Meghan Trainor to Perform at TEEN CHOICE 2018

MEGHAN TRAINOR TO PERFORM AT “TEEN CHOICE 2018”

Lauv to Perform Hit Platinum Single “I Like Me Better”

Chris Pratt, Olivia Holt, Lauren Jauregui and Anna Kendrick Scheduled to Appear

TEEN CHOICE 2018 Airs Sunday, August 12, LIVE from the Forum on FOX

TeenChoiceAwards2018.png

Grammy® Award-winning singer-songwriter and expert panelist on FOX’s THE FOUR: BATTLE FOR STARDOM Meghan Trainor will perform her latest single, “Let You Be Right,” on TEEN CHOICE 2018. Additionally, Lauv will perform his hit Platinum single, “I Like Me Better.” Airing LIVE from the Forum on Sunday, Aug. 12 (8:00-10:00 PM ET live/PT tape-delayed) on FOX, the choicest, star-studded, two-hour event will celebrate this year’s top teen icons in television, music, film, sports, comedy and digital.

TEEN CHOICE 2018 nominees Chris Pratt (Choice Summer Movie Star: Male; and Choice Liplock), Olivia Holt (Choice Female Hottie), Lauren Jauregui (Choice Female Hottie) and Anna Kendrick (Choice Movie Actress: Comedy; and Choice Twitter Personality) are scheduled to appear.

As previously announced, Nick Cannon will host TEEN CHOICE 2018, and Lele Pons will serve as co-host. Other performances include Khalid, who will perform a special medley of hit songs. Additional celebrity appearances include Lucy Hale, Hudson Yang, Maddie Ziegler, Nina Dobrev, Chloe Grace Moretz, Noah Cyrus, Red Gerard, Chloe Kim, Auli’i Cravalho and Jojo Siwa.

Tickets for TEEN CHOICE 2018 at the Forum are now on sale to the general public at http://bit.ly/TEENCHOICE18.

TEEN CHOICE is executive-produced by Bob Bain and Audrey Morrissey. Nick Cannon serves as a co-executive producer. “Like” TEEN CHOICE 2018 on Facebook at facebook.com/TeenChoiceAwards. Follow the action on Twitter @TeenChoiceFox and join the discussion at #teenchoice. See photos and videos on Instagram by following @teenchoicefox.

2018 Academy Member Invitees announced - Diversity & Inclusion is Oscar's mantra!

2018Academyppl.jpg

Academy just announced the invitees for it's 2018 members list, and it clearly shows how serious Academy is to follow through on it's promise  of increasing diversity and showcasing inclusion too evolve Oscars to the reality of the world. Total number of invitees this year is 928 and here are some stats. 

diversity-academy.jpg

Here are all the invited nominees. (An asterisk signifies an invitee who has been invited by more than one branch)

Actors
Hiam Abbass – “Blade Runner 2049,” “The Visitor”
Damián Alcázar – “The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian,” “El Crimen del Padre Amaro”
Naveen Andrews – “Mighty Joe Young,” “The English Patient”
Gemma Arterton – “Their Finest,” “Quantum of Solace”
Zawe Ashton – “Nocturnal Animals,” “Blitz”
Eileen Atkins – “Gosford Park,” “Cold Mountain”
Hank Azaria – “Anastasia,” “The Birdcage”
Doona Bae – “Cloud Atlas,” “The Host”
Christine Baranski – “Miss Sloane,” “Mamma Mia!”
Carlos Bardem – “Assassin’s Creed,” “Che”
Irene Bedard – “Smoke Signals,” “Pocahontas”
Bill Bellamy – “Any Given Sunday,” “love jones”
Haley Bennett – “Thank You for Your Service,” “The Girl on the Train”
Tammy Blanchard – “Into the Woods,” “Moneyball”
Sofia Boutella – “The Mummy,” “Atomic Blonde”
Diana Bracho – “A Ti Te Queria Encontrar,” “Y Tu Mamá También”
Alice Braga – “I Am Legend,” “City of God”
Andre Braugher – “Salt,” “Primal Fear”
Abigail Breslin – “August: Osage County,” “Little Miss Sunshine”
Alison Brie – “The Post,” “The Disaster Artist”
Joy Bryant – “Bobby,” “Get Rich or Die Tryin’”
Hannibal Buress – “Blockers,” “Spider-Man: Homecoming”
Vanessa Bell Calloway – “What’s Love Got to Do With It,” “Coming to America”
Javier Cámara – “Talk to Her,” “Sex and Lucia”
Jaime Camil – “Coco,” “Pulling Strings”
Tantoo Cardinal – “Wind River,” “Dances With Wolves”
Elpidia Carrillo – “Nine Lives,” “Predator”
Timothée Chalamet – “Call Me by Your Name,” “Lady Bird”
Sylvia Chang – “Love Education,” “20:30:40”
Dave Chappelle – “Chi-Raq,” “Robin Hood: Men in Tights”
Soumitra Chatterjee – “Bridge,” “Days and Nights in the Forest”
Hong Chau – “Downsizing,” “Inherent Vice”
Anna Chlumsky – “The End of the Tour,” “My Girl”
Emilia Clarke – “Solo: A Star Wars Story,” “Me before You”
Noel Clarke – “Brotherhood,” “Star Trek Into Darkness”
Aurore Clément – “A Bigger Splash,” “Paris, Texas”
Lily Collins – “Okja,” “Mirror Mirror”
Olivia Colman – “The Lobster,” “Tyrannosaur”
Ricardo Darín – “Wild Tales,” “The Secret in Their Eyes”
Elizabeth Debicki – “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2,” “The Great Gatsby”
Natalia De Molina – “Kiki, Love to Love,” “Food and Shelter”
Rossy De Palma – “Broken Embraces,” “Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown”
Eugenio Derbez – “Overboard,” “How to Be a Latin Lover”
Rosana DeSoto – “La Bamba,” “About Last Night…”
Zoey Deutch – “Before I Fall,” “Everybody Wants Some!!”
Melonie Diaz – “Fruitvale Station,” “Be Kind Rewind”
Kim Dickens – “Gone Girl,” “House of Sand and Fog”
Dale Dickey – “Hell or High Water,” “Winter’s Bone”
Taye Diggs – “Rent,” “Chicago”
Madhuri Dixit – “Bucket List,” “Devdas”
Ann Dowd – “Captain Fantastic,” “Compliance”
Verónica Echegui – “Let Yourself Go!,” “Katmandú, un Espejo en el Cielo”
Taron Egerton – “Eddie the Eagle,” “Kingsman: The Secret Service”
Aunjanue Ellis – “The Help,” “Ray”
Omar Epps – “Traffik,” “Love and Basketball”
Ato Essandoh – “Jason Bourne,” “Django Unchained”
Marta Etura – “The Impossible,” “Sleep Tight”
Ali Fazal – “Victoria & Abdul,” “Furious 7”
Isla Fisher – “Nocturnal Animals,” “Wedding Crashers”
Paulina García – “The Desert Bride,”Gloria”
Manuel Garcia-Rulfo – “Sicario: Day of the Soldado,” “Murder on the Orient Express”
Daniel Giménez Cacho – “Zama,” “Blancanieves”
Ernesto Gómez Cruz – “El Crimen del Padre Amaro,” “El Imperio de la Fortuna”
Eva Green – “Casino Royale,” “Kingdom of Heaven”
Jennifer Grey – “Dirty Dancing,” “Ferris Bueller’s Day Off”
Blanca Guerra – “Santa Sangre,” “El Imperio de la Fortuna”
Danai Gurira – “Black Panther,” “Mother of George”
Javier Gutiérrez – “Assassin’s Creed,” “Marshland”
Zaide Silvia Gutiérrez – “Bordertown,” “El Norte”
Ha Jung-woo – “The Handmaiden,” “The Yellow Sea”
Tiffany Haddish – “Girls Trip,” “Keanu”
Regina Hall – “Girls Trip,” “Scary Movie”
Chin Han – “Contagion,” “The Dark Knight”
Corey Hawkins – “BlacKkKlansman,” “Straight Outta Compton”
Lena Headey – “The Purge,” “300”
Shirley Henderson – “Meek’s Cutoff,” “Trainspotting”
André Holland – “Moonlight,” “Selma”
Celia Imrie – “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel,” “Calendar Girls”
Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde – “Last Flight to Abuja,” “A Private Storm”
Lily James – “Darkest Hour,” “Cinderella”
Ken Jeong – “Crazy Rich Asians,” “The Hangover”
Jo Jin-woong – “The Handmaiden,” “Assassination”
Rashida Jones – “Celeste and Jesse Forever,” “The Social Network”
Toby Jones – “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy,” “Infamous”
Mindy Kaling – “Ocean’s 8,” “A Wrinkle in Time”
Daniel Kaluuya – “Black Panther,” “Get Out”
Takeshi Kaneshiro – “Red Cliff,” “House of Flying Daggers”
Anil Kapoor – “Slumdog Millionaire,” “Taal”
Julie Kavner – “The Simpsons Movie,” “Hannah and Her Sisters”
Zoe Kazan – “The Big Sick,” “Ruby Sparks”
Shah Rukh Khan – “Chennai Express,” “Devdas”
Q’orianka Kilcher – “Hostiles,” “The New World”
Kim Min-hee – “On the Beach at Night Alone,” “The Handmaiden”
Diane Kruger – “In the Fade,” “Inglourious Basterds”
Andy Lau – “House of Flying Daggers,” “Infernal Affairs
George Lopez – “Rio,” “Real Women Have Curves”
Derek Luke – “Miracle at St. Anna,” “Antwone Fisher”
Melanie Lynskey – “The Informant!,” “Up in the Air”
Mía Maestro – “The Motorcycle Diaries,” “Frida”
Art Malik – “The Wolfman,” “True Lies”
Jena Malone – “The Hunger Games: Catching Fire,” “Into the Wild”
Sandy Martin – “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri,” “Napoleon Dynamite”
Carmen Maura – “Volver,” “Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown”
Audra McDonald – “Beauty and the Beast,” “Ricki and the Flash”
Ángela Molina – “Broken Embraces,” “That Obscure Object of Desire”
Jordi Mollà – “The Man Who Killed Don Quixote,” “Blow”
Chloë Grace Moretz – “Hugo,” “Kick-Ass”
Wunmi Mosaku – “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them,” “Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice”
Madhabi Mukherjee – “The Big City,” “Charulata”
Olivia Munn – “X-Men: Apocalypse,” “Magic Mike”
Kumail Nanjiani* – “The Big Sick,” “Hello, My Name Is Doris”
Julianne Nicholson – “I, Tonya,” “August: Osage County”
Eduardo Noriega – “Vantage Point,” “Open Your Eyes”
Rubén Ochandiano – “Biutiful,” “Broken Embraces”
Issei Ogata – “Silence,” “Yi Yi”
John Ortiz – “Kong: Skull Island,” “Silver Linings Playbook”
Randall Park – “Ant-Man and the Wasp,” “Snatched”
Pedro Pascal – “Kingsman: The Golden Circle,” “The Adjustment Bureau”
Kal Penn – “The Namesake,” “Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle”
Mekhi Phifer – “8 Mile,” “Soul Food”
Wendell Pierce – “Selma,” “Horrible Bosses”
Alison Pill – “Midnight in Paris,” “Milk”
Bel Powley – “Mary Shelley,” “The Diary of a Teenage Girl”
Tahar Rahim – “The Past,” “A Prophet”
Tony Revolori – “Spider-Man: Homecoming,” “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Trevante Rhodes – “12 Strong,” “Moonlight”
Joely Richardson – “Red Sparrow,” “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
Daisy Ridley – “Murder on the Orient Express,” “Star Wars: The Force Awakens”
Gina Rodriguez – “Annihilation,” “Deepwater Horizon”
Alba Rohrwacher – “The Wonders,” “I Am Love”
María Rojo – “Under the Same Moon,” “Esmeralda Comes by Night”
Amy Schumer – “I Feel Pretty,” “Trainwreck”
Kyra Sedgwick – “The Edge of Seventeen,” “The Woodsman”
Emmanuelle Seigner – “Venus in Fur,” “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly”
Léa Seydoux – “Spectre,” “Blue Is the Warmest Color”
Naseeruddin Shah – “The League of Extraordinary Gentleman,” “Monsoon Wedding”
Harry Shearer – “A Mighty Wind,” “This Is Spinal Tap”
Sarah Silverman – “Battle of the Sexes,” “Wreck-It Ralph”
Jean Smart – “Garden State,” “Guinevere”
Jada Pinkett Smith – “Girls Trip,” “Set It Off”
Roger Guenveur Smith – “Dope,” “Do the Right Thing”
Yeardley Smith – “The Simpsons Movie,” “As Good as It Gets”
Amandla Stenberg – “Everything, Everything,” “The Hunger Games”
Mark Strong – “The Imitation Game,” “Zero Dark Thirty”
Emma Suárez – “Julieta,” “The Mosquito Net”
Tika Sumpter – “Southside with You,” “Get On Up”
Tabu – “Life of Pi,” “The Namesake”
Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa – “Kubo and the Two Strings,” “The Last Emperor”
Saïd Taghmaoui – “Wonder Woman,” “Three Kings”
Amber Tamblyn – “127 Hours,” “The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants”
Larenz Tate – “Crash,” “Why Do Fools Fall in Love”
Miles Teller – “Thank You for Your Service,” “Whiplash”
Juno Temple – “Wonder Wheel,” “Atonement”
Liv Tyler – “The Incredible Hulk,” “The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King”
Blair Underwood – “Something New,” “Rules of Engagement”
Daniela Vega – “A Fantastic Woman,” “The Guest”
Quvenzhané Wallis – “Annie,” “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
Damon Wayans – “Bamboozled,” “Major Payne”
Ben Whishaw – “Bright Star,” “I’m Not There”
Michael K. Williams – “Inherent Vice,” “12 Years a Slave”
Penelope Wilton – “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel,” “Match Point”
Benedict Wong – “Doctor Strange,” “The Martian”
Evan Rachel Wood – “The Wrestler,” “Thirteen”

Casting Directors
Tiffany Little Canfield – “Hotel Artemis,” “The Greatest Showman”
Kristy Carlson – “Wonder Woman,” “Happy Feet”
Kathleen Chopin – “Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again,” “Florence Foster Jenkins”
Sheila Jaffe – “Ted,” “The Fighter”
Terri Taylor – “Get Out,” “Whiplash”

Cinematographers
Thimios Bakatakis – “The Killing of a Sacred Deer,” “The Lobster”
Christophe Beaucarne – “Django,” “Mr. Nobody”
Giora Bejach – “Foxtrot,” “Lebanon”
Céline Bozon – “Félicité,” “Black Heaven”
Bobby Bukowski – “The Dinner,” “The Messenger”
Benjamín Echazarretta – “A Fantastic Woman,” “Gloria”
Bonnie Elliott – “Spear,” “Teenage Kicks”
Tommaso Fiorilli – “The Insult,” “Go Home”
Peter Flinckenberg – “Woodshock,” “Every Other Couple”
David Gallego – “Siete Cabezas (The Sacrifice),” “Embrace of the Serpent”
Dana Gonzales – “Shot Caller,” “Incarnate”
Máté Herbai – “On Body and Soul,” “Well”
Paula Huidobro – “Oh Lucy!,” “Permanent”
Hossein Jafarian – “Sara and Ayda,” “The Salesman”
Matthew Jensen – “Wonder Woman,” “Fantastic Four”
Rainer Klausmann – “In the Fade,” “Diana”
Mikhail Krichman – “Loveless,” “Leviathan”
Irina Lubtchansky – “Ismael’s Ghosts,” “My Golden Days”
Pedro Luque – “Desiree (Dermaphoria),” “Don’t Breathe”
Mihai Mălaimare – “November Criminals,” “A Walk among the Tombstones”
Claire Mathon – “A Violent Life,” “Staying Vertical”
Michael McDonough – “Leave No Trace,” “Winter’s Bone”
Anil Mehta – “Secret Superstar,” “Rockstar”
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – “Call Me by Your Name,” “Antonia.”
Urszula Pontikos – “Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool,” “Second Coming”
Jonathan Sela – “Atomic Blonde,” “Transformers: The Last Knight”
Warwick Thornton – “Sweet Country,” “Septembers of Shiraz”
Quyen Tran – “The Little Hours,” “The Automatic Hate”
Fredrik Wenzel – “The Square,” “Force Majeure”
Alexis Zabé – “The Florida Project,” “Post Tenebras Lux”

Costume Designers
Dolly Ahluwalia – “Haider,” “Vicky Donor”
Gabriele Binder – “In the Land of Blood and Honey,” “The Lives of Others”
Stephanie Collie – “Layer Cake,” “Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels”
Gabriela Diaque – “Babel,” “Amores Perros”
Caroline Eselin – “Moonlight,” “The Paperboy”
Mariestela Fernández – “La Dictadura Perfecta (The Perfect Dictatorship),” “El Infierno (Hell)”
Mary Ellen Fields
Caroline Harris – “Legend,” “A Knight’s Tale”
Kate Hawley – “Crimson Peak,” “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”
Lala Huete – “El Greco,” “Pan’s Labyrinth”
Monika Jacobs – “Lessons of a Dream,” “Run Lola Run”
Jo Sang-gyeong – “The Handmaiden,” “Oldboy”
Jennifer Johnson – “I, Tonya,” “20th Century Women”
Fabienne Katany – “Paris-Manhattan,” “French Twist”
Pierre-Jean Larroque – “Marguerite,” “Lautrec”
Lee Pik-kwan – “Journey to the West: Conquering the Demons,” “Infernal Affairs”
Manish Malhotra – “Om Shanti Om,” “Kai Ho Naa Ho”
Susan Matheson – “Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues,” “Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby”
Graciela Mazón – “The Flowers of War,” “Nacho Libre”
Virginie Montel – “Mesrine: Public Enemy #1,” “A Prophet”
April Napier – “Lady Bird,” “The Cell”
Isabelle Pannetier – “BPM (Beats Per Minute),” “Intouchables”
Beth Pasternak – “Ararat,” “The Sweet Hereafter”
Jane Petrie – “Moon,” “28 Weeks Later”
Gersha Phillips – “Miles Ahead,” “The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones”
Anaïs Romand – “La Danseuse (The Dancer),” “Saint Laurent”
Carine Sarfati – “ The Connection,” “Monsieur N.”
Luis Sequeira – “The Shape of Water,” “Mama”
Laura Jean Shannon – “Scott Pilgrim vs the World,” “Iron Man”
Louise Stjernsward – “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel,” “Made in Dagenham”
Malgosia Turzanska – “Hell or High Water,” “Maggie’s Plan”

Designers
Paul Denham Austerberry – “The Shape of Water,” “X-Men”
Deryck Blake – “Total Recall,” “A History of Violence”
Aline Bonetto – “A Very Long Engagement,” “Amélie”
Subrata Chakraborty – “24,” “Haider”
James Chinlund – “War for the Planet of the Apes,” “Requiem for a Dream”
Jimmy Chow – “Tron: Legacy,” “Snow Falling on Cedars”
Robin Citrin – “The Aviator,” “Rain Man”
William Cone – “Cars,” “Toy Story 2”
Mike Fantasia – “Spider-Man: Homecoming,” “Memoirs of a Geisha”
Ellen Freund – “Nocturnal Animals,” “A River Runs Through It”
Collin Grant – “Furious 7,” “Underworld”
Karen Schulz Gropman – “Fences,” “August: Osage County”
Douglas Harlocker – “Blade Runner 2049,” “Independence Day”
Hwarng Wern Ying – “Silence,” “Three Times”
Deborah Jensen – “The Post,” “Inside Llewyn Davis”
Ilt Jones – “Black Panther,” “Kong: Skull Island”
Michele Laliberte – “The Smurfs 2,” “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
Simone Leclerc – “Riddick,” “Immortals”
James R. Lin – “Captain America: Winter Soldier,” “Lady in the Water”
Rose Marie McSherry – “Alvin and the Chipmunks: Chipwrecked,” “The Twilight Saga: Eclipse”
Véronique Melery – “Phantom Thread,” “Defiance”
Keiko Mitsumatsu – “Our Little Sister,” “Nobody Knows”
Cecilia Montiel – “From Dusk Till Dawn,” “Desperado”
Emma Pill – “Spectre,” “Mamma Mia!”
Alessandra Querzola – “Blade Runner 2049,” “Charlie Wilson’s War”
Sue Quinn – “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them,” “Edge of Tomorrow”
Amit Ray – “Rangoon,” “Haider”
Richard Roberts – “Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” “Guardians of the Galaxy”
Ryu Seong-hie – “The Handmaiden,” “The Front Line”
Oliver Scholl – “Suicide Squad,” “Edge of Tomorrow”
Wang Kuo – “The Great Wall,” “A Woman, a Gun and a Noodle Shop”
Gregory Weimerskirch – “Southpaw,” “The Perks of Being a Wallflower”

Directors
Sean Baker*– “The Florida Project,” “Tangerine”
Clio Barnard – “The Selfish Giant,” “The Arbor”
Laurent Cantet – “The Workshop,” “The Class”
Ziad Doueiri* – “The Insult,” “The Attack”
Craig Gillespie – “I, Tonya,” “Lars and the Real Girl”
Michel Gondry – “Microbe and Gasoline,” “The We and the I”
Luca Guadagnino – “ Call Me by Your Name,” “I Am Love”
Hong Sang-soo* – “The Day After,” “On the Beach at Night Alone”
Leon Ichaso – “Piñero,” “Bitter Sugar”
Annemarie Jacir – “Wajib,” “When I Saw You”
Jean-Pierre Jeunet – “A Very Long Engagement,” “Amélie”
Wanuri Kahiu – “Rafiki,” “From a Whisper”
Nadine Labaki – “Capernaum,” “Where Do We Go Now?”
Lee Chang-dong – “Poetry,” “Burning”
Lou Ye – “Blind Massage,” “Love and Bruises”
Lech Majewski – “Field of Dogs,” “Angelus”
Andy Muschietti – “It,” “Mama”
Ruben Östlund* – “The Square,” “Force Majeure”
Rachel Perkins – “Jasper Jones,” “Bran Nue Dae”
Angela Robinson – “Professor Marston and the Wonder Women,” “Herbie: Fully Loaded”
Alice Rohrwacher – “Happy as Lazzaro,” “The Wonders”
Justin Simien – “Dear White People”
Béla Tarr* – “The Turin Horse,” “The Man from London”
Aisling Walsh – “Maudie,” “The Daisy Chain”
Chloé Zhao* – “The Rider,” “Songs My Brother Taught Me”
Rebecca Zlotowski – “Planétarium,” “Grand Central”

Documentary
Evgeny Afineevsky – “Cries From Syria,” “Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom”
Claire Aguilar – “The Interrupters,” “Last Train Home”
Maite Alberdi – “Los Niños (The Grown-Ups),” “La Once (Tea Time)”
Greg Barker – “The Final Year,” “Sergio”
Francisco Bello – “The Reagan Show,” “Salim Baba”
Julie Parker Benello – “The Barber of Birmingham,” “Blue Vinyl”
Lillian Benson* – “Maya Angelou: And Still I Rise,” “Wounded Knee”
Mahen Bonetti
Dora Bouchoucha – “Ouled Ammar (A Doomed Generation),” “It Was Better Tomorrow”
Pietra Brettkelly – “Yellow Is Forbidden,” “A Flickering Truth”
Jenny Carchman – “Citizen Jane: Battle for the City,” “Koch”
Katy Chevigny – “E-Team,” “1971”
Petra Costa – “Olmo & the Seagull,” “Elena”
Natasha Dack-Ojumu – “The Lovers and the Despot,” “After the Apocalypse”
Paco de Onís – “500 Years,” “Granito: How to Nail a Dictator”
Tom Donahue – “Thank You for Your Service,” “Casting By”
Sara Dosa – “Audrie & Daisy,” “The Last Season”
Du Haibin – “A Young Patriot,” “1428”
Sigrid Dyekjaer – “Something Better to Come,” “The Monastery”
Don Edkins – “Mama Africa,” “Please Vote for Me”
Wendy Ettinger – “The War Room,” “Hotel Gramercy Park”
Fan Jian – “Still Tomorrow,” “Wu Tu, My Land”
Feras Fayyad – “Last Men in Aleppo,” “Untold Stories”
Greg Finton – “He Named Me Malala,” “It Might Get Loud”
Yance Ford – “Strong Island,” “The Ballad of Esequiel Hernández”
Tony Gerber – “Jane,” “Full Battle Rattle”
Sari Gilman – “Trapped,” “Kings Point”
Everardo González – “La Libertad del Diablo (Devil’s Freedom),” “Drought (Cuates de Australia)”
Barak Goodman – “Oklahoma City,” “Scottsboro: An American Tragedy”
Sabrina Schmidt Gordon – “Quest,” “BaddDDD Sonia Sanchez”
Catherine Gund – “Chavela,” “Born to Fly: Elizabeth Streb vs. Gravity”
Carla Gutierrez – “RBG,” “When Two Worlds Collide”
David Heilbroner – “Traffic Stop,” “Stonewall Uprising”
Lynn Hershman Leeson – “Women Art Revolution,” “Strange Culture”
Tatiana Huezo – “Tempestad,” “The Tiniest Place”
Leslie Iwerks – “Citizen Hearst,” “Recycled Life”
Alexandra Johnes – “Holy Hell,” “Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God”
Gema Juarez Allen – “Ruben Blades Is Not My Name,” “Soldado”
Senain Kheshgi – “The Diplomat,” “Project Kashmir”
Simon Kilmurry – “If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front,” “My Perestroika”
Philippa Kowarsky – “Night Will Fall,” “The Gatekeepers”
Jennifer M. Kroot – “The Untold Tales of Armistead Maupin,” “To Be Takei”
David Lawson – “The Stuart Hall Project,” “The Nine Muses”
James LeBrecht – “The Force,” “Extremis”
Caroline Libresco – “American Revolutionary: The Evolution of Grace Lee Boggs,” “Sunset Story”
Daniel Lindsay – “LA 92,” “Undefeated”
Stephen Maing – “Crime + Punishment,” “High Tech, Low Life”
Steven Markovitz – “Beats of the Antonov,” “Behind the Rainbow”
TJ Martin – “LA 92,” “Undefeated”
Ivy Meeropol – “Indian Point,” “Heir to an Execution”
Robb Moss – “Secrecy,” “The Same River Twice”
Laura Nix – “ Inventing Tomorrow,” “The Yes Men Are Revolting”
Femi Odugbemi – “Literature, Language, and Literalism,” “Bariga Boy”
Jeff Orlowski – “Chasing Coral,” “Chasing Ice”
Nikki Parrott – “McCullin,” “Only When I Dance”
Cecilia A. Peck – “Brave Miss World,” “Shut Up & Sing”
Josh Penn – “Contemporary Color,” “The Last Season”
Pedro Pimenta – “A Ilha dos Espíritos (Island of Spirits),” “Memories of Dreams”
Martina Radwan – “The Final Year,” “Saving Face”
Maria Augusta Ramos – “Morro dos Prazeres (Hill of Pleasures),” “Justice (Justiça)”
Jenny Raskin – “Here Come the Videofreex,” “On Hostile Ground”
B. Ruby Rich
Caitrin Rogers – “The Music of Strangers: Yo-Yo Ma and the Silk Road Ensemble,” ”20 Feet From Stardom”
Jenna Rosher – “Janis: Little Girl Blue,” “Jesus Camp”
Bill Ross – “Western,” “Tchoupitoulas”
Turner Ross – “Western,” “Tchoupitoulas”
Andrew Rossi – “The First Monday in May,” “Ivory Tower”
Bernardo Ruiz – “Kingdom of Shadows,” “Reportero”
Juan Carlos Rulfo – “Those Who Remain,” “In the Pit”
Toby Shimin – “32 Pills: My Sister’s Suicide,” “Buck”
Mohamed Siam – “Amal,” “Whose Country?”
Marcia Smith – “The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution,” “Jonestown: The Life and Death of Peoples Temple”
Helena Solberg – “Palavra (En)cantada,” “Carmen Miranda: Bananas Is My Business”
Nicole Stott – “Westwood: Punk, Icon, Activist,” “Keep Quiet”
Marty Syjuco – “Almost Sunrise,” “Give Up Tomorrow”
Orinne J.T. Takagi – “Through a Lens Darkly: Black Photographers and the Emergence of a People,” “4 Little Girls”
Tan Pin Pin – “To Singapore, With Love,” “Singapore GaGa”
Clay Tweel – “Gleason,” “Finders Keepers”
Iikka Vehkalahti – “Machines,” “Tarinoiden Suomi (The Stories of Finland)”
Lois Vossen – “Tower,” “Newtown”
Nanfu Wang – “I Am Another You,” “Hooligan Sparrow”
Caroline Waterlow – “O.J.: Made in America,” “Cutie and the Boxer”
Marco Williams – “Two Towns of Jasper,” “In Search of Our Fathers”
Lana Wilson – “The Departure,” “After Tiller”
Chi-hui Yang

Executives
Lauren Abrahams
Chelsea Barnard
Daniel Berger
Kristin Burr
Daria Cercek
Samuel Dickerman
Shana Eddy-Grouf
Lizzie Francke
Rose Garnett
Walter Hamada
Sharon Harel-Cohen
Peter Kang
Caroline Kaplan
Andy Kim
Ann Le Cam
Kristin Lowe
Troy Andrew Lum
Alex Mahon
Joe Matukewicz
Mary T. McLaren
Charlotte Mickie
Greg Mooradian
Diane Nelson
Lisa Nishimura
Scott Parish
Palak Patel
Chris Petrikin
Claire Rudnick Polstein
Milan Popelka
Tessa Ross
Ron Sanders
Lisa Schwartz
Rachel Shane
Ray Strache
Karen Rupert Toliver*
Tony Vinciquerra
Michael Weber
Diana Williams
Wang Zhongjun
Wang Zhonglei
Yu Dong

Film Editors
Jonathan Amos – “Paddington 2,” “Baby Driver”
Laurence Bawedin – “8 Women,” “Under the Sand”
Lillian Benson* – “Maya Angelou: And Still I Rise,” “Fair Game?”
Ken Blackwell – “Ouija,” “The Expendables”
Valerio Bonelli – “Darkest Hour,” “The Martian”
Anita Brandt Burgoyne – “That’s What She Said,” “Legally Blonde”
Nicolas Chaudeurge – “Still Alice,” “Wuthering Heights”
Matt Chessé – “World War Z,” “Finding Neverland”
Cheung Ka-Fai – “Rise of the Legend,” “All’s Well, Ends Well”
Andrea Chignoli – “Princess,” “The Blind Christ”
Walter Fasano – “Call Me by Your Name,” “Bota”
Jon Gregory – “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri,” “In Bruges”
Karen Harley – “Zama,” “Once Upon a Time Veronica”
Lee Haxall – “Crazy, Stupid, Love.,” “Meet the Fockers”
Harry Hitner* – “Ferdinand,” “Rio”
Clare Knight – “Kung Fu Panda” series,” “Madagascar”
Steen Johannessen – “Last Men in Aleppo,” “Who We Were”
Felipe Lacerda – “Secrets of the Tribe,” “Garapa”
Anna Mass – “Loveless,” “Leviathan”
Joi McMillon – “Lemon,” “Moonlight”
Marion Monnier – “Personal Shopper,” “Eden”
Jane Moran – “Only the Dead See the End of War,” “Ramona and Beezus”
Nelly Quettier – “Tour de France,” “The Intruder”
Patricia Rommel – “First They Killed My Father,” “The Lives of Others”
Elísabet Ronaldsdóttir – “Deadpool 2,” “Atomic Blonde”
Elena Ruiz – “Eva,” “The Orphanage”
Soledad Salfate – “A Fantastic Woman,” “Gloria”
Ballu Saluja – “Dangal,” “Touring Talkies”
Jill Savitt – “Mortdecai,” “A Walk among the Tombstones”
Hervé Schneid – “A Very Long Engagement,” “Amélie”
Jacob Secher Schulsinger – “The Square,” “Force Majeure”
Cristiano Travaglioli – “Youth,” “The Great Beauty”
Plummy Tucker – “The Invitation,” “Jennifer’s Body”
Hansjörg Weissbrich – “The Divine Order,” “Colonia”
Sidney Wolinsky – “The Shape of Water,” “Not Fade Away”
Makeup Artists & Hairstylists
Chau Siu-Mui – “Curse of the Golden Flower,” “Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon”
Fionagh Cush – “Baby Driver,” “Get On Up”
Monica Huppert – “Star Trek Beyond,” “Deadpool”
Kwan Lee-Na – “House of Flying Daggers,” “Hero”
Ana Lozano – “Vicky Cristina Barcelona,” “Volver”
David Malinowski – “Darkest Hour,” “Breathe”
Lori McCoy Bell – “American Hustle,” “Silver Linings Playbook”
Thomas Nellen – “True Grit,” “Seabiscuit”
Evelyne Noraz – “A Quiet Place,” “American Hustle”
Waldemar Pokromski – “The Baader Meinhof Complex,” “Schindler’s List”
Lou Sheppard – “Victoria & Abdul,” “Florence Foster Jenkins”
Arjen Tuiten – “Wonder,” “Maleficent”
Noriko Watanabe – “Silence,” “Memoirs of a Geisha”

Music
Jeff Beal – “An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power,” “Blackfish”
Joe Bonn – “Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” “X-Men: Apocalypse”
Carlinhos Brown – “Rio,” “Capitães da Areia”
Joanna Bruzdowicz – “I Forgot to Tell You,” “The Gleaners and I”
Ted Caplan – “The Greatest Showman,” “The Maze Runner”
Benoît Charest – “Paul à Québec,” “The Triplets of Belleville”
Lisa Coleman – “Valentino’s Ghost,” “Dangerous Minds”
Ester Dean – “Ice Age Continental Drift,” “Rio”
Fil Eisler – “Newtown,” “How to Be Single”
Melissa Etheridge – “An Inconvenient Truth,” “Boys on the Side”
Sharon Farber – “The Dove Flyer,” “When Nietzsche Wept”
Osvaldo Golijov – “The Oath,” “The Man Who Cried”
Sofia Gubaidulina – “Mary Queen of Scots,” “Vertikal”
Hauschka – “Adrift,” “Lion”
Mandy Hoffman – “The Lovers,” “Terri”
Yoko Kanno – “Our Little Sister,” “Macross Plus”
Emilio Kauderer – “The Secret in Their Eyes,” “Metegol”
Usha Khanna – “Khandala House,” “Ali Baba and 40 Thieves”
Sneha Khanwalkar – “Detective Byomkesh Bakshy,” “Gangs of Wasseypur”
Joseph Koo – “A Better Tomorrow,” “Fists of Fury”
Kendrick Lamar – “Black Panther,” “Divergent”
Lee Byung-woo – “Mother,” “The Host”
Lim Giong – “The Assassin,” “Millennium Mambo”
Stephanie Lowry – “X-Men: Days of Future Past,” “Tropic Thunder”
Wendy Melvoin – “Just Wright,” “Soul Food”
Jen Monnar – “Paper Towns,” “(500) Days of Summer”
Jason Moran – “13th,” “Selma”
Trevor Morris – “Olympus Has Fallen,” “Bending the Rules”
Melissa Muik – “Wonder Woman,” “Madagascar”
Dustin O’Halloran – “Lion,” “Marie Antoinette”
Daniel Pemberton – “Molly’s Game,” “Steve Jobs”
Carlton Douglas “Chuck D” Ridenhour – “He Got Game,” “Do the Right Thing”
Jeff Rona – “Generation Iron,” “White Squall”
Steven A. Saltzman – “The Revenant,” “Bewitched”
Nitin Sawhney – “Breathe,” “The Namesake”
Ilona Sekacz – “Wondrous Oblivion,” “Solomon and Gaenor”
Eric Serra – "The Fifth Element,” “Goldeneye”
Gingger Shankar – “Brahmin Bulls,” “Home”
Carlo Siliotto – “The Punisher,” “Oltremare”
Rob Simonsen – “Love, Simon,” “Foxcatcher”
Sufjan Stevens – “Call Me by Your Name,” “Beyond This Place”
Jeanette Surga – “Avengers: Age of Ultron,” “National Treasure”
Ahmir Khalib “Questlove” Thompson – “Detroit,” “The Black Power Mixtape 1967-1975”
Nathan Wang – “No Man’s Land,” “Rumble in the Bronx”

Producers
Caroline Benjo – “Coco Before Chanel,” “The Class”
Saïd Ben Saïd – “Elle,” “Aquarius”
Graham Broadbent – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” “In Bruges”
Lisa Bruce – “Darkest Hour,” “The Theory of Everything”
Andrea Calderwood – “Half of a Yellow Sun,” “The Last King of Scotland”
Vânia Catani – “Zama,” “Kill Me Please”
Hugues Charbonneau – “BPM (Beats Per Minute),” “Eastern Boys”
Aditya Chopra – “Sultan,” “Veer-Zaara”
Anne Clements – “Miles,” “Quinceañera”
Lisa Cortés – “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire,” “Shadowboxer”
Pete Czernin – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel”
J. Miles Dale – “The Shape of Water,” “Mama”
Jeremy Dawson – “Isle of Dogs,” “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Charles Gillibert – “Mustang,” “Clouds of Sils Maria”
Erik Hemmendorff – “The Square,” “Force Majeure”
Bridget Ikin – “Sherpa,” “An Angel at My Table”
Monica Levinson – “Captain Fantastic,” “Trumbo”
Mickey Liddell – “Jackie,” “The Grey”
Marie-Ange Luciani – “BPM (Beats Per Minute),” “Eastern Boys”
Tendeka Matatu – “Cold Harbour,” “Gangster’s Paradise: Jerusalema”
Sean McKittrick – “Get Out,” “Donnie Darko”
Gerhard Meixner – “Wadjda,” “Waltz With Bashir”
Guneet Monga – “The Lunchbox,” “Masaan”
Sara Murphy – “Gemini,” “Land Ho!”
Barbara Muschietti – “It,” “Mama”
Lisa Muskat – “Compliance,” “George Washington”
Rebecca O’Brien – “I, Daniel Blake,” “The Wind That Shakes the Barley”
Oh Jung-wan – “Woman on the Beach,” “A Tale of Two Sisters”
Simon Onwurah – “Wreckers,” “Welcome II the Terrordome”
Jacky Pang Yee Wah – “The Grandmaster,” “2046”
Nira Park – “Baby Driver,” “Shaun of the Dead”
Roman Paul – “Wadjda,” “Waltz With Bashir”
Sylvie Pialat – “Timbuktu,” “Stranger by the Lake”
Steven M. Rales – “Isle of Dogs,” “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Elsa Reyes – “Oso Polar (Polar Bear),” “Los Parecidos (The Similars)”
Nicole Rocklin – “Spotlight,” “The Perfect Guy”
Carole Scotta – “Coco before Chanel,” “The Class”
Antoun Sehnaoui – “The Ride,” “The Insult”
Derrick Tseng – “Joe,” “Life During Wartime”
Mark Vahradian – “Deepwater Horizon,” “Red”
Vibeke Windeløv – “Dancer in the Dark,” “Breaking the Waves”

Public Relations
Rachel Aberly
Nicolette Aizenberg
Christine Anderson
Heather Artis
Lawrence Atkinson
Megan Bendis
Natalie Bjelajac
Kristin Borella
Lauri Brown
Dora Candelaria
Fabian Castro
Emmy Chang
Peter Dangerfield
Robin Davids
Vicky Eguia
Scott Feinstein
Karen Fried
Anna Fuson
Kenny Gravillis
Gabriela Lee Gutentag
Aviz Hakhamanesh
Gloria Hann
Jan Kean
Alex Kostich
Michael Kupferberg
Karen Larsen
Rachael “Bebe” Lerner
Melissa Martinez
Cathy Nam
Warren Nung
Rachel Parness
Annalee Paulo Hensley
Michael Pavlic
Brian Pianko
Lina Plath
Steve Pollard
Dana Precious
Alicia Ramirez-Wyld
John Patrick Richards
Julie Rieger
Anna Roca
Janice Roland
Isabelle Sugimoto
Shannon Treusch
Michael Tritter
Annah Zafrani

Short Films and Feature Animation
Allison Abbate – “Frankenweenie,” “The Iron Giant”
Kim Adams – “Rain or Shine,” “Small Fry”
Ali Asgari – “Gaze,” “The Silence”
Katja Benrath – “Watu Wote/All of Us,” “Tilda”
Rose Bond – “Electroflux,” “Cerridwen’s Gift”
Jongnic Bontemps – “The Big Chop,” “There Are Ghosts”
Paul Briggs – “Big Hero 6,” “Frozen”
Nick Bruno – “The Peanuts Movie,” “Ice Age Continental Drift”
Spela Cadez – “Nighthawk,” “Boles”
Sofia Carrillo – “Cerulia,” “La Casa Triste (The Sad House)”
Scott Carroll – “Ferdinand,” “The Peanuts Movie”
Martine Chartrand – “MacPherson,” “Black Soul (Ame Noire)”
Bruno Chauffard – “Despicable Me 3,” “The Secret Life of Pets”
Yarrow Cheney – “The Secret Life of Pets,” “Despicable Me”
Teresa Cheng – “Shrek Forever After,” “Madagascar”
Pedro Collantes – “Serori,” “Eskiper”
Melanie Coombs – “Mary and Max,” “Harvie Krumpet”
Michèle Cournoyer – “Accordéon,” “The Hat”
Jill Culton – “Open Season,” “Monsters, Inc.”
Cassidy Curtis – “How to Train Your Dragon,” “Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa”
Jennifer Dahlman – “Coin Operated,” “Penguins of Madagascar”
Kevin Deters – “Olaf’s Frozen Adventure,” “The Ballad of Nessie”
Karen Disher – “Rio,” “Surviving Sid”
Ann Marie Fleming – “Window Horses (The Poetic Persian Epiphany of Rosie Ming),” “Blue Skies”
Nick Fletcher – “Trolls,” “Home”
Kirk Garfield – “Ferdinand,” “Rio 2”
Danis Goulet – “Barefoot,” “Wapawekka”
Carlos Grangel – “Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride,” “Shark Tale”
Hamish Grieve – “Captain Underpants The First Epic Movie,” “Rise of the Guardians”
Nicole Grindle – “Incredibles 2,” “Sanjay’s Super Team”
Yasser Hamed – “Moana,” “Big Hero 6”
Atsuko Hirayanagi – “Oh Lucy!,” “Mo Ikkai”
Harry Hitner* – “Ferdinand,” “Rio”
Brent Homman – “Olaf’s Frozen Adventure,” “Big Hero 6”
Mamoru Hosoda – “The Boy and the Beast,” “The Girl Who Leapt through Time”
Daisy Jacobs – “The Full Story,” “The Bigger Picture”
Jeong Dahee – “Man on the Chair,” “The Empty”
Yvette Kaplan – “Ice Age,” “Beavis and Butt-Head Do America”
Sunao Katabuchi – “In This Corner of the World,” “Mai Mai Miracle”
Dorota Kobiela – “Loving Vincent,” “Little Postman”
Ru Kuwahata – “Negative Space,” “Something Left, Something Taken”
Jan Lachauer – “Revolting Rhymes,” “Room on the Broom”
Josh Lawson – “The Eleven O’Clock,” “After the Credits”
Pierre Leduc – “Sing,” “Minions”
Lei Lei – “Hand-Colored No. 2,” “Recycled”
Anthony Leo – “The Breadwinner,” “Todd & the Book of Pure Evil: The End of the End”
Alexander Levenson – “Ferdinand,” “The Peanuts Movie”
Li Jie – “Coal Story,” “Three Pieces of Sincere Advice”
Liu Jian – “Have a Nice Day,” “Look at This Man”
Adolph Lusinsky – “Moana,” “Big Hero 6”
Maggie Malone – “Big Hero 6,” “The Princess and the Frog”
Joe Mancewicz – “Alvin and the Chipmunks,” “Happy Feet”
Pam Marsden Siragusa – “Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs,” “Dinosaur”
Mauro Mueller – “A World for Raúl,” “Ge.hen’nah”
Vincent Di Nguyen – “The Peanuts Movie,” “Surviving Sid”
Fredrik Nilsson – “The Boss Baby,” “The Croods”
Kevin M. Ochs – “How to Train Your Dragon 2,” “Kung Fu Panda 2”
Ngozi Onwurah – “Hang Time,” “The Body Beautiful”
Mauricio Osaki – “My Father’s Truck,” “The Dust of Your Photos”
Chris Overton – “The Silent Child,” “Dalston Heath”
Sergio Pablos – “Rio,” “Despicable Me”
Nina Paley – “Kahlil Gibran’s The Prophet,” “Sita Sings the Blues”
Michaela Pavlátová – “Tram,” “Reci, Reci, Reci… (Words, Words, Words)”
Ruben Perez – “The Boss Baby,” “Penguins of Madagascar”
Regina Pessoa – “Kali the Little Vampire,” “Tragic Story with Happy Ending”
Suzan Pitt – “Pinball,” “Visitation”
Bobby Podesta – “Cars 3,” “Toy Story 3”
Max Porter – “Negative Space,” “Something Left, Something Taken”
Carlos Fernandez Puertolas – “The Boss Baby,” “Home”
Joanna Quinn – “Dreams and Desires: Family Ties,” “Famous Fred”
Eric Ramsey – “Trolls,” “Turbo”
Vanitha Rangaraju – “The Boss Baby,” “Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted”
Jeffrey R. Ranjo – “Frozen,” “Surf’s Up”
Timothy Reckart – “The Star,” “Head over Heels”
Tobias Rosen – “Watu Wote/All of Us,” “Feuerkind”
Farnoosh Samadi –“Gaze,” “The Silence”
Gini Cruz Santos – “Coco,” “The Good Dinosaur”
Jakob Schuh – “Revolting Rhymes,” “The Gruffalo”
Georges Schwizgebel – “Erlking,” “Romance”
Yuriko Senoo – “The Star,” “The Pirate Fairy”
Carla Shelley – “Early Man,” “Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit”
Rachel Shenton – “The Silent Child,” “The Winter’s Club”
Makoto Shinkai – “Your Name,” “Children Who Chase Lost Voices”
Amy Lawson Smeed – “Moana,” “Tangled”
Tony Smeed – “Zootopia,” “Frozen”
Keith L. Smith – “Post Life,” “Island Song”
Patrick Smith – “Puppet,” “Handshake”
Josh Staub – “Inner Workings,” “Feast”
Stacey Steers – “Edge of Alchemy,” “Night Hunter”
Chris Stover – “Turbo,” “Foodfight”
Mark Swift – “Captain Underpants The First Epic Movie,” “Penguins of Madagascar”
Shannon Tindle – “Kubo and the Two Strings,” “Curious George”
Karen Rupert Toliver* – “Ferdinand,” “Rio”
Cilia Van Dijk – “The Last Words of Dutch Schultz,” “Anna & Bella”
Cesar Velazquez – “Zootopia,” “Wreck-It Ralph”
Dina Velikovskaya – “About a Mother,” “My Strange Grandfather”
John Walker – “Incredibles 2,” “The Incredibles”
Dick Walsh – “The Boss Baby,” “Shrek Forever After”
Dave Walvoord – “How to Train Your Dragon 2,” “Kung Fu Panda 2”
Hugh Welchman – “Loving Vincent,” “Peter & the Wolf”
Stevie Wermers-Skelton – “Olaf’s Frozen Adventure,” “The Ballad of Nessie”
Carey Williams – “Emergency,” “Cherry Waves”
Larry Y. Wu – “Moana,” “Big Hero 6”
Paul Young – “Song of the Sea,” “The Secret of Kells”
Jennifer Yu – “Moana,” “Wreck-It Ralph”
Kathy Zielinski – “The Road to El Dorado,” “The Hunchback of Notre Dame”

Sound
Dan Abrams – “Avengers: Infinity War,” “Captain America: Civil War”
David Acord – “Star Wars: The Force Awakens,” “Inherent Vice”
Vincent Arnardi – “Desierto,” “Amélie”
Michael Babcock – “Captain Underpants The First Epic Movie,” “The Dark Knight”
Daniela T. Bassani – “Like Crazy,” “Gomorrah”
David V. Butler – “Godzilla,” “Tangled”
John Casali – “Beauty and the Beast,” “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”
Tim Cavagin – “Baby Driver,” Amy”
Debajit Changmai – “Court,” “Bhaag Milkha Bhaag”
Bishwadeep Chatterjee – “Madras Café,” “3 Idiots”
Patrick Cyccone Jr. – “Geostorm,” “The Descendants”
Antonio Diego – “Duck Season,” “Amores Perros”
Nelson Ferreira – “The Shape of Water,” “The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones”
Ruy Garcia – “Novitiate,” “Y Tu Mamá También”
Glen Gauthier – “The Shape of Water,” Pacific Rim”
Joan Giammarco – “La La Land,” “Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol”
Shawn Holden – “Nightcrawler,” “Takers”
Joel Iwataki – “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story,” “Rise of the Planet of the Apes”
Jason W. Jennings – “Trolls,” “Gangster Squad”
Kim Suk-won – “The Handmaiden,” “The Front Line”
Jason King – “Sicario,” “Letters from Iwo Jima”
Marissa Littlefield – “The Wolf of Wall Street,” “Gangs of New York”
Nico Louw – “Tomb Raider,” “Safe House”
Helen Luttrell – “Hidden Figures,” “Night at the Museum: Battle for the Smithsonian”
Mary Ellen Porto – “Hell on Earth: The Fall of Syria and the Rise of ISIS,” “The Adjustment Bureau”
Jill Purdy – “Snow White and the Huntsman,” “Black Swan”
Christian Schaanning – “The King’s Choice,” “Penguins of Madagascar”
Julian Slater – “Baby Driver,” “Scott Pilgrim vs the World”
Unsun Song – “Dunkirk,” “The Great Wall”
John C. Stuver – “The Revenant,” “John Wick”
Tim Walston – “The Book of Life,” “Star Trek”
Yang Jiang – “Soul on a String,” “The Great Hypnotist”
Zhao Nan – “Battle of Memories,” “Mojin: The Last Legend”
Martyn Zub – “Atomic Blonde,” “Frozen”

Visual Effects
Gregory Anderson – “The Wall,” “The Warrior’s Way”
Angela Barson – “Tulip Fever,” “Me Before You”
Jay Barton – “The Fate of the Furious,” “Furious 7”
Geoffrey Baumann – “Black Panther,” “Doctor Strange”
Joel Behrens – “Ready Player One,” “Pixels”
Jean Bolte – “Thor: Ragnarok,” “Avengers: Age of Ultron”
Glenn Campbell – “Repentance,” “Walking with the Enemy”
Jeff Capogreco – “Kong: Skull Island,” “Transformers: The Last Knight”
Trent Claus – “Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales,” “Doctor Strange”
Patrick Conran – “Avengers: Age of Ultron,” “Pacific Rim”
Jonathan Egstad – “The Boss Baby,” “Trolls”
Mark Elendt
Jonathan Fawkner – “Doctor Strange,” “Guardians of the Galaxy”
Audrey Ferrara – “Alien: Covenant,” “Passengers”
Lucinda Foy – “Ouija,” “Death Race”
Eric Frazier – “Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle,” “Nocturnal Animals”
Florian Gellinger – “Black Panther,” “The Dark Tower”
Larry Gritz – “Kingsman: The Golden Circle,” “The Emoji Movie”
Charlie Iturriaga – “Chappie,” “Gone Girl”
Paul Kavanagh – “Transformers: The Last Knight,” “Star Trek Into Darkness”
Michael Koperwas – “Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles,” “Rango”
Gene Kozicki – “Big Miracle,” “Moneyball”
Paul Lambert – “Blade Runner 2049,” “The Huntsman: Winter’s War”
Kevin Martel – “Avengers: Infinity War,” “Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows”
Aaron McBride – “Kong: Skull Island,” “Marvel’s The Avengers”
Ken McGaugh – “Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets,” “The BFG”
Scott Meadows – “Ready Player One,” “Black Panther”
Yvonne Muinde – “Rampage,” “Black Panther”
Mike Mulholland – “Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” “Avengers: Age of Ultron”
Gerd Nefzer – “Blade Runner 2049,” “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Erik Nordby – “Passengers,” “The Amazing Spider-Man 2”
Jessica Norman – “Wonder Woman,” “World War Z”
Kaori Ogino – “Kong: Skull Island,” “Jurassic World”
Russell T. Paul – “Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”
Philip Peterson – “Mars Needs Moms,” “Star Wars: The Clone Wars”
Andrew Roberts – “Independence Day: Resurgence,” “Snow White and the Huntsman”
Rachel Rose – “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story,” “Noah”
Sue Rowe – “The Legend of Tarzan,” “Independence Day: Resurgence“
Daryl Sawchuk – “Black Panther,” “Doctor Strange”
Nelson Sepulveda – “Kong: Skull Island,” “Marvel’s The Avengers”
Thrain Shadbolt – “Rampage,” “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
Matt Sloan – “Maze Runner: The Death Cure,” “X-Men: Apocalypse”
Greg Steele – “Avengers: Infinity War,” “Guardians of the Galaxy”
Sandra Stewart – “Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day,” “Journey 2: The Mysterious
Island”
Nigel Sumner – “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story,” “Pacific Rim”
Hanzhi Tang – “Thor: Ragnarok,” “Independence Day: Resurgence”
Corey Turner – “Monster Trucks,” “Transformers: Dark of the Moon”
Todd Vaziri – “Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”
Chris Waegner – “Spider-Man: Homecoming,” “Suicide Squad”
Joel Whist – “War for the Planet of the Apes,” “The BFG”
Sheila Wickens – “On Chesil Beach,” “The Limehouse Golem”
Alison Wortman – “Dunkirk,” “Alice Through the Looking Glass”

Writers
Roy Andersson – “A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence,” “You, the Living”
Robert L. Baird – “Ferdinand,” “Big Hero 6”
Sean Baker* – “The Florida Project,” “Tangerine”
Marco Bellocchio – “Sweet Dreams,” “Dormant Beauty”
Pablo Berger – “Abracadabra,” “Blancanieves”
Chris Bergoch – “The Florida Project,” “Tangerine”
Sabina Berman – “Gloria,” “Backyard”
Thomas Bidegain – “Racer and the Jailbird,” “Les Cowboys”
Roger Bohbot – “White as Snow,” “Lady Chatterley”
Bertrand Bonello – “Nocturama,” “Saint Laurent“
Emmanuel Bourdieu – “A Christmas Tale,” “Poison Friends”
Guillermo Calderón – “Neruda,” “The Club”
Robin Campillo – “BPM (Beats Per Minute),” “Eastern Boys”
Stephen Chbosky – “Wonder,” “The Perks of Being a Wallflower”
Joe Robert Cole – “Black Panther”
Laurie Collyer – “Sunlight Jr.,” “Sherrybaby”
Kelly Fremon Craig – “The Edge of Seventeen,” “Post Grad”
Arnaud Desplechin – “Ismael’s Ghosts,” “A Christmas Tale”
Anita Doron – “The Breadwinner,” “The Lesser Blessed”
Ziad Doueiri* – “The Insult,” “The Attack”
Laura Esquivel – “Like Water for Chocolate,” “Chido Guan, el Tacos de Oro”
Mateo Gil – “Realive,” “Open Your Eyes”
Emily V. Gordon – “The Big Sick”
Michael Green – “Logan,” “Blade Runner 2049”
Alain Guiraudie – “Staying Vertical,” “Stranger by the Lake”
Jason Hall – “Thank You for Your Service,” “American Sniper”
Hong Sang-soo* – “The Day After,” “On the Beach at Night Alone”
Jeong Seo-kyeong – “The Handmaiden,” “Thirst”
Guillaume Laurant – “The Scent of Mandarin,” “Amélie”
Rebecca Lenkiewicz – “Disobedience,” “Ida”
Guy Maddin – “The Forbidden Room,” “Keyhole“
Gonzalo Maza – “A Fantastic Woman,” “Gloria”
Anthony McCarten – “Darkest Hour,” “The Theory of Everything”
Michael McCullers – “The Boss Baby,” “Baby Mama”
Valérie Müller – “Polina,” “Le Monde de Fred”
Kumail Nanjiani* – “The Big Sick”
Oleg Negin – “Loveless,” “Leviathan”
Jonathan Nolan – “The Dark Knight,” “Memento“
Ruben Östlund* – “The Square,” “Force Majeure”
Park Hoon-jung – “The Tiger,” “New World”
Christian Petzold – “Phoenix,” “Jerichow”
Julie Peyr – “Ismael’s Ghosts,” “Four Lovers”
Gibrán Portela – “The Untamed,” “La Jaula de Oro”
Steven Rogers – “I, Tonya,” “Kate & Leopold”
Melissa Rosenberg – “Twilight” series, “Step Up”
J.K. Rowling – “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them,” “Harry Potter” creator
Alicia Scherson – “Family Life,” “Il Futuro”
Fernando E. Solanas – “A Journey to the Fumigated Towns,” “La Guerra del Fracking”
Sion Sono – “Tokyo Vampire Hotel,” “The Whispering Star”
Béla Tarr* – “The Turin Horse,” “The Man From London”
Vanessa Taylor – “The Shape of Water,” “Divergent”
Joëlle Touma – “The Insult,” “The Attack“
Joachim Trier – “Thelma,” “Louder than Bombs”
Pierre Uytterhoeven – “And Now My Love,” “A Man and a Woman”
Eskil Vogt – “Thelma,” “Louder Than Bombs”
Wang Hui Ling – “Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon,” “Fleeing by Night”
Virgil Williams – “Mudbound”
Yan Geling – “Youth,” “Coming Home”
Chloé Zhao* – “The Rider,” “Songs My Brother Taught Me”

Members-at-Large
Robert Alonzo
Wendy Armstrong
Jennifer Badger
Bill Baggelaar
Hanno Basse
Ali Bell
Jennifer Bell
Grace Blake
Linda Borgeson
Rosa Bosch
Mark Brown
Erika Wangberg Burton
Keith Campbell
Damon Caro
Jordi Casares
Jeffrey Chan
Andy Cheng
Jim Churchman
Carl Ciarfalio
David Cole
Maureen Crowe
Elizabeth Monk Daley
Nash Edgerton
Sheri Eisenberg
Nina Fallon
Christina Garberson
Dawn Gilliam
Allan Graf
Barbara Ford Grant
Mark Graziano
Mike Gunther
Barbara Harris
Kiri Hart
Warrington Hudlin
Richard Hull
Georgia Kacandes
Franz Kraus
Randy Lake
Jeff LaPlante
Julius LeFlore
David Leitch
Janet Lewin
Joe Lewis
Daniel Lupi
Johnny Martin
Claire McGrane
Jennifer Meislohn
Nate Moore
Stephen Nakamura
Guy Norris
Chris O’Hara
Maricel Pagulayan
Tom Peitzman
JJ Perry
James Plannette
Steven Andrew Pope
Sherri Potter
Keri Putnam
Mary Ramos
Helen Robin
Lisa Rodgers
Kevin Dennis Rosenberger
William Sargent
Kirsten Schaffer
Jessie Thiele Schroeder
Erin Scully
Michael Raye Smith
Ellen Somers
Sean Stratton
Tierre Turner
Stephen Ujlaki
Leon Vitali
Walter Volpatto
Jamie Voris
Fiona Walkinshaw
Owen Walstrom
Jeff Ward
Jeffrey Wike
Dwight Williams
David Womark
Associates
Matthew Dubin
Todd Feldman
Andrew Finkelstein
William Lazarus
Sandra Lucchesi
Ann Murtha
Theresa Peters
Steven Rabineau
Sylvie Rabineau
Brian Siberell

Vivica Fox, Rev. Al Sharpton, Iyanla Vanzant, Amiyah Scott, Le'Andria Johnson, Claire Sulmers & More at iElevate Conference

BISHOP OLIVER CLYDE ALLEN, III COMPLETES  2018 iELEVATE CONFERENCE IN ATLANTA FOR AFRICAN-AMERICAN & LGBTQI+ PEOPLE OF FAITH

 Conference Special Guests Included Rev. Al Sharpton, Iyanla Vanzant, Vivica A. Fox, Amiyah Scott, Le’Andria Johnson, Ricky Dillard, Claire Sulmers & More

  Photo Credit : iElevate Conference

Photo Credit: iElevate Conference

(ATLANTA, GA) – June 26, 2018 - Bishop Oliver Clyde Allen, III thought-leader and Amazon.com best-selling author of Master Your Emotions, assembled both national and global leaders and entrepreneurs for the 2018 iElevate Conference held June 19th-24th at The Vision Cathedral of Atlanta and the Atlanta Marriott Marquis Hotel. Hundreds attended to hear from prominent leaders on topics of social relevance.

Originated in 2018, the iElevate Conference was designed to offer many of the country’s great thought provoking thinkers, leaders and voices a platform to safely participate and address some of the most sensitive and salient subjects from a faith point of view. The conference is of the first and only inclusive conferences with a mission to transform, empower and equip people of faith with the resources and tools needed to impact their immediate community and reach their goals.

At this year’s iElevate, attendees experienced diverse and dynamic programming designed for all conference goers, including well-recognized events from O.C. Allen, as well as several new initiatives such as an HIV awareness campaign in collaboration with the Prevention From The Pulpit Initiative. A partial list of this year’s iElevate speakers, influencers, panelists, entertainers included: Oliver Clyde Allen, III (Senior Pastor, “The Vision Cathedral of Atlanta”), Rev. Al Sharpton (Civil Rights Activist and radio/TV personality), Iyanla Vanzant (Inspirational Speaker, spiritual teacher, author, life coach and television personality),Vivica A. Fox (author & actress, “Two Can Play That Game,” “Set It Off”), Amiyah Scott (actress), Rashad Burgess (Regional Director, Gilead Science), Sandy Thurman (Former White House Office of AIDS Director), Ricky Dillard (E One recording artist), Le’Andria Johnson (RCA Inspiration recording artist), Claire Sulmers (founder of FashionBombDaily.com), Dr. Daniel Black (author of Perfect Peace and professor of African American Studies at Morehouse) and more.

For more information visit: iElevateConference.org

Storm Saulter’s ‘Sprinter’ Takes Home Top Award at American Black Film Festival

image001 (3).jpg

Overbrook Entertainment and Mental Telepathy’s indie film Sprinter was the big winner at the 2018 American Black Film Festival Awards in Miami taking home three awards. The film, which was directed by Storm Saulter, was awarded the Grand Jury Prize for Best Narrative Feature, the Audience Award in the category Best Film and Storm took home an award for Best Director. 

The stars of the film are newcomer Dale ElliottKadeem WilsonShantol JacksonBryshere Y. GrayLorraine Toussaint, and David Alan Grier.

Overbrook Entertainment co-founder Will SmithJada Pinkett-Smith and Ne-Yo serve as producers for the film, and Ne-Yo also has original music featured on the film’s soundtrack

Sprinter story follows Akeem, a 17-year-old Jamaican track athlete. His goal is to qualify for the national youth team and go to the World Youth Championships in Los Angeles. There, Akeem hopes to reunite with his mother, who immigrated to the United States 10 years ago, with aspirations to provide a better life for her family. As Akeem continues to chase after his dreams, he learns family can be complicated, dreams deferred, but you must continue to run your race.

In addition to its ABFF Awards, SPRINTER also made its debut at ABFF in a screening which was followed by a Q&A with some of the cast, hosted by social media influencer Khadeen Ellis

On Friday, June 15, Sprinter followed its world debut screening with an afterparty which was attended by celebrities including Angela RyeNoregaJa RuleDirector X and Devale and Khadeen EllisMajor Lazer’s JillionaireAmara La Negra and Denver Nuggets’ Richard Jefferson.Sprinters afterparty included signature drinks, Jamaican cuisine and lots of dancehall music played by DJ R-Tistic. The party was brought to the festival by sponsors Puma, Courvoisier, Red Stripe and Flow.

image011.jpg

ABOUT SPRINTER:

Release Date: TBD

Studio: Overbrook Entertainment

Official MPAA Rating: TBD

Director: Storm Saulter

Producers: Will Smith, Jada Pinkett-Smith, Shaffer “Ne-Yo” Chimere Smith

Writer: Storm Saulter

Cast: Dale Elliott, David Alan Grier, Lorraine Toussaint, Bryshere Y. Gray, Shantol Jackson, Usain Bolt

Synopsis: Sprinter story follows Akeem, a 17-year-old Jamaican track athlete. His goal is to qualify for the national youth team and go to the World Youth Championships in Los Angeles. There, Akeem hopes to reunite with his mother, who immigrated to the United States 10 years ago, with aspirations to provide a better life for her family. As Akeem continues to chase after his dreams, he learns family can be complicated, dreams deferred, but you must continue to run your race.

ABOUT OVERBROOK ENTERTAINMENT
Overbrook Entertainment is a production company started by actor Will Smith and business partner James Lassiter in 1997, about the same time production started for the Wild Wild West remake, which stars Smith. The name “Overbrook” is derived from Will Smith’s childhood neighborhood in West Philadelphia. The company produces music, films and television shows.

THE 2018 HUMAN RIGHTS WATCH FILM FESTIVAL, June 14-21 @ FSLC & IFC

HRWFF2018.gif

The Human Rights Watch Film Festival will present 15 timely and provocative films, from June 14-21, 2018, that shine a bright light on bravery and resilience in challenging times. In a year when women collectively raised their voices against discrimination and abuse, Human Rights Watch will present films offering incisive perspectives and critical insights on human rights issues impacting people around the world. 12 of the 15 films are directed or co-directed by women. 

Now in its 29th edition, the Human Rights Watch Film Festival is co-presented by the Film Society of Lincoln Center and IFC Center. All screenings will be followed by in-depth question-and-answer sessions with filmmakers, film subjects, Human Rights Watch researchers, and special guests. 

This year’s festival turns the spotlight on strong women who take great risks to push back against powerful forces within their respective societies. And, at a time when the use of personal data by institutions is front-page news, this year’s program explores governmental and corporate regulation of information, and how, by burying the truth and creating their own narratives, these gatekeepers are uniquely positioned to abuse their power and control the populace. 

“In a year when women have spoken out against abuse, harassment and oppression, the festival highlights the outstanding work of women filmmakers telling epic stories of women fighting injustice with resilience and courage.” said John Biaggi, the Human Rights Watch Film Festival creative director. “The festival will also probe the headline-breaking questions of corporate and government control of information at a time when the use of personal data has outrun the limits of the law and ethics.” 

The Opening Night screening of the documentary On Her Shoulders introduces Nadia Murad, a 23-year-old Yazidi survivor of atrocities by ISIS who makes it her life’s mission to fight for justice and freedom for her people. 

Two documentaries highlight women’s rights in Afghanistan. A Thousand Girls Like Me follows a young mother seeking justice from a legal system designed to criminalize sexual abuse survivors like her. Facing the Dragon (winner of the festival’s Nestor Almendros 2 Award) profiles two intrepid Afghan women — a member of parliament and journalist — who risk the safety of their families to bring change and accountability to their country. 

HRFF2018.png

Naila and the Uprising features courageous Palestinian women activists who played a pivotal role in the First Intifada, and in Women of the Venezuelan Chaos, five resilient women find creative ways to defend their fellow citizens, their families and their own lives amid the national crisis that has enveloped their country. 

In the profoundly moving and poetic Angkar, a filmmaker traces her father’s journey home to Cambodia to seek out his Khmer Rouge persecutors while confronting his country’s collective amnesia regarding their horrifying past. In The Silence of Others, survivors of the Franco dictatorship’s crimes against humanity refuse to relent in their pursuit of justice, despite Spain’s “pact of forgetting,” which has denied Franco’s victims legal recourse. The Cleaners reveals a murky world of digital “cleaning,” in which giant social media companies employ workers to delete internet content deemed inappropriate, raising essential questions over internet control and the life-threatening impact of erasing entire resistance movements from the world’s gaze. 

As always, the festival features critical human rights issues in the U.S., this year with three timely films. Charm City moves between community members, police and local officials during a period of heightened violence in Baltimore, exposing layers of disconnect and distrust that need to be addressed to move their city forward. TransMilitary focuses on the largest employer of transgender people in the country – the U.S. military – and the efforts of four brave people as they come forward to demand much-needed change. The Closing Night film, The Unafraid, introduces three high school students in Georgia, banned by the state from attending top state universities due to their unauthorized immigration status, and their passionate fight to pursue their dreams of higher education. 

The festival continues its partnership with MUBI, a curated online streaming platform reaching a community of film lovers across the globe. MUBI will feature select films from the festival online while the New York program is in progress. Learn more at mubi.com.

Complete Program and Schedule Information at Human Rights Watch Film Festival.

Public screenings and special programs will take place at the Film Society of Lincoln Center’s Elinor Bunin Munroe Film Center (144 W. 65th St) (FSLC) and at the IFC Center, 323 Avenue of the Americas (IFC). The opening night film, On Her Shoulders, will screen at the Film Society of Lincoln Center’s Walter Reade Theater, 165 W. 65th St. (WRT)(between Amsterdam and Broadway).

ONE MUSICFEST ANNOUNCES 2018 LINEUP; PERFORMERS INCLUDE NAS, CARDI B, MIGUEL, T.I., JEEZY, BIG SEAN, KELIS, BRANDY, GEORGE CLINTON & PARLIAMENT AND MORE

image002.png

ONE Musicfest, the Southeast's premier urban progressive music and arts festival - has announced the lineup for its 2018 festival. Now a two-day experience taking place Saturday, September 8 and Sunday, September 9 at Central Park in Atlanta, GA, ONE Musicfest will feature Nas, Cardi B, Miguel, T.I., Jeezy, Big Sean, Kelis, Brandy, August Greene, Big KRIT, George Clinton & Parliament and more.

For additional information and tickets, visit ONEMusicfest.com.

Hailed as one of the nation's "Can't Miss Festivals," ONE Musicfest returns for its ninth year with an unforgettable weekend of high-energy performances and unique cultural experiences. Over 20,000 attended last year, generating over 1.8 billion impressions and rave reviews from USA Today, Associated Press, Huffington Post and VIBE.

This year, ONE Musicfest has curated a diverse lineup of music powerhouses, radio chart-toppers and icons. From the rap god Nas to hip-hop it-girl Cardi B to the legendary George Clinton & Parliament, the festival offers something for music lovers of all kinds. 

"We are all super excited about OMF 2018," says founder Jason "J" Carter. "Growing into a two-day festival allows us to expand our roster, highlight more of the music that we love and give our audience an experience unlike any!" 

Purchase your tickets today at ONEMusicfest.com.

Complete List of Currently Announced Performers for ONE Musicfest 2018 (in alphabetical order):

  • August Greene featuring Common, Robert Glasper and Karriem Riggins
  • Big KRIT
  • Big Sean
  • Brandy
  • Cardi B
  • Davido
  • DJ Nabs' ATL Crunk Set featuring YoungBloodz, Ying Yang Twins, Eastside Boyz, Trillville, Kilo Ali and DJ Taz
  • DVSN
  • George Clinton & Parliament
  • Goldlink
  • Jeezy
  • Jessie Reyez
  • Kelis
  • Miguel
  • Nas
  • Rapsody 
  • St Beauty
  • T.I.
  • Teedra Moses

About ONE Musicfest

ONE Musicfest is the Southeast's largest annual urban progressive music festival, featuring a diverse range of music, including classic and next generation hip-hop, soulful R&B, alternative, and rock. Started in 2010, ONE Musicfest is now recognized as one of the most highly-anticipated celebrations of the arts in the Southeast, with this year's festival expecting an attendance of 20,000 music lovers from throughout the country.

Social:
Twitter: @onemusicfest #ONEMusicFest #OMF2018
Instagram: @onemusicfest #ONEMusicFest #OMF2018
Facebook: Facebook.com/ONEMusicFest
Website: onemusicfest.com

2018 SPLIT SCREENS FESTIVAL CELEBRATES THE ART OF TELEVISION AT NYC'S IFC CENTER, FROM MAY 30 – JUNE 3

SS18_poster_final_RGB-digital (reduced).jpg

IFC Center celebrates the second annual Split Screens Festival (www.splitscreensfestival.com) taking place Wednesday, May 30 through Sunday, June 3, 2018, at the IFC Center in New York City. Throughout the week, the festival will host a series of special events celebrating the art and craft of TV with exclusive screenings and compelling panel conversations featuring the biggest and boldest names in scripted content, both in front of and behind the camera.

Curated for the second consecutive year by one of television's biggest fans, noted author and critic Matt Zoller Seitz, the festival will be anchored by four signature categories: PREMIERES, an opportunity for audiences to be among the first to screen anticipated new episodes of acclaimed series; CLOSE-UP, one-on-one conversations with celebrated actors; REWIND, revisiting an iconic episode of television via a screening and discussion; TV TALK, an exploration of content’s cultural impact through the lens of directors, superfans, pop culture writers and experts; plus a number of SPECIAL EVENTS.

We had a chat with Matt Zoller Seitz, here are the excerpts

What inspired you to start a TV festival?

John Vanco and Harris Dew approached me about it last spring. They said they thought the time was right to start a television festival at IFC Center and asked if I would lead the programming side. I wanted to do something that was more specifically focused on the craft of it, since festivals with catch-all panels are becoming more widespread. I think that granular focus on the choices that artists make is what separates us from the others. And so in the first year we did things like analyze particular episodes of great shows, like the "Pine Barrens" episode of The Sopranos, and ask Rami Malek of Mr. Robot to break down his own performance in terms of what he does with his body and voice from scene to scene, using clips to illustrate what he's talking about. 

You are in your second year. How was the experience of planning and programming different this year?

We have a better sense of what works and what doesn't, so that's allowed us to refine things a bit. We're using even more audiovisual material than we did last year, to the point where certain sessions are going to feel as if you're watching a documentary film being made in real time. 

MZS portraits-10.jpg

What events are you most excited for?

I'd say probably "Damn Fine Coffee: Twin Peaks Fan Theories," where we invited seven obsessive super-fans of Twin Peaks to show videos and slide presentations articulation their grand unifying theories of David Lynch and Mark Frost's masterpiece. I also have soft spots for the programs on Rhea Seehorn, who's the emotional anchor of Better Call Saul, and Jeffrey Wright, who's doing amazing work on Westworld, and The Outer Limits, a 1960s anthology show that's as great as the Twilight Zone, but that not enough people know about.

Tell us about the Vanguard Award and how you picked the recipient this year?

Killing Eve star Sandra Oh is receiving the Vanguard Award, which is given to an individual who changed television. The first recipient was David Chase, creator of The Sopranos, which rewrote the rules of television drama. Oh was our pick this year because of the electrifying effect of her performances, which broke out of the circumscribed roles that are often given to Asian-American women and created something galvanizing and inspiring. Killing Eve is the culmination of everything she's been working toward. She told Vulturerecently it's the result of 30 years of hard work that defies expectations.

What's your favorite TV shows, currently on TV, and why?

It's hard to choose. There's so much good stuff on! Right now I'd have to say Dear White PeopleAtlantaThe Americans (which just ended), and Billions.

ABOUT SPLIT SCREENS FESTIVAL

Split Screens Festival (www.splitscreensfestival.com) is produced and presented by IFC Center, one of New York’s leading independent cinemas, and is organized by the core team of its successful DOC NYC documentary film festival, including Executive Director Raphaela Neihausen, Director of Development Deborah Rudolph and Operations Director Dana Krieger. Collaborating with broadcasters, cable networks and streaming services, the festival will highlight great content from a range of platforms to bring together the creative talent behind TV’s most acclaimed shows and sophisticated New York audiences. Follow us on FacebookTwitter and Instagram at @SplitScreensTV. Here are few of the important events:

THURSDAY, MAY 31

7:00 PM – SMART TV: THE MANY FACES OF JEAN SMART – CLOSE-UP

In attendance: Actor Jean Smart

FRIDAY, JUNE 1

1:00 PM – THE AMERICANS: THE FINAL DEBRIEFING (FX) – SPECIAL EVENT

In attendance: Series creator and executive producer Joe Weisberg; executive producer Joel Fields

6:00 PM – MONEY IN THE BANK: DAVID COSTABILE IN “BILLIONS” (Showtime) – CLOSE-UP

In attendance: Actor David Costabile

7:30 PM – ACTING MACHINE: WESTWORLD’S JEFFREY WRIGHT (HBO) – CLOSE-UP

In attendance: Actor Jeffrey Wright

SATURDAY, JUNE 2

5:00 PM – MR. AUTHENTICITY: THOMAS HADEN CHURCH FROM SIDEWAYS TO DIVORCE (HBO) – CLOSE-UP

In attendance: Actor Thomas Haden Church

6:30 PM - STREETS OF GLASS: SNOWFALL'S EPIC CRIME DRAMA (FX) – PREMIERE

In attendance: Co-creator/showrunner/executive producer/writer Dave Andron; consulting producer/writer Walter Mosley, star/”Franklin Saint”Damson Idris

SUNDAY, JUNE 3

3:00 PM – VANGUARD AWARD: SANDRA OH – SPECIAL EVENT

With a special screening of Killing Eve’s Episode 1, “Nice Face” (BBC AMERICA)

In attendance: Actress Sandra Oh

6:45 PM – THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT: THE BITTERSWEET MAGIC OF YOUNGER (TV Land) – PREMIERE

In attendance: Actors Debi Mazar, Nico Tortorella and Charles Michael Davis; Executive Producer Dottie Zicklin

8:30 PM – KIM’S TURN: RHEA SEEHORN IN BETTER CALL SAUL (AMC) – CLOSE-UP

In attendance: Actor Rhea Seehorn

ABOUT IFC CENTER

IFC Center is a five-screen, state-of-the-art cinema in the heart of New York’s Greenwich Village that opened in June 2005 following an extensive renovation of the historic Waverly Theater. Headed by Senior VP and General Manager John Vanco, IFC Center presents the very best in new foreign-language, American independent and documentary features to audiences and is also known for its innovative repertory series and festivals, showing short films before its regular features in the ongoing “Short Attention Span Cinema” program, and special events such as the guest-programmed “Movie Nights” and frequent in-person appearances by filmmakers. In 2010, IFC Center launched the acclaimed DOC NYC festival, a high-profile showcase that celebrates nonfiction filmmaking and is now the largest documentary festival in the US. For additional theater information, current and upcoming program details and more, visit http://www.ifccenter.com/.

Dan Guillaro, DP to director w/ "KACHREWALA: Five Cents Each" at Manhattan Film Festival

Daniel Guillaro is a NYC-based filmmaker. Since graduating Fordham University in 2012, he has worked as a freelance cinematographer and editor for documentaries and short films. He also  produces videos for non-profits. Since he was young he's always wanted to tell stories that engage audiences and elevate our collective understanding of what it is to be human.

His first project as a director is "KACHREWALA: Five Cents Each". The short film is premiering at Manhattan Film Festival on April 24th. We talked to Dan, here are the excerpts.

What inspired you to get into the film business?
I think movies have a unique ability to shape the way people can view what's possible. Not just in a technological sense but in a more personal and emotional sense. I guess novels can do that too but making movies is more fun.

How was the process of making this film, and what did you learn in the process?
Making Kachrewala: five cents each was pretty hectic. We shot in all in two days on a pretty tight schedule with a very light crew in Manhattan. We even had to arrange the timing of shooting one of our scenes with alternate-side parking rules on that street. All in all I learned how helpful it is to surround yourself with a dedicated and competent crew, as our crew did a great job dealing with the challenges of shooting in the city.

How did working on this subject personally impact you?
Working on this project opened my eyes to this subculture of bottle collectors. It reminded me that there are all sorts of lives being lived in New York. Some are unfortunate enough to have to pick bottles for extra cash, but they are driven enough that they want to make that cash themselves by putting in the work. There's hard work being done everywhere in New York.

What are your favorite Filmmakers and films?
It's hard to say who my favorite filmmakers are because I don't think I gravitate toward any particular style. But here are three that are kind of representative of why I love movies: Wings of Desire, Ed Wood, and Blade Runner.

As a New Yorker, what's your most favorite and least favorite thing about New York?
My favorite thing about New York is it's full of life and in your all the time. My least favorite thing about New York is it's full of life and in your face all the time. So it kind of evens out.

You can follow the film on Facebook & Twitter at @KachrewalaFilm. To learn more and get your tickets for the screening, check out the link below.
http://manhattanff.com/event/kachrewala-five-cents-each

12th Manhattan Film Festival premieres 'KACHREWALA: Five Cents Each', a short film about bottlepickers in NYC

The 12th Manhattan Film Festival runs from April 18-29, bringing some wonderful feature, shorts and documentaries from NYC and around the world . One of the buzzed-about short films takes a look into the subculture of New York City bottle pickers, giving a rare glimpse into what it really means to pick up discarded bottles, and cans using the money as necessary income.

"KACHREWALA: Five Cents Each", Written, starring and produced by Indian immigrant Art Shrian Tiwari, takes a moment to step back and look at a “secretive” world that's taking place in plain sight, in the city, and being able to capture and present this as his first short film actually ushered in a sweeping change in the writers/actors' life.

There is another perspective that a person gains when they are "literally" getting their hands dirty and being viewed, by so many New Yorkers' as undesirable people in the city, performing an act that many, dare I suggest, would never do out of sheer pride, opting to beg.  As one character, an older white woman in her late 70 says in the short film, "begging is a lot harder than picking bottles, I tell you that!"

To get ready for the role, and to become a part of the fabric of this subculture Tiwari, did just that. He rolled up his sleeves, and picked up discarded cans and bottles, turning them in for 5 cents each in the drop off locations around the city.  It's hard work and it's messy. A far, far cry from the job that Tiwari, performed when he arrived, from India, years ago.

For a long time, in New York, Tiwari, worked as in software engineering and program management, with extensive experience in e-commerce and financial services as well as an expertise in web and mobile domains. In those roles, he’s worked for such well-established organizations as the Weight Watchers, Scholastic, Sprint, Starwood Hotels and New York Stock Exchange.

Now in his early 30s he decided to make a change.  He left the financial security of working in the i.t. field and stepped out, in faith, to pursue his writing and acting life, full time.  This along with being a husband, and new father.

Says Tiwari “I am proud of being an immigrant in America, an Indian-American.  I grew up in a middle-class family, with a happy upbringing surrounded by family, love, and support. My father was in Air Force, with a transferable job, thus we moved a lot. That opened me up to experiencing new cultures, people and be more open-minded in general”.

Writers write about what the know, or what they live.  For this, again, Tiwari took a look inside another part of a glamours city, that most New Yorkers never glimpse, or care to know about.

The core of “Kachrewala: Five Cents Each,”  is about a single day in the life of a bottle collector, and his challenges of navigating the streets of New York.  As Tiwari explained about wrestling his idea into a script, he learned quite a bit about bottle people. “We see these people around us in this great city every day. But we don't know anything about them. We just assume them to be homeless, scavengers or beggars of the sort. But in reality, they truly work hard for a meager amount of money. Of course, that little money can mean a lot, when you are in need."

The April 24th screening of the short film “Kachrewala: Five Cents Each,” will take place at Cinema Village East Theater at 5 pm. It stars Tiwari, Nitin Mandan, Ilissa Jackson, Dequan Deveraux, and Mary Lu Garmone, it was directed by Daniel Guillaro, written by Tiwari.  

You can follow the film on Facebook & Twitter at @KachrewalaFilm. To learn more and get your tickets for the screening, check out the link below.
http://manhattanff.com/event/kachrewala-five-cents-each

About Manhattan Film Festival
Manhattan Film Festival was founded by independent filmmakers that learned first-hand how hard it is to find an independent film an audience. Originally launched as the start-up Independent Features, MFF evolved into a globally recognized brand. The festival is covered by local, national, and international media outlets. This includes The Hollywood Reporter, Variety, Good Morning America, The New York Times, as well as international outlets such as The Sun, BBC, and The Guardian. The festival has been named both “25 Film Festivals Worth the Entry Fee” and “The Coolest Film Festivals in the World” by MovieMaker Magazine. Although we have grown into one of the largest independent film festivals on the circuit, we have stayed true to our principals. We have thrived by building our festival through the voices of filmmakers rather than corporate sponsors. That is one of the keys of our success and a main reason MFF was founded.
http://manhattanff.com

33rd Stellar Gospel Music Awards Announce Performances by Snoop Dogg, Mary Mary, Kierra Sheard, Tasha Cobbs Leonard & More

MARY MARY REUNION AND SNOOP DOGG STELLAR AWARDS DEBUT HIGHLIGHT AN UNFORGETTABLE NIGHT AT THIS YEAR’S 33RD ANNUAL STELLAR GOSPEL MUSIC AWARDS, WITH AN ALL-STAR LINE-UP OF PERFORMANCES BY TASHA COBBS LEONARD, TRAVIS GREENE, ANTHONY BROWN & group therAPy, TYE TRIBBETT, KIERRA SHEARD, RICKY DILLARD & NEW G AND MORE

RENOWNED ANNUAL SALUTE TO GOSPEL MUSIC SET TO TAPE ON SATURDAY, MARCH 24, 2018 AT THE LAS VEGAS ORLEANS ARENA PREMIERING ON TV ONE GOOD FRIDAY, MARCH 30 AT 9 P.M. ET/8C

 L-R: Snoop Dogg (Performer), Erica Campbell (Performer), Tina Campbell (Performer) and Kirk Franklin (Host)

L-R: Snoop Dogg (Performer), Erica Campbell (Performer), Tina Campbell (Performer) and Kirk Franklin (Host)

(CHICAGO) – Feb. 26, 2018 - Central City Productions announces a dazzling line-up of performers for the 2018 Annual Stellar Gospel Music Awards, including the reunion of contemporary gospel music’s favorite sister act, Mary Mary (Erica Campbell and Tina Campbell), and the Stellar Award's debut of rapper, actor, and television personality Snoop Dogg, performing songs from his new gospel album “Songs of Love” at this year’s show. Celebrated as a "transcendent night of gospel music," the 33rd Annual Stellar Awards promises to surpass its ‘stellar' reputation, featuring performances by the genre’s hottest acts. Performers scheduled to appear include: Tasha Cobbs LeonardTravis GreeneTye TribbettAnthony Brown & group therAPy, Kierra Sheard, KeKe Wyatt, Jonathan McReynolds, Tasha Page-Lockhart, Todd Dulaney, Koryn Hawthorne and Ricky Dillard & New G, among others. Returning to Las Vegas' Orleans Arena on Saturday, March 24, 2018 the Stellar Awards welcomes the return of the undisputed crown prince of contemporary gospel music, Kirk Franklin, as host. 

The Stellar Awards telecast will premiere on TV One on Friday, March 30 at 9 p.m. ET/8 p.m. CT and air in broadcast syndication on 130 stations in more than 110 markets around the country March 31 - May 6, 2018.

Franklin is happy to be back in the role of host of the annual celebration. “Since my first step onto the Stellar Awards stage as a 23-year-old kid from Texas, I’ve lived, breathed and committed all I’ve had to this incredible genre called gospel,” he stated. “To find myself now still blessed to serve the community I love so dearly as their host of the 2018 Stellar Awards, that young kid feels alive again and more grateful than ever. We’re working hard to bring to the world the best and the brightest along with the icons and legends, the greatest night of God’s music at a time when the country needs our melody the most. Thank you and I’ll see you in Vegas.”   

This year’s spectacular show open will feature Stellar Awards alum Erica Campbell reuniting with her sister Tina Campbell as the hit gospel duo Mary Mary for the first time in more than six years. The show will include an all-star tribute to the late, great Edwin Hawkins, with his sister Lynette Hawkins accepting the Edwin Hawkins Icon Award in his honor. Also expected to deliver stand out moments are the multi-platinum award-winning Snoop Dogg performing material from his new gospel album and collaborating with Tye Tribbett. 

“Each year we strive to bring new and innovative performances and collaborations to the Stellar Awards and this year is no different, with the inclusion of mainstream hip-hop rapper and mogul, Snoop Dogg." stated Stellar Awards Founder, Don Jackson. "Snoop expressed his desire to release a gospel album in honor of his mom who is an evangelist and he's teamed up with Gospel superstar Tye Tribbett, there's no way we couldn't bring this explosive performance to the Stellar Awards stage."

2018 Stellar Award's multi-nominee and previous host, Anthony Brown, returns this year to perform and looks forward to sharing something special with the fans. "The Stellar Awards has always been such a blessing to gospel music creators and gospel music lovers worldwide. It provides for us a platform and opportunity to share our message and our gifts with the world,” shared Brown. “I am so excited to take the stage again at this year's Stellar Awards. It’s always so humbling and exciting. group therAPy and I are working on something special this year. I can’t wait for you to see it."

Don Jackson will bestow special honors upon gospel greats who have made significant contributions to the genre. The incomparable Tamela Mann is this year’s recipient of the James Cleveland Lifetime Achievement Award and the legendary Rev. Milton Biggham will receive The Ambassador Dr. Bobby Jones Legends Award. Stellar Honors Hall of Fame Inductees includes Kurt Carr, Ben Tankard, and Dr. Marabeth Gentry - President of the National Convention of Gospel Choirs and Choruses.

The Stellar Awards show taping is open to the public, with ticket prices ranging from $50 - $200 at www.ticketmaster.com

The Stellar Gospel Music Awards Pre-Show is scheduled for Friday, March 23 hosted by Lexi Allen and Lonnie Hunter. Among the artists performing at the Orleans Showroom that evening: Next Generation Choir, Judah Band, Tasha Page Lockhart, Isaiah D. Thomas, Ruth La'Ontra, Bryan Popin and Jason Nelson

The Stellar Gospel Radio Awards & Showcase will be held earlier on Saturday, March 24, honoring the top radio stations and announcers who most notably serve urban gospel music audiences. This show is also full of spirit-stirring performances by newcomers Isabel DavisGene Moore and Kelontae Gavin; seasoned sensations Donishisa Ballard and Jason Champion; and quartet group The Virginia Aires. The event is hosted by VaShawn Mitchelland Meta Washington and is the perfect kickoff to the big show the same day. Tickets for each event can be purchased at www.ticketmaster.com.

More of the biggest names in gospel and a few additional surprises are being added to the growing list of top performers and presenters appearing in this year’s show. For more information visit us at www.thestellarawards.com. Follow us on social media for the latest news and updates about the greatest night in gospel!                     

About Central City Productions (CCP)

The Stellar Gospel Music Awards show is Executive Produced by Don Jackson, with Jennifer J. Jackson serving as Executive in Charge of Production. Michael Johnson will produce and direct this year's awards show. Erma Gray Davis is the President and Chief Operations Officer of Central City Productions. Founded in 1970 by Don Jackson, Chicago-based Central City Productions, Inc. is a distributor of original targeted programming to television and cable networks. CCP's award-winning television programs include the Black Music Honors, Stellar Tribute to the Holidays and Tribute to Mother's Day, The Black College Quiz Show Series, and Hispanic College Quiz, among many others. For more information, please visit www.ccptv.com

For More Information Visit: http://thestellarawards.com/

To view the complete list of nominees: http://thestellarawards.com/2017nominees.html

FOLLOW STELLAR AWARDS ON SOCIAL MEDIA FOR UPDATES AND MORE!

Facebook: www.facebook.com/StellarAwards

Twitter: www.twitter.com/thestellars

Instagram: www.instagram.com/thestellars

Diversity and Inclusion continues with 90th Oscars® ceremony airing live on Hosted by Jimmy Kimmel.

9OSCARS.jpg

Diversity and inclusion continues to be the mandate of the Academy as new presenters  are added to the 90th Oscars® ceremony including Gael García Bernal, Mary J. Blige, Andra Day, Natalia LaFourcade, Miguel, Keala Settle, Sufjan Stevens and Oscar® winner Common will also perform this year's nominated songs at the 90th Oscars® ceremony, show producers which were announced by Michael De Luca and Jennifer Todd.

“We’re excited to have these talented artists showcase the powerful contribution music makes to filmmaking,” said De Luca and Todd. “It’s a privilege to welcome them to the 90th Oscars stage.”

Bernal, LaFourcade, and Miguel will perform the Oscar-nominated song “Remember Me” from “Coco”; Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez.

Blige will perform “Mighty River,” from “Mudbound,” the Oscar-nominated song she co-wrote with Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson. Blige is also Oscar-nominated this year for Actress in a Supporting Role for “Mudbound.” She is the first person to be nominated for both a performance and Original Song in the same year. Additionally, she has won nine Grammy Awards, having been nominated 31 times.

Common and Andra Day will perform his Oscar-nominated song “Stand Up For Something” from “Marshall”; Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn (Common) and Diane Warren. Common won an Oscar with John Stephens (John Legend), for Original Song for “Glory” from the film “Selma” (2014). He has received 20 Grammy Award nominations and has won three times. His recent acting credits include “John Wick: Chapter 2” (2017) and “Selma.” Day is a three-time Grammy Award nominee. Her acting credits include “Marshall” and “Cars 3” (2017).

Settle will perform the Oscar-nominated song “This is Me” from “The Greatest Showman”; Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul. Settle is a Tony Award®-nominated singer and actress. Her film credits include “The Greatest Showman” (2017) and “Ricki and the Flash” (2015).

Stevens will perform his Oscar-nominated song “Mystery of Love,” written for “Call Me by Your Name.” Stevens is a singer, songwriter, and instrumentalist. A prolific artist whose career spans nearly 20 years and 11 albums, his work has been featured on the soundtracks for “Whiskey Tango Foxtrot” (2016), “Demolition” (2015) and the Oscar-winning film “Little Miss Sunshine” (2006), among others.

The 90th Oscars will be held on Sunday, March 4, 2018, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be broadcast live on the ABC Television Network at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT.  The Oscars, produced by De Luca and Todd and hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, also will be televised in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.  Additionally, “The Oscars: All Access” live stream from the red carpet and backstage will begin at 6:30 p.m. ET/3:30 p.m. PT on Oscar.com.

 

THE LAUNCH KICKS OFF NEWLY MINTED COLLEGIATE ‘MILLION DOLLAR SCREENPLAY FELLOWSHIP’

TheLaunchScreenCraft Logo (002).jpg

THE LAUNCH KICKS OFF NEWLY MINTED COLLEGIATE ‘MILLION DOLLAR SCREENPLAY FELLOWSHIP’

Grand Prize-Winning Screenplay to be Produced as a Feature Film with a Budget of at Least $1 Million, with Eight Student Finalists Awarded a Total of $100,000 in Grants

The LAUNCH, co-founded by Producers Jason Shuman (Rebel in the Rye, Lone Survivor) and Zachary Green (Spartan) is a first of its kind Million Dollar Screenplay Competition for college students, whose mission is to find the next generation of great screenwriters from around the world. The LAUNCH is awarding $100,000 in education grants to the eight (8) finalists, with the grand prize winner having his or her screenplay produced as a feature film with a budget of at least $1 million. This is an international competition open to students who are enrolled in an accredited two-year, four-year college/university or graduate program.

Accepting submissions from Thursday, March 1 through Thursday, May 31, 2018, The LAUNCH will be looking for screenplays with great stories, original voices and honest emotion in any genre. Winners will be announced in August with an anticipated start of production slated for Q4 2018.

The LAUNCH Board of Advisors, which will act as the final judging panel for the competition, includes Award-Winning Casting Director Barbara Fiorentino, Screenwriter Eduardo Cisneros, APA Agent Chris Ridenhour, Educator Madeleine Sherak, PhD, Valor Entertainment Manager Carlos Bobadilla and Actor Caitlin Mehner, amongst additional industry experts.

Co-Founders Jason Shuman and Zachary Green said: “We thank our wonderful donors for bringing The LAUNCH to fruition.  Never before has a screenwriting competition focused solely on students, not only awarding large grants, but guaranteeing at least $1 million dollars to produce the winning screenplay as a feature film.  Our goal is to motivate as many students as possible to pursue their writing dreams.”

ScreenCraft is the presenting sponsor of The LAUNCH competition and will be utilizing the industry-leading technology platform Coverfly to seamlessly manage screenplay submissions, professional readers, and the evaluation and scoring process to determine the finalists

For more information on additional prizes, rules of entry and to submit scripts please visit www.launchscreenplay.com. A reduced fee will be available to early entry applicants from Thursday, March 1st through Saturday, March 31st.

About The LAUNCH

The LAUNCH is a first of its kind Million Dollar Screenplay Fellowship co-created by Jason Shuman and Zachary Green to find the next generation of great screenwriters from around the world. The LAUNCH is awarding $100,000 in education grants with the grand prize winner having his or her screenplay produced as a feature film with a budget of at least $1 million. 

Jason Shuman is a writer and producer with an impressive slate including over 20 motion pictures grossing more than $500 million worldwide, and over 100 episodes of television produced. Past projects include:  Darkness FallsThe MessengersBangkok Dangerous, the critically acclaimed Lone Survivor, Rebel In The Rye, Little Black Book and Daddy Day Camp.

Zachary Green is an entrepreneur and film producer with extensive experience in brand storytelling with brands such as McDonald’s, Toys R Us, Warner Bros., Paramount, and more. He is collaborating with Jason Shuman on a slate of feature films and a handful of television shows, which are in various stages of development and production. Currently, Green and Shuman are producing the heist/thriller Panthers, and action/thriller Spartan, both scheduled to begin principal photography in 2018.

Shorts Awards at 2018 Sundance Film Festival

   (L-R)    Matria,    Credit: Lucia C. Pan;    Hair Wolf  ,  Credit: Charlotte Hornsby;    Would You Look At Her   , Credit: Courtesy of Sundance Institute.

(L-R) Matria, Credit: Lucia C. Pan; Hair Wolf, Credit: Charlotte Hornsby; Would You Look At Her, Credit: Courtesy of Sundance Institute.

Park City, Utah — Winners of the 2018 Sundance Film Festival jury prizes in short filmmaking were announced on Jan 23, by Sundance Institute at a ceremony in Park City, Utah. The Short Film Grand Jury Prize, awarded to one film in the program of 69 shorts selected from 8,740 submissions, went to Matria, written and directed by Álvaro Gago. Full video of the ceremony is at youtube.com/sff. The Short Film program is presented by YouTube, as part of their ongoing support for emerging storytellers, unique voices and independent artists. 2018 marks the sixth year YouTube has been the official sponsor of the Sundance Film Festival Shorts program.

This year's Short Film jurors are Cherien DabisShirley Manson and Chris Ware.

Short Film awards winners in previous years include And so we put goldfish in the pool. by Makato Nagahisa, Thunder Road by Jim Cummings, World of Tomorrow by Don Hertzfeldt, SMILF by Frankie Shaw, Of God and Dogs by Abounaddara Collective, Gregory Go Boom by Janicza Bravo, The Whistle by Grzegorz Zariczny, Whiplash by Damien Chazelle, FISHING WITHOUT NETS by Cutter Hodierne, The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom by Lucy Walker and The Arm by Brie Larson, Sarah Ramos and Jessie Ennis.

The short film program at the Festival is the centerpiece of Sundance Institute’s year-round efforts to support short filmmaking. Select Festival short films are presented as a traveling program in over 70 cities in the U.S. and Canada each year, one of the few theatrical releases of short films in North America. Short films and filmmakers also take part in regional Master Classes geared towards supporting emerging shorts-makers in cities around the country.

2018 Sundance Film Festival Short Film Jury Awards: 

The Short Film Grand Jury Prize was awarded to: Matria / Spain (Director and screenwriter: Álvaro Gago) — Faced with a challenging daily routine, Ramona tries to take refuge in her relationships with her daughter and granddaughter.

The Short Film Jury Award: U.S. Fiction was presented to: Hair Wolf / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Mariama Diallo) — In a black hair salon in gentrifying Brooklyn, the local residents fend off a strange new monster: white women intent on sucking the lifeblood from black culture.

The Short Film Jury Award: International Fiction was presented to: Would You Look at Her / Macedonia (Director and screenwriter: Goran Stolevski) — A hard-headed tomboy spots the unlikely solution to all her problems in an all-male religious ritual.

The Short Film Jury Award: Non-fiction was presented to: The Trader (Sovdagari) / Georgia (Director: Tamta Gabrichidze) — Gela sells secondhand clothes and household items in places where money is potatoes. 

The Short Film Jury Award: Animation was presented to: GLUCOSE / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Jeron Braxton) — Sugar was the engine of the slave trade that brought millions of Africans to America. Glucose is sweet, marketable and easy to consume, but its surface satisfaction is a thin coating on the pain of many disenfranchised people.

A Special Jury Award was presented to: Emergency / U.S.A. (Director: Carey Williams, Screenwriter: K.D. Dávila) — Faced with an emergency situation, a group of young Black and Latino friends carefully weigh the pros and cons of calling the police.

A Special Jury Award was presented to: Fauve / Canada (Director and screenwriter: Jérémy Comte) — Set in a surface mine, two boys sink into a seemingly innocent power game, with Mother Nature as the sole observer.

A Special Jury Award was presented to: For Nonna Anna / Canada (Director and screenwriter: Luis De Filippis) — A trans girl cares for her Italian grandmother. She assumes that her Nonna disapproves of her – but instead discovers a tender bond in their shared vulnerability.
 

The Sundance Film Festival®
The Sundance Film Festival has introduced global audiences to some of the most groundbreaking films of the past three decades, including BoyhoodBeasts of the Southern WildFruitvale StationWhiplashBrooklynTwenty Feet from StardomLife ItselfThe CoveThe End of the TourBlackfishMe and Earl and the Dying GirlDopeLittle Miss Sunshinesex, lies, and videotapeReservoir DogsHedwig and the Angry InchAn Inconvenient TruthPrecious and Napoleon Dynamite. The Festival is a program of the non-profit Sundance Institute®. 2018 Festival sponsors include: Presenting Sponsors – Acura, SundanceTV, and Chase Sapphire®; Leadership Sponsors – Adobe, Amazon Studios, AT&T, DIRECTV, Dropbox, Omnicom, Stella Artois® and YouTube; Sustaining Sponsors – Canada Goose, Canon U.S.A., Inc., Dell, Francis Ford Coppola Winery, GEICO, Google Pixel 2, Grey Goose Vodka, High West Distillery, IMDbPro, Lyft, Unity Technologies and the University of Utah Health; Media Sponsors - Los Angeles Times, The New York Times and Variety. Sundance Institute recognizes critical support from the Utah Governor's Office of Economic Development, and the State of Utah as Festival Host State. The support of these organizations helps offset the Festival’s costs and sustain the Institute's year-round programs for independent artists. Look for the Official Partner seal at their venues at the Festival. sundance.org/festival

Sundance Institute
Founded in 1981 by Robert Redford, Sundance Institute is a nonprofit organization that provides and preserves the space for artists in film, theatre, and new media to create and thrive. The Institute's signature Labs, granting, and mentorship programs, dedicated to developing new work, take place throughout the year in the U.S. and internationally. The Sundance Film Festival and other public programs connect audiences to artists in igniting new ideas, discovering original voices, and building a community dedicated to independent storytelling. Sundance Institute has supported such projects as Beasts of the Southern WildFruitvale StationSin NombreThe Invisible WarThe SquareDirty WarsSpring AwakeningA Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder and Fun Home. Join Sundance Institute on FacebookInstagramTwitter and YouTube.

Ariel Marx, composer of "The Tale" #Sundance

Featured as one of ASCAP's Composers to Watch and recipient of the ASCAP Foundation Henry Mancini Fellowship, Ariel Marx is an award-winning composer and multi-instrumentalist for film, TV, and multimedia. Most recently, Ariel completed the score for two projects that will premiere at the 2018 Sundance Film Festival, Jennifer Fox’s “The Tale” starring Laura Dern, Jason Ritter, and Common and “Hair Wolf” a short film that takes places in gentrifying Brooklyn. She has also scored dramas “West of Her” and “By Jingo.” Outside of film, she has scored television series including comedy series “UnChartered” and “The Pioneers.” Ariel has additionally contributed to “Blind” starring Demi Moore and Alec Baldwin, and assisted composer Marcelo Zarvos on Showtime’s “The Affair” starring Dominic West and Ruth Wilson, as well as, Amazon’s “Z: The Beginning of Everything” starring Christina Ricci and “Wonder” starring Julia Roberts and Owen Wilson.

Her scores have premiered alongside films at national and international film festivals, such as Sundance, Tribeca, and SXSW—winning awards at several for her musical contributions. Ariel draws from many different genres and often combines orchestral and folk instruments with electronics to create unique worlds of sound. Ariel earned her Masters of Music degree in composition with a concentration in film scoring from New York University's Steinhardt program, and is currently an Adjunct Faculty.

We had a chat with Ariel, here are the excerpts.

  • What's your process of composing music for a film. Do you read the script, collaborate with director, and what more/else?

It really depends from project to project, and what stage of the process I come in at. For instance, on a film I’m currently working on, I was able to read the script before it was filmed and visit the set. With “The Tale,” the film had already been shot and edited, so I was working with a final product. Regardless of what stage I come in at, to me, the most important step is determining the palette. What is the tone of the score? What instrumentation? What sort of presence will it have? After these larger aesthetics are established, I dive into writing specific themes and scoring individual scenes, always keeping the bigger picture in mind. 

  • What was the most challenging part of working on this particular film?

Perhaps the most challenging aspect of scoring this film was to convey the complexity of the mechanics of memory and perspective through music. I ultimately settled on writing a score that had several individualized, self-sustaining motors — or spinning gears — that could interlock and separate and join again, transformed — just like our memories, and perceptions of them. 

  • What are your favorite films (from music perspective) and your favorite composers?

This is a hard question because there are so many incredible working composers. This answer could really change from day to day, but in this moment, my two answers are the collaborations between composer Jonny Greenwood and director Paul Thomas Anderson and director Joe Wright and composer Dario Marianelli. 

  • What's your advice to other aspiring musicians and composers who want to break into this business?

The best advice I received was that no one gets into this business the same way — there is no formulaic strategy to success. This has always inspired me because there is no uniform checklist of pre-requisites, and therefore you have to be your own trailblazer. All of the opportunities that have come my way are from connections I made with new filmmakers in New York City while I was in school. My best advice is to develop a unique and authentic voice, find kindred collaborators that create stories that inspire you, and push yourself to grow as a composer and collaborator. 

 

Anne Nikitin, composer of "American Animals" #Sundance

Anne Nikitin by Matthew Catling (2).jpg

Anne Nikitin is an award-winning composer for film and television. Anne recently completed
the score for “American Animals,” starring Emmy-winner Ann Dowd and premiering at the
2018 Sundance Film Festival. Anne also scored Bart Layton’s BAFTA winner “The Imposter,” the Sundance Audience Award winner “Dark Horse,” the Netflix true crime series “Captive,” and the German film “Freistatt,” which was shortlisted for a Best Foreign Language Film Oscar. In 2015, Anne scored “Chuck Norris vs. Communism,” which premiered at Sundance and
is now on Netflix.

Anne has scored numerous high-profile television series and films in genres ranging from
natural history to documentary and drama. They include “BBC Natural World,” “Locked
up Abroad,” “America: The Story of Us” and the television movie “Revelation: The End
of Days II,” which was nominated for a Music+Sound Award for Best Television Soundtrack. Anne’s score for “This Beautiful Fantastic,” starring Jessica Brown Findlay and Tom Wilkinson, was nominated for a Music+Sound Award and a Hollywood Music in Media Award. Outside of television and film, Anne worked with the London Contemporary Orchestra on the score for the Damien Hirst film “Treasures from the Wreck of the Unbelievable.” Her upcoming project “Calibre,” starring Jack Lowden and Martin McCann, will be released in 2018.

We had a chat with Anne, here are the excerpts.

  • What's your process of composing music for a film? Do you read the script, collaborate with director, and what more/else?

The process tends to differ from project to project largely depending on how the director likes to work and when they are ready to bring a composer on board. Sometimes I start very early on. I read a script and sketch ideas before the film has been shot. Sometimes they wait until the very end of the edit, when there’s a locked version of the film.  It seems most common to come on board during the first few weeks of the edit, when there’s a rough assembly that they can show me.  

There are pros and cons with each scenario, but the earlier you start the more time you have to experiment.  It’s good to have time to show the director a range of ideas – sometimes surprising them with something they didn’t know they wanted and coming up with something original!  “Tempitis” is a real danger – when you come on board late and the director has fallen in love with temp music.  

Once I start, it’s a very collaborative process. I have ongoing discussions with the director and editor until the very end. It feels like you’re embarking on a journey together.

 

  • What was the most challenging part of working on this particular film?

This is a film with many complex layers so the challenge was to create a diverse score that somehow sounded homogenous. There are a wide range of emotions to score, with four very different characters, so I had to strike the right balance between tension, sadness and humor, and give each character an appropriate musical flavor. “American Animals” is also “a movie within a movie”, and pays homage to other periods and genres, so the score had to play with this idea. Lastly, it’s a film that dips in and out of real life interviews, so music was used to help transition in and out of a documentary-based world, without jolting the audience out of the drama.

 

  • What are your favorite films (from music perspective) and your favorite composers?

I’ll never forget the first film that made me sit up and listen to the score, which was “The Piano,” with music by Michael Nyman. It was such a mesmerizing marriage between film and music - something just clicked, and I thought “that’s what I want to do!” In terms of favorite composers, I adore Thomas Newman (“Road to Perdition” is an all-time favorite score of mine.)  I also love “Blade Runner” for how the music helps create the atmosphere of the film.

Most recently, I’ve been enjoying music by a rising crop of composers such as Johann Johannsson, Jed Kurzel, Max Richter, Dustin O’ Halloran. I thought Johansson’s scores for “Arrival” and “Sicario” were spine-tingling and helped bring those films to life.  It’s exciting to hear film music being extra inspired and eclectic these days. Anything goes!

 

  • What's your advice to other aspiring musicians and composers who want to break into this business?

It’s a very competitive field. You have to be dedicated, determined and very patient. It took me years of blood, sweat and tears before I got my first commission. “Practicing” film scoring might sound like a strange concept, but it’s actually very important. Try to score as many short films as possible to gain experience scoring pictures. This also helps you develop your own voice and versatility, and gives you more confidence when you land your first commission. A positive attitude when meeting directors and producers always helps. Hanging out with other composers can be your salvation. You can learn from each other, support each other, share work and even collaborate.

 

WOMEN BREAKING BARRIERS by HFPA #Sundance

TINA LIFFORD, REED MORANO, SANDRA OH,  CATHY SCHULMAN AND OCTAVIA SPENCER PARTICIPATE IN  “WOMEN BREAKING BARRIERS” PANEL HOSTED BY  THE HOLLYWOOD FOREGIN PRESS ASSOCIATION

 PARK CITY, UT – JANUARY 21, 2018 – In celebration of the 75th anniversary of the Golden Globe® Awards, the Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA) continued their series of special events, this time at the 2018 Sundance Film Festival. The HFPA hosted a special “Women Breaking Barriers” panel featuring accomplished women from various fields in the film industry, moderated by HFPA member Elisabeth Sereda, who opened the session by announcing a $50.000 HFPA grant to the Sundance Institute Women’s programs. Panelists included Tina Lifford (Award-winning actress currently starring in “Queen Sugar” and founder and motivational speaker of The Inner Fitness Project), Reed Morano (Award-winning cinematographer and director; “I Think We’re Alone Now"), Sandra Oh (Golden Globe-winner; starring in and associate producer of BBC America’s “Killing Eve”), Cathy Schulman (Award-winning producer and president of Women in Film), and Octavia Spencer (Golden Globe-winner; currently starring in “The Shape of Water"). The panel was held at the Sundance TV Headquarters.

 

The talk touched on personal experiences and practical aspects in achieving equality for women in the entertainment business from in-access, on-set morale, treatment and pay. 

 

“Seven years ago, I would call the trades and beg them to cover our issues and I couldn’t get a single article published,” said Schulman. “Now there isn’t a minute, a day, week or month that goes by that we don't talk about women’s issues. The most important thing is that we don't get all excited and then just brush everything under the rug again.”

 

Looming large was the industry-wide debate that’s currently taking place in Hollywood. Panelists concurred that it has been an important moment in starting the conversation but that the problem is more systemic than the abuse, which has come to light. 

 

The role of men in the conversation was also touched upon. Spencer expressed a sentiment on many people’s mind when she suggested quietly listening as an important first step. 

 

“This is a wonderful moment that's happening right now. It is making us confront deep-seated cultural issues, it’s a paradigm shift. That can be frightening but we just need to take baby steps, put one foot front of the other. It’s not going be easy but we’ll get there.”

Added Lifford, “I don't think we can underestimate the importance of conversation. Human beings tend to be afraid of change period. When we’re talking about huge cultural relationship changes it’s going to make everyone afraid. We need to create a space where everyone can express their feelings then we can move on to some sort of cooperation.” 

 

Sandra Oh concluded on a positive note. “There is a new generation of women who have less heaviness on them and I’m sure there are lot of women in this room who have a clear creative vision and will put it out there and they inspire me tremendously.”

 

Photos: https://amcnetworks.app.box.com/s/m6kkb18fgq48lomjxcwge22fxy411zin

Courtesy: Sundance TV

 

Footage: <iframe src="https://www.facebook.com/plugins/video.php?href=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.facebook.com%2FSundanceTV%2Fvideos%2F10154971815416688%2F&show_text=0&width=560&source=8" width="560" height="315" style="border:none;overflow:hidden" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" allowTransparency="true" allowFullScreen="true"></iframe>

 

About the Hollywood Foreign Press Association

The Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA) was founded in 1943 as the Hollywood Foreign Correspondents Association (HFCA) by a group of entertainment journalists representing world media in Hollywood, who realized the need to unite and organize to gain the recognition and access to studios and talent accorded to the domestic press. All qualified journalists were accepted, with the bold goal of “Unity Without Discrimination of Religion or Race.” A year later, the HFCA created the Golden Globe Awards which, to this day, the entire membership selects, votes on and awards every year for outstanding achievements in motion pictures and television. This year marks the 75th anniversary of the Golden Globe Awards. Members of the HFPA represent 56 countries with a combined readership of 250 million in some of the world’s most respected publications. Each year, the organization holds the third most watched awards show on television, the Golden Globe® Awards, which has enabled the organization to donate $30 million to entertainment-related charities, scholarship programs and humanitarian efforts over the last 25 years. Last year, the HFPA distributed $3 million in grants through their Charitable Trust to a diverse group of organizations and institutions within the entertainment industry. For more information, please visit www.GoldenGlobes.com and follow us on Twitter (@GoldenGlobes), Instagram (@GoldenGlobes), and Facebook (www.facebook.com/GoldenGlobes).

Outstanding Film and Television Performances Honored at the 24th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards

The Screen Actors Guild Awards® presented its coveted Actor® statuettes for the outstanding motion picture and television performances of 2017 at the 24th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards®, hosted by Kristen Bell, held Sunday, Jan. 21 at the Los Angeles Shrine Auditorium & Expo Hall.

Honored with individual awards were Frances McDormand, Gary Oldman, Allison Janney and Sam Rockwell for performances in motion pictures, and Nicole Kidman, Alexander Skarsgård, Claire Foy, Sterling K. Brown, Julia Louis-Dreyfus and William H. Macy for performances in television. The Screen Actors Guild Awards originated awards for the outstanding performances by a motion picture cast and by television drama and comedy ensembles. The Actor® for a motion picture cast performance went this year to “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” while the Actors® for television drama and comedy ensemble performances went this year to “This is Us” and “Veep.”

SAG-AFTRA President Gabrielle Carteris and SAG Awards® Committee Chair JoBeth Williams revealed the honorees for outstanding television and film stunt ensemble action performances during the streamed PEOPLE, EW & TNT’s Official SAG Awards® Red Carpet Live Show pre-show.

Rita Moreno presented Morgan Freeman with the 54th Life Achievement Award, following a filmed salute to the Academy Award® winning actor, producer, voice actor and activist, which mirrored when Freeman presented Moreno with the 50th Life Achievement Award. Felicity Huffman introduced a filmed “In Memoriam” tribute to the SAG-AFTRA members lost during 2017. In keeping with the SAG Awards tradition of highlighting the work of SAG-AFTRA members, SAG-AFTRA President Gabrielle Carteris introduced a montage that illustrated the union’s diversity and the wide range of its members’ professional skills.

PEOPLE magazine and the Entertainment Industry Foundation (EIF) hosted the Screen Actors Guild Post-Awards Gala for the 22nd year. They were joined this year for the first time by official co-sponsor TNT & TBS. This exclusive event, which was held immediately following the SAG Awards on a specially extended section of the Shrine’s auditorium stage honors the charitable efforts of actors in their communities and its hosts make an annual donation to the SAG-AFTRA Foundation.

Nominees chosen by their respective SAG Awards film and television nominating committees were announced on Dec. 13, 2017. Two nominating panels — one for television and one for film — each composed of 2,500 randomly selected union members from across the United States, chose this year’s nominees. Final voting information was sent to the 121,544 SAG-AFTRA members in good standing across the country. Balloting closed at noon on Friday, Jan. 19. Integrity Voting Systems, the Awards' official election teller, sealed the results until they were announced live during the 24th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards.

The 24th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards presented by SAG-AFTRA with Screen Actors Guild Awards®, LLC was produced by Avalon Harbor Productions. For more information about the SAG Awards, SAG-AFTRA, TNT and TBS, visit sagawards.org/about.

The complete list of recipients for the 24th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards® follows:

 

The 24th ANNUAL SCREEN ACTORS GUILD AWARDS® RECIPIENTS

The Theatrical Motion Picture Recipients are:

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

FRANCES McDORMAND / Mildred – “THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI” (Fox Searchlight)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

GARY OLDMAN / Winston Churchill – “DARKEST HOUR” (Focus Features)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

ALLISON JANNEY / LaVona Golden – “I, TONYA” (Neon)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

SAM ROCKWELL / Dixon – “THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI” (Fox Searchlight)

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI (Fox Searchlight)
ABBIE CORNISH / Anne
PETER DINKLAGE / James
WOODY HARRELSON / Willoughby
JOHN HAWKES / Charlie
LUCAS HEDGES / Robbie
ŽELJKO IVANEK / Desk Sgt.
CALEB LANDRY JONES / Red Welby
FRANCES McDORMAND / Mildred
CLARKE PETERS / Abercrombie
SAM ROCKWELL / Dixon
SAMARA WEAVING / Penelope

The Television Recipients are:

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

NICOLE KIDMAN / Celeste Wright – “BIG LITTLE LIES” (HBO)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

ALEXANDER SKARSGÅRD / Perry Wright – “BIG LITTLE LIES” (HBO)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

CLAIRE FOY / Queen Elizabeth II – “THE CROWN” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

STERLING K. BROWN / Randall Pearson – “THIS IS US” (NBC)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / Selina Meyer – “VEEP” (HBO)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

WILLIAM H. MACY / Frank Gallagher – “SHAMELESS” (Showtime)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

THIS IS US (NBC)ERIS BAKER / Tess Pearson
ALEXANDRA BRECKENRIDGE / Sophie
STERLING K. BROWN / Randall Pearson
LONNIE CHAVIS / Young Randall
JUSTIN HARTLEY / Kevin Pearson
FAITHE HERMAN / Annie Pearson
RON CEPHAS JONES / William Hill
CHRISSY METZ / Kate Pearson
MANDY MOORE / Rebecca Pearson
CHRIS SULLIVAN / Toby Damon
MILO VENTIMIGLIA / Jack Pearson
SUSAN KELECHI WATSON / Beth Pearson
HANNAH ZEILE / Teenage Kate

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

VEEP (HBO)
DAN BAKKEDAHL / Roger Furlong
ANNA CHLUMSKY / Amy Brookheimer
GARY COLE / Kent Davison
MARGARET COLIN / Jane McCabe
KEVIN DUNN / Ben Cafferty
CLEA DUVALL / Marjorie Palmiotti
NELSON FRANKLIN / Will
TONY HALE / Gary Walsh
JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / Selina Meyer
SAM RICHARDSON / Richard Splett
PAUL SCHEER / Stevie
REID SCOTT / Dan Egan
TIMOTHY SIMONS / Jonah Ryan
SARAH SUTHERLAND / Catherine Meyer
MATT WALSH / Mike McLintock

About the 24th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards®

The 24th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards® presented by SAG-AFTRA with Screen Actors Guild Awards, LLC and hosted by Kristen Bell, is produced by Avalon Harbor Entertainment. Inc. and was simulcast live on TNT and TBS on Sunday, January. 21, 2018 at 8 p.m. ET / 5 p.m. PT. TNT and TBS subscribers also had the option to watch the SAG Awards live through the networks' websites, mobile apps (iOS, Android), and connected device apps (Roku, Apple TV, Amazon Fire). The telecast is available internationally, including to U.S. military installations through the American Forces Network.

One of the awards season’s premier events, the SAG Awards® annually celebrates the outstanding motion pictures and television performances from the previous calendar year. Of the top industry honors presented to actors, only the SAG Awards are selected entirely by performers’ peers in SAG-AFTRA, which this year number 121,544. The SAG Awards was the first televised awards show to acknowledge the work of union members and the first to present awards to motion picture casts and television ensembles. For more information about the SAG Awards®, SAG-AFTRA, TNT and TBS, visit sagawards.org/about.

Connect with the SAG Awards®
Hashtag: #sagawards
Website: sagawards.org
Facebook: facebook.com/sagawardsofficialpage/
Twitter: twitter.com/sagawards/
Instagram: instagram.com/sagawards/

THE WINNERS OF THE 49th NAACP IMAGE AWARDS

THE WINNERS OF THE 49th NAACP IMAGE AWARDS ANNOUNCED DURING LIVE BROADCAST ON TV ONE TWO-HOUR SPECIAL WAS HOSTED BY ANTHONY ANDERSON

PRESENTERS INCLUDED: STERLING K. BROWN, MARY J. BLIGE, MICHAEL B. JORDAN, DANIEL KALUUYA, ISSA RAE, CHADWICK BOSEMAN, TERRY CREWS, YARA SHAHIDI, ANGELA RYE, DANAI GURIRA, ISAIAH WASHINGTON, JACOB LATIMORE, JAY PHAROAH, JEMELE HILL, JOSH GAD, LORETTA DEVINE, META GOLDING, MICHAEL SMITH, TYLER JAMES WILLIAMS, SONEQUA MARTIN-GREEN, JUDGE GREG MATHIS AND MIKE COLTER

Performances by Common and Andra Day

Ava DuVernay Announced as NAACP Entertainer of the Year Charlie Wilson Honored with Music Makes a Difference Honor

Special #TIMESUP Presentation Featuring Angela Robinson, Kerry Washington, Jurnee Smollett-Bell, Laverne Cox, Lena Waithe and Tracee Ellis Ross

Additional Talent Included: Halle Berry, Mandy Moore, Chris Sullivan, Omari Hardwick, and more

(LOS ANGELES, CA) – January 16, 2018 – The winners of the 49th NAACP Image Awards were announced tonight during the live broadcast from the Pasadena Civic Auditorium which aired on TV One (see complete winners list below). The two-hour live special was hosted by Anthony Anderson and opened with a powerful moment in support of #TIMESUP featuring Angela Robinson, Kerry Washington, Jurnee Smollett-Bell, Laverne Cox, Lena Waithe and Tracee Ellis Ross. There was a live pre-show from the red carpet hosted by Terrence J with special correspondent, Tanika Ray.

Ava DuVernay was honored as the NAACP Entertainer of the Year. NAACP Chairman Leon W. Russell presented the NAACP Chairman’s Award to William Lucy, NAACP President and CEO Derrick Johnson presented the NAACP President’s Award to Danny Glover and several members of the Memphis Sanitation “I Am A Man” Workers were also in attendance – they were presented with the NAACP Vanguard Award earlier in the week during a press conference at the National Civil Rights Museum in Memphis, TN. Charlie Wilson was honored with the Music Makes a Difference honor which is bestowed upon an individual within the recording industry who has achieved worthwhile success and inspiration for civic engagement, criminal justice, education, economic opportunity, or criminal justice.

In addition, some of the biggest names in film, television and music appeared in the LIVE telecast including: Sterling K. Brown, Halle Berry, Mary J. Blige, Michael B. Jordan, Daniel Kaluuya, Issae Rae, Mandy Moore, Chadwick Boseman, Terry Crews, Tracee Ellis Ross, Yara Shahidi, Angela Rye, Danai Gurira, Isaiah Washington, Jacob Latimore, Jay Pharoah, Jemele Hill, Josh Gad, Loretta Devine, Meta Golding, Michael Smith, Tyler James Williams, Omari Hardwick, Ava DuVernay, Jurnee Smollett-Bell, Chris Sullivan, Sonequa Martin-Green, Judge Greg Mathis and Mike Colter.

The 49th NAACP Image Awards production team included Executive Producers Reginald Hudlin and Phil Gurin, Tony McCuin as Director, Byron Phillips as Producer, and Robin Reinhardt as Talent Producer.

The winners of the 49th NAACP Image Awards in the non-televised categories were announced during a gala dinner celebration that took place Sunday, January 14, 2018, at the Pasadena Conference Center – the event was hosted by The Real’s Adrienne Houghton, Loni Love, Jeannie Mai and Tamera Mowry-Housley.

The NAACP Image Awards is the premiere multicultural awards show. It celebrates the accomplishments of people of color in the fields of television, music, literature and film, and also honors individuals or groups who promote social justice through creative endeavors. 

Below are all of the winners for the 49th NAACP Image Awards:

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

Ava DuVernay

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

Daniel Kaluuya - "Get Out" (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

Octavia Spencer - "Gifted" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Outstanding Motion Picture

"Girls Trip" (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson - "`black-ish" (ABC)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

Tracee Ellis Ross - "`black-ish " (ABC)

Outstanding Comedy Series

"`black-ish" (ABC)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

Omari Hardwick - "Power" (Starz)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

Taraji P. Henson - "Empire" (FOX)

Outstanding Drama Series

"Power" (Starz)

The winners of the Non-Televised Categories for the 49th NAACP Image Awards are:

Television   

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Jay Ellis - "Insecure" (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Marsai Martin - "`black-ish" (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Joe Morton - "Scandal" (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Naturi Naughton - "Power" (Starz)

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited - Series or Dramatic Special

"The New Edition Story " (BET)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

Idris Elba - "Guerrilla" (Showtime)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited -Series or Dramatic Special

Queen Latifah - "Flint" (Lifetime)

Outstanding News/ Information - (Series or Special)

"Unsung" (TV One)

Outstanding Talk Series

"The Real" (Syndicated)

Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition Series

"The Manns" (TV One)

Outstanding Variety or Game Show - (Series or Special)

"Lip Sync Battle" (Spike)

Outstanding Children's Program

"Doc McStuffins" (Disney Junior)

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited Series)

Caleb McLaughlin - "Stranger Things" (Netflix)

Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) - Individual or Ensemble

Roland Martin - "News One Now" (TV One)

Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) - Individual or Ensemble

LL Cool J - "Lip Sync Battle" (Spike)

Recording  

Outstanding New Artist

SZA (RCA Records/Top Dawg Entertainment)

Outstanding Male Artist

Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)

Outstanding Female Artist

Mary J. Blige (Capitol Records)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration

Kendrick Lamar feat. Rihanna (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope)

Outstanding Jazz Album

"Petite Afrique" - Somi (Sony Music/OKeh)

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Album (Traditional or Contemporary)

"Greenleaf Soundtrack Volume 2" - Greenleaf Soundtrack (RCA Inspiration)

Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album

"That's What I Like" - Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)

Outstanding Song – Traditional

"That's What I Like" - Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)

Outstanding Album

"DAMN." - Kendrick Lamar (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope)

Outstanding Song – Contemporary

"HUMBLE." - Kendrick Lamar (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope)

Literature

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction  

"The Annotated African American Folktales" - Henry Louis Gates Jr. (Editor),Maria Tatar (Editor), (Liveright Publishing Corporation)

Outstanding Literary Work - Non-Fiction

"Defining Moments in Black History: Reading Between the Lies" - Dick Gregory (Author), (HarperCollins Publishers)

Outstanding Literary Work - Debut Author

"No One Is Coming to Save Us" - Stephanie Powell Watts (Author), (HarperCollins Publishers)

Outstanding Literary Work - Biography / Autobiography

"Becoming Ms. Burton - From Prison to Recovery to Leading the Fight for Incarcerated Women" - Susan Burton (Author), Cari Lynn (Author), Michelle Alexander (Foreword By), (The New Press)

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional

"The Awakened Woman: Remembering & Reigniting our Sacred Dreams " – Dr. Tererai Trent (Author), Oprah Winfrey (Foreword By), (Simon and Schuster)

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry

"Incendiary Art: Poems" - Patricia Smith (Author), (TriQuarterly Books/Northwestern University Press)

Outstanding Literary Work – Children

"Little Leaders: Bold Women in Black History " - Vashti Harrison (Author), (Hachette Book Group)

Outstanding Literary Work - Youth / Teens

"Clayton Byrd Goes Underground" - Rita Williams-Garcia, (Author), Frank Morrison (Illustrator), (Amistad/HarperCollins Publishers)

Motion Picture

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Idris Elba - "THOR: Ragnarok" (Marvel Studios)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Tiffany Haddish - "Girls Trip" (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture

"Detroit" (Annapurna Pictures)

Documentary

Outstanding Documentary (Film)

"STEP" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Outstanding Documentary (Television)

"The 44th President: In His Own Words" (History)

Writing

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

Janine Barrois – “Claws” – Batsh*t (TNT)

Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series

Gina Prince-Bythewood - "Shots Fired" – Hour One: Pilot (Fox)

Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie or Special  

Abdul Williams - "The New Edition Story " – Part 2 (BET)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture

Jordan Peele - "Get Out" (Universal Pictures)

Directing

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

Anton Cropper - "`black-ish" - Juneteenth (ABC)

Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series

Carl Franklin - "13 Reasons Why" - Tape 5, Side B (Netflix)

Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie or Special

Allen Hughes - "The Defiant Ones" (HBO)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture

Jordan Peele - "Get Out" (Universal Pictures)

ANIMATED/CGI

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

Tiffany Haddish – “Legends of Chamberlain Heights” (Comedy Central)

Nominees for the NAACP Image Awards are determined by the number of entries received by the deadline. To be eligible, projects must have had a national distribution date between January 1, 2017, and December 31, 2017.  From those entries, a nominating committee selects five nominees in each of the 56 categories. To determine the winners, the members of the NAACP vote via a secured online site. The results are tabulated by the Image Awards auditors, Bert Smith & Co., and the results are confidential until the envelope is opened LIVE on stage during the TV One telecast.

For all information and the latest news, please visit the official NAACP Image Awards website at: http://www.naacpimageawards.net.

FB: /naacpimageaward Twitter: @naacpimageaward (#ImageAwards)

About NAACP:

Founded in 1909, the NAACP is the nation’s oldest and largest nonpartisan civil rights organization. Its members throughout the United States and the world are the premier advocates for civil rights in their communities. Read more about the NAACP’s work and our six “Game Changer” issue areas at NAACP.org.

About TV One:

Launched in January 2004, TV One serves 59 million households, offering a broad range of real-life and entertainment-focused original programming, classic series, movies and music designed to entertain and inform a diverse audience of adult black viewers. The network represents the best in black culture and entertainment with fan favorite shows Unsung, Rickey Smiley For Real, Fatal Attraction, and The NAACP Image Awards.  In addition, TV One is the cable home of blockbuster drama Empire. In December 2008, the company launched TV One High Def, which now serves 14 million households. TV One is solely owned by Urban One, Inc., formerly known as Radio One, Inc. [NASDAQ: UONE and UONEK, www.urban1.com], the largest African-American owned multi-media company primarily targeting Black and urban audiences.For more information about TV One, viewers can join the conversation by visiting the network’s companion website at www.tvone.tv.

Winners of Non-Televised 49th NAACP Image Awards

THE WINNERS OF THE NON-TELEVISED CATEGORIES FOR THE 49th NAACP IMAGE AWARDS ANNOUNCED AT GALA DINNER

Event Hosted by The Real’s Adrienne Houghton, Loni Love, Jeannie Mai and Tamera Mowry-Housley Attendees included: Sterling K. Brown, Susan Kelechi Watson, Yvette Nicole Brown, Samira Wiley and more

(LOS ANGELES, CA) – January 15, 2018 – The winners of the 49th NAACP Image Awards in the non-televised categories were announced during a gala dinner celebration that took Sunday, January 14, 2018, at the Pasadena Conference Center – the event was hosted by The Real’s Adrienne Houghton, Loni Love, Jeannie Mai and Tamera Mowry-Housley.

Talent attending included: Abdul Williams, Amanda Lipitz, Andrew Finkelstein, Angela Jollivette, Angie Edgar, Anthony Sparks, Beverly Bond, Brad Bernstein, Chelsea Hettrick, Chris Robinson, Damien Escobar, Damon Davis, Daniel Mooney, David Karabinas, Debra Lee, Dondre Whitfield, Emily V. Gordon, Erica Anderson, Ethan Hutchinson, Fredricka Whitfield, Iyanla Van Zant, James Ward, Janine Sherman Barrois, Jemele Hill, Jill Dickerson, John David Washington, Joshua Dubois, Julie Anderson, Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Karissa Valencia, Kay Hanley, Keegan Kuhn, Keesha Sharp, Keith David, Ken Whittingham, Kevin Hooks, Kip Andersen, Kristin Robinson, Kumail Nanjiani, Kwyn Bader, Ledisi, Lena Waithe, Lonnie Chavis, Lynn Whitfield, Major, Mark Ford, Mark Nicholson, Marvin Sapp, May Chan, Mekita Faiye, Merle Dandridge, Michael Armstrong, Michael Smith, Michelle Lewis, Morgan Di Stefano, Natalie Paul, Paula Dofat, Pinky Cole, Reginald Hudlin, Rodney Scott, Sabaah Folayan, Salli Richardson, Samira Wiley, Scott Mills, Somi, Stacey Kim, Stella Meghie, Sterling K. Brown, Susan Gray, Susan Kelechi Watson, Tara Montgomery, Tina Lifford, Tituss Burgess, Woody McClain and Yvette Nicole Brown. 

Winners in 47 categories were announced during the event (see complete winners list below).  The remaining 9 categories and Entertainer of the Year will be announced LIVE on stage during the two-hour star-studded49th NAACP Image Awards which will broadcast LIVE on TV One on Monday, January 15, 2018, the national holiday honoring the birthday of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., at 9pm/8c as a two-hour special hosted by Anthony Anderson.  The one-hour pre-show airs live from the red carpet at 8pm/7c.

For all information and the latest news, please visit the official NAACP Image Awards website at: http://www.naacpimageawards.net.

FB: /naacpimageaward Twitter: @naacpimageaward (#ImageAwards)

About NAACP:

Founded in 1909, the NAACP is the nation’s oldest and largest nonpartisan civil rights organization. Its members throughout the United States and the world are the premier advocates for civil rights in their communities. Read more about the NAACP’s work and our six “Game Changer” issue areas at NAACP.org.

About TV One:

Launched in January 2004, TV One serves 59 million households, offering a broad range of real-life and entertainment-focused original programming, classic series, movies and music designed to entertain and inform a diverse audience of adult black viewers. The network represents the best in black culture and entertainment with fan favorite shows Unsung, Rickey Smiley For Real, Fatal Attraction, and The NAACP Image Awards.  In addition, TV One is the cable home of blockbuster drama Empire. In December 2008, the company launched TV One High Def, which now serves 14 million households. TV One is solely owned by Urban One, Inc., formerly known as Radio One, Inc. [NASDAQ: UONE and UONEK, www.urban1.com], the largest African-American owned multi-media company primarily targeting Black and urban audiences.

For more information about TV One, viewers can join the conversation by visiting the network’s companion website at www.tvone.tv.

49th NAACP Image Awards, Jan 15 (MLK Day) on TV ONE

STERLING K. BROWN, MARY J. BLIGE, MICHAEL B. JORDAN, DANIEL KALUUYA, ISSA RAE, CHADWICK BOSEMAN, TERRY CREWS, YARA SHAHIDI, DANAI GURIRA, ISAIAH WASHINGTON, JACOB LATIMORE, JAY PHAROAH, JEMELE HILL, JOSH GAD, LORETTA DEVINE, META GOLDING, MICHAEL SMITH, TYLER JAMES WILLIAMS, SONEQUA MARTIN-GREEN, JUDGE GREG MATHIS AND MIKE COLTER, TO PRESENT AT THE 49TH NAACP IMAGE AWARDS
ON THE NATIONAL HOLIDAY HONORING DR. MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR.
MONDAY, JANUARY 15 ON TV ONE

Performances by Common and Andra Day
Additional Talent Scheduled to Appear Include Halle Berry, Mandy Moore, Octavia Spencer, Chris Sullivan, Tracee Ellis Ross, Ava DuVernay, Jurnee Smollett-Bell, and more

Anthony Anderson to Host LIVE Two-Hour Special at 9:00pm ET/8:00pm C
Terrence J to Host LIVE Red Carpet Pre-Show at 8:00pm ET/7:00pm C
With Tanika Ray as Special Correspondent

Los Angeles, CA – January 12, 2018 – Sterling K. Brown, Mary J. Blige, Michael B. Jordan, Daniel Kaluuya, Issae Rae, Chadwick Boseman, Terry Crews, Yara Shahidi, Danai Gurira, Isaiah Washington, Jacob Latimore, Jay Pharoah, Jemele Hill, Josh Gad, Loretta Devine, Meta Golding, Michael Smith, Tyler James Williams, Sonequa Martin-Green, Judge Greg Mathis and Mike Colter are scheduled to present at the 49th NAACP Image Awards. Performances by Common and Andra Day. Additional talent scheduled to appear include Halle Berry, Mandy Moore, Octavia Spencer, Chris Sullivan, Tracee Ellis Ross, Ava DuVernay, Jurnee Smollett-Bell, and more. The all-star celebration will be hosted by Anthony Anderson and will broadcast LIVE from the Pasadena Civic Auditorium at 9pm/8c on Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday, January 15, on TV One. A one-hour pre-show hosted by Terrence J will air live from the red carpet at 8pm/7c with Tanika Ray as special correspondent.

In addition, the NAACP “Entertainer of the Year” will be revealed. This special honor is bestowed upon an individual within the entertainment industry who has achieved notable success in multiple projects and mediums. The nominees include Ava DuVernay, Bruno Mars, Chadwick Boseman, Chance the Rapper, Issa Rae, and JAY Z. 

As previously announced, actor, producer, and humanitarian Danny Glover will receive the “President’s Award” which is bestowed in recognition of special achievement and distinguished public service. In addition, William Lucy, prominent labor union organizer and leader, will be honored with the prestigious “NAACP Chairman’s Award” which is bestowed in recognition of individuals who demonstrate exemplary public service and use their distinct platforms to create agents of change.

The NAACP Image Awards is the preeminent multicultural awards show celebrating the accomplishments of people of color in the fields of television, music, literature and film, and also honors individuals or groups who promote social justice through creative endeavors. Winners will be announced during the two-hour star-studded event hosted by Anthony Anderson, which will be broadcast LIVE on TV ONE at 9pm/8c on Monday, January 15, 2018, the federal holiday honoring the birthday of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. A one-hour pre-show will air live from the red carpet at 8pm/7c.

For all information and the latest news, please visit the official NAACP Image Awards website at: http://www.naacpimageawards.net.

FB: /naacpimageaward Twitter: @naacpimageaward (#ImageAwards)

About NAACP:
Founded in 1909, the NAACP is the nation’s oldest and largest nonpartisan civil rights organization. Its members throughout the United States and the world are the premier advocates for civil rights in their communities. Read more about the NAACP’s work and our six “Game Changer” issue areas at NAACP.org.

About TV One:
Launched in January 2004, TV One serves 59 million households, offering a broad range of real-life and entertainment-focused original programming, classic series, movies and music designed to entertain and inform a diverse audience of adult black viewers. The network represents the best in black culture and entertainment with fan favorite shows Unsung, Rickey Smiley For Real, Fatal Attraction, and The NAACP Image Awards.  In addition, TV One is the cable home of blockbuster drama Empire. In December 2008, the company launched TV One High Def, which now serves 14 million households. TV One is solely owned by Urban One, Inc., formerly known as Radio One, Inc. [NASDAQ: UONE and UONEK, www.urban1.com], the largest African-American owned multi-media company primarily targeting Black and urban audiences.

For more information about TV One, viewers can join the conversation by visiting the network’s companion website at www.tvone.tv. TV One viewers can also join the conversation by connecting via social media on Twitter<https://twitter.com/TVONETV>, Instagram<https://www.instagram.com/tvonetv/> and Facebook<https://www.facebook.com/tvonetv>.