Tauren Wells Dominates 49th Dove Awards

TAUREN WELLS DOMINATES 49TH ANNUAL GMA DOVE AWARDS WITH FOUR WINS

CELEBRATED CHRISTIAN SINGER GARNERS 4 FIRST TIME DOVES INCLUDING “CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN ARTIST OF THE YEAR,” “NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR,” “POP/CONTEMPORARY ALBUM OF THE YEAR” & “RAP/HIP HOP RECORDED SONG OF THE YEAR”

Tune into TBN (Trinity Broadcasting Network) Sunday, October 21st at 9/8C

 Photo Credit: Jamie Gilliam/BandBoxCreative & Gospel Music Association

Photo Credit: Jamie Gilliam/BandBoxCreative & Gospel Music Association

(October 17, 2018 – Nashville, TN), Tauren Wells dominated the 49th annual Gospel Music Association’s Dove Awards winning four of his eight nominations. Wells picked up four awards for Contemporary Christian Artist of the Year (Category 5), New Artist of the Year (Category 9), Rap / Hip Hop Recorded Song of the Year (Category 11) and Pop / Contemporary Album of the Year (Category 23). The 49th annual DOVE Awards were taped in Nashville, TN at Lipscomb University and will broadcast on TBN on Sunday, October 21st, 2018 at 9/8C.

Wells, who was the former lead singer for Christian rock group Royal Tailor, performed his number-one single “Known” from his solo debut album, “Hills and Valleys,” and performed “War Cry” with show winners Social Club Misfits.

Backstage Wells said, “While it’s great to pose for all these pictures and getting to hold all these trophies, this doesn’t matter as much as what is happening inside our hearts.”

Wells’ debut solo single, “Hills and Valleys” lifted from the album of the same name, has received over 100 million digital streams and its accompanying acoustic style music video has been viewed over 24 million times; the third single “When We Pray” peaked at number two Billboard National Airplay chart. Tauren also achieved number one status being featured on Crowder’s hit song “All My Hope.”

Tauren Wells is currently touring with Dove Award winner, and Capitol recording artist, Danny Gokey on the “Hope Encounter” Tour.

For more information on Tauren Wells visit TaurenWells.com.

# # #

ABOUT TAUREN WELLS

Four-time GRAMMY® Award-nominated Tauren Wells debuted his solo music in 2017 with the dance-able pop hit, “Love Is Action”, which held the No. 1 spot at CHR radio for eight weeks and the hard-hitting “Undefeated” featuring rapper KB. Those hits were then followed by the GRAMMY-nominated and RIAA Certified GOLD “Hills and Valleys”, the piano and cello-driven thought-provoking track that quickly climbed the radio and sales charts and jumped to the Top 10 at the Christian Airplay radio chart for multiple weeks. The following single, “When We Pray” also hit the Top 10 at Christian Radio. His current single “Known” is already making a splash as it hit the No. 1 spot on the Billboard CHR Chart. Tauren Wells is the former front man of GRAMMY® Award-nominated band Royal Tailor, father, songwriter, worship academy founder, multi-instrumentalist, and performer, and his deep desire to draw people closer to their identity in the Lord is apparent in all he pursues.

EVERYBODY DIGITAL FILM FESTIVAL, October 19-21 in Brooklyn, NYC

cover_photo.jpg

Allen Maldonado is a hard and smart working member of Hollywood, and he’s young born on May 20, 1983, to African American and Puerto Rican parents, he began his climb toward success as a child actor.  If you are one of his 23.9k Twitter followers that you already know that along with playing Curtis in Black-ish and Bobby in The Last O.G. he’s also one of the writers inside both writer’s room.  

His mix heritage has shaped his artistic points of view to a degree, with his mothers’ Southern roots deeply entrenched in African-American history. He lost his father at a young age.  

AllenMaldonado_0145_final2.jpg

Maldonado has always been entrepreneurial focused and his business ventures include a record company, a production company, a t-shirt line, and the app, Everybody Digital, which has been described as “a “Netflix for short films” and this year, he’s added a brand new film festival—EVERYBODY DIGITAL FILM FESTIVAL— October 19-21—which is being held at Wythe Hotel in Brooklyn, New York

The Everybody Digital Film Festival is dedicated to shining the spotlight on high-quality short films and web series and the creativity, passion, and hard work that goes into each and every project but is so often overlooked and under-appreciated. This is an extension of the Everybody Digital app created by Maldonado.  Carefully thought out, the app was created to help promote short-form films and web series and to give filmmakers another organized platform to showcase all of the work they put into writing, shooting and completing their productions. This festival was created to further promote and celebrate filmmakers and to provide them with a big screen and a live event for friends, family, and fellow filmmakers and film enthusiasts to enjoy and appreciate their work.

Connecting those in the industry is important and he’s arranged for opening night, Friday, October 19, to include a mixer fueled by Pizza  Hut at Kinfolk 94. There will also be special screenings for 3  Everybody Digital Original films with surprise celebrity guest appearances. 

The festival will also include several world premieres including  “A Father’s Love,“ written by Allen Maldonado and directed by RonReaco Lee, and produced by Jessie T. Usher, “Narcoleptic,” directed by Allen Maldonado, starring Miles Brown, and “Why Comedians Laugh,” directed by Allen Maldonado, starring Deon Cole, Woody McClain, and Gabrielle Dennis.

#theshortfilmapp.  Tickets are available at www.filmfreeway.com/EDFilmFestival.com.

2018 STUDENT ACADEMY AWARDS(R) MEDALISTS ANNOUNCED

mkKlSW0sD8w.jpg

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences last night honored its student winners from colleges and universities around the world at the 45th Student Academy Awards ceremony, held at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills. The Gold, Silver and Bronze Medal awards were announced and presented by documentarian Arthur Dong, actor and comedian Kumail Nanjiani and directors Catherine Hardwicke and Patricia Riggen!

The 2018 Student Academy Award winners are:

Alternative (Domestic Film Schools)
Gold: Shae Demandt, “Reanimated,” Florida State University

Animation (Domestic Film Schools)
Gold: Hanna Kim, “Raccoon and the Light,” California Institute of the Arts
Silver: Yu Yu, “Daisy,” University of Southern California
Bronze: Eaza Shukla, “Re-Gifted,” Ringling College of Art and Design

Animation (International Film Schools)
Gold: Pierre Perveyrie, Maximilien Bougeois, Marine Goalard, Irina Nguyen-Duc and Quentin Dubois, “The Green Bird,” MOPA

Documentary (Domestic Film Schools)
Gold: Mathieu Faure, “An Edited Life,” New York University
Silver: Yiying Li, “Love & Loss,” University of Southern California
Bronze: Lauren Schwartzman, “Dust Rising,” University of California, Berkeley

Documentary (International Film Schools)
Gold: Mart Bira, “Nomadic Doctor,” University of Hertfordshire

Narrative (Domestic Film Schools)
Gold: Hua Tong, “Spring Flower,” University of Southern California
Silver: Kelley Kali, “Lalo’s House,” University of Southern California
Bronze: Brian Robau, “Esta Es Tu Cuba”/“This Is Your Cuba,” Chapman University

Narrative (International Film Schools)
Gold: Jonatan Etzler, “Get Ready with Me,” Stockholm Academy of the Arts
Silver: Lisa Gertsch, “Almost Everything,” Zurich University of the Arts
Bronze: István Kovács, “A Siege,” University of Theatre and Film Arts, Budapest

See the full livestream here. 

IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK premiered last night at Harlem’s historic Apollo Theater as part of the New York Film Festival

IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK premiered last night at Harlem’s historic Apollo Theater as part of the New York Film Festival

image004.png

The premiere marked the first time that a film from the New York Film Festival played at the historic Harlem theater. Following a Q&A in the packed theater, the cast made their way to Chef Marcus Samuelsson’s Harlem hotspot Red Rooster to celebrate. 

Attendees from the film included KiKi Layne, Stephan James, Regina King, Colman Domingo, Teyonah Parris, Brian Tyree Henry, Diego Luna, Finn Wittrock, Ed Skrein, Aunjanue Ellis, Emily Rios, Ebony Obsidian, Dominique Thorne

Filmmakers in attendance included Writer/Director/Producer Barry Jenkins, Plan B's Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, PASTEL'S Adele Romanski and Sara Murphy, composer Nicholas Britell, cinematographer James Laxton, costume designer Caroline Eselin-Schaeffer, editors Joi McMillon and Nat Sanders

Notable guests included actor Lakeith Stanfield, actor Michael K. Williams, actress Samira Wiley, actor Josh Radnor, actress Alia Shawkat, actress Adepero Oduye, actor Marcus Scribner, actress Jasmine Cephas Jones, model TK Quann, screenwriter Geoffrey Fletcher, playwright Branden Jacobs-Jenkins, director Bo Burnham

image006.png

 

Exclusively in NYC on November 30

Expanding on December 7

 

#BealeStreet

Official Site: BealeStreet.movie

Facebook: /BealeStreet

Instagram: @BealeStreet

Twitter: @BealeStreet

IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK

Academy Award-winning writer/director Barry Jenkins’ first film since the Best Picture Oscar-winning Moonlight is If Beale Street Could Talk, his adaptation of James Baldwin’s novel — the first English-language feature film based on the work of the author, to whom the movie is dedicated. 

Set in early-1970s Harlem, If Beale Street Could Talk is a timeless and moving love story of both a couple’s unbreakable bond and the African-American family’s empowering embrace, as told through the eyes of 19-year-old Tish Rivers (screen newcomer KiKi Layne). A daughter and wife-to-be, Tish vividly recalls the passion, respect and trust that have connected her and her artist fiancé Alonzo Hunt, who goes by the nickname Fonny (Stephan James). Friends since childhood, the devoted couple dream of a future together but their plans are derailed when Fonny is arrested for a crime he did not commit.

Through the unique intimacy and power of cinema, If Beale Street Could Talk honors the author’s prescient words and imagery, charting the emotional currents navigated in an unforgiving and racially biased world as the filmmaker poetically crosses time frames to show how love and humanity endure.

Director: Barry Jenkins

Writer: Barry Jenkins

Producers: Megan Ellison, Barry Jenkins, Adele Romanski, Sara Murphy, Jeremy Kleiner, Dede Gardner

Cast: KiKi Layne, Stephan James, Regina King, Colman Domingo, Teyonah Parris, Brian Tyree Henry, Michael BeachEd Skrein, Diego Luna, Dave Franco, Pedro Pascal

Flies Collective Awards Over $17K to Five Independent Film Projects

Flies Collective, a Brooklyn-based production company that champions the independent filmmaking community, announced today that they have awarded over seventeen thousand dollars in financial and production support to five projects in their second annual film grant. The announcement was made by Flies Collective principals Daniel Patrick Carbone, Matthew Petock and Zachary Shedd.

Says Zachary Shedd, “Two years in a row we’ve been floored both by the level of talent within the grant proposals we reviewed and the sheer number of submissions, which more than doubled from last year. The ability and heart shown by our winners and by so many of the filmmakers who submitted was overwhelming and made us all proud to be working in this industry. Our hope with these five films is to give them the small leg up they more than deserve.”

 This year, Flies Collective enlisted the help of a grant review committee:

Anna Rose Holmer, writer and director of THE FITS (2015).

Michael Raisler, co-founder and former Creative Director of Cinereach. Executive Producer of MATANGI/MAYA/MIA, WE THE ANIMALS and the upcoming feature adaptation of MARCEL THE SHELL WITH SHOES ON.

Raven Jackson, filmmaker, poet and 2017 recipient of the Flies Collective Film Grant, for her short film NETTLES.


This year, Flies Collective received over five hundred applications. The winners of this year’s grant are as follows:


FEYATEY  |  Director: Jessica Beshir  |  Experimental Documentary Feature

FEYATEY is a spiritually poetic and intimately political depiction of contemporary Ethiopia under a repressive regime, a window into the fantasies that the mysterious mild narcotic leaf Khat has afforded millions of Ethiopians who seek to escape their grim realities. This seventy-minute immersive documentary tells the story of the fantasy world induced by Khat chewing against the backdrop of the Khat industry workers who work around the clock to fuel the country with the mighty leaf of fantasy. Currently in production. 

PILLARS  |  Director: Haley Anderson  |  Narrative Short

PILLARS is a non-linear experimental short that explores transgenerational trauma and genetic memory through coming of age experiences across three generations of a family in the American South. Currently in pre-production

DON’T EVER LET GO  |  Director: Fabian Molina  |  Animated Short

DON’T EVER LET GO is a 7 minute animated film about a teenage Mexican-American brother and sister who are both trying to figure out their place in the world. Walking home from school one day they come upon a powerful stone, and both of them have different ideas about what to do with it. Currently in production.

WHO CAN PREDICT WHAT WILL MOVE YOU  |  Director: Livia Huang  |  Narrative Short

WHO CAN PREDICT WHAT WILL MOVE YOU is about two Asian-American boys from Queens caught in a rivalrous, too-close relationship between friendship and romance, spending one last night together in the summer before college. Currently in pre-production.

A BLACK RIFT BEGINS TO YAWN  |   Director: Matthew Wade  |  Narrative Feature

A BLACK RIFT BEGINS TO YAWN is a tone poem that teeters between being a pure mood piece and a mysterious narrative; exchanges of dialogue between the two women, Laura and Lara, working to uncover a conspiracy regarding the work of a deceased teacher and his obsession with an alien satellite, slowly reveal their intentions. One appears to have nefarious motives while the other tries to make sense of a puzzle she feels they have both been placed in, feeling out the danger which her former colleague presents. Currently in post-production.

Matthew Petock adds, “I’m again humbled and honored that so many talented storytellers and creators took time to share their work with us — it makes me very proud to be a member of this community. The outstanding projects we selected are daring and unique, and the filmmakers behind them have singular, inspired voices. We’re thrilled to be able to support their work.”

Wanting to find and support independent filmmakers like themselves, Daniel, Mathew and Zachary established the grant in order to pay forward the support they had received. In its first year, Flies Collective awarded over thirteen thousand dollars in grants and services to projects from Raven Jackson (NETTLES), Joshua Gleason (WHERE THE BOYS ARE), Lana Wilson (THE CURE FOR FEAR) and Jared Hutchinson (EARTHENWARE HEAD).

Flies Collective was established in 2012, but the principals at Flies Collective have been collaborating since they all attended NYU Tisch School of the Arts together. The team has been behind films like HIDE YOUR SMILING FACESCOLLECTIVE:UNCONSCIOUSA LITTLE CLOSERAMERICANA, as well as 2018’s Tribeca Film Festival premiere PHANTOM COWBOYS and Aaron Schimberg’s CHAINED FOR LIFE, which will soon screen at Austin’s Fantastic Fest and BFI London Film Festival.

For more information on the Flies Collective Film Grant, please visit: http://fliescollective.com/film-grant/

2018 LA FILM FESTIVAL ANNOUNCES WINNERS AND THANKS ITS SPONSORS

laff-logo.jpg

LOS ANGELES (September 28, 2018)— Today the LA Film Festival, produced by Film Independent, announced the winners of the 2018 Festival at the Awards Reception at the W Hotel in Hollywood presided over by Festival Director Jennifer Cochis and Film Independent President Josh Welsh. Cochis and Welsh also took the opportunity to thank the more than 50 generous sponsors, funders and media partners without whom the Festival would not be possible.

“We congratulate all of the filmmakers that shared their work with the LA Film Festival,” said Festival Director, Jennifer Cochis. “These awards honor the wide range of exceptional storytelling we’ve been sincerely delighted to present. All of us are looking forward to wider audiences discovering these stories in the year ahead.”

 “A festival is made up of many groups – the filmmakers and the audience, of course, but also the sponsors and funders who make it all possible," said Film Independent President Josh Welsh. "We are profoundly thankful to all the companies, foundations, and individuals who have financially supported the LA Film Festival without whom we truly would not be here.”

 Festival Guest Director, Emmy-award-winning, Lauren Greenfield (Generation WealthQueen of Versailles) was awarded the Spirit of Independence Award at the event for her work advancing the cause of independent film and championing creative freedom as a celebrated documentarian, famed photographer and artist.

The Festival’s juried awards include: the U.S. Fiction Award, World Fiction Award, Documentary Award, LA Muse Awards, Nightfall Award, Music Video Award, Episodic Award, well as the Short Fiction Award and the Short Documentary Award. Audience awards are presented for Fiction Feature Film, Documentary Feature Film, Episodic Story, Episodic Pilot, Short Film, Music Video and Series from the Web.

The LA Film Festival kicked off on Thursday, September 20 with the World Premiere of Andrew Slater’s Echo in the Canyon, with a performance with special guests Jackson Browne, Jade Castrinos, Jakob Dylan, Chan Marshall (aka Cat Power) and Michelle Phillips.  Gala screenings during the Festival included Eva Vives’ All About Nina, Ike Barinholtz’s The Oath, Rupert Everett’s The Happy Prince and Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi & Jimmy Chin’s documentary Free Solo.

Additionally the 25th anniversary of Film Independent’s diversity mentorship initiative Project Involve honored Effie T. Brown (Real Women Have CurvesDear White People), Jon M. Chu (GI Joe: Retaliation, Crazy Rich Asians), Cherien Dabis (Amreeka, Empire) and MACRO’s Founder & CEO Charles D. King (Mudbound, Fences) at the home of Catharine and Jeffrey Soros during the Festival and the inaugural New Wave brunch celebrated the work of Stephanie Beatriz (Brooklyn Nine Nine), Jay Ellis (Insecure), Dominique Fishback (The Hate U Give), Jorge Lendeborg Jr. (Bumblebee), Leonardo Nam (Westworld) and Millicent Simmonds (A Quiet Place).

VR and immersive storytelling were showcased at The Portal in partnership with Loyola Marymount University School of Film and Television at their new Playa Vista campus. Lastly, over two days We the People offered a free series committed to advancing inclusion within the entertainment industry by serving as a solution-oriented call to action, Regina Hall (The Hate U Give, Support the Girls) was the keynote conversation.

The Festival’s competitions featured a diverse slate of 40 feature films, 41 short films and 10 short episodic works representing 26 countries. Across the competition categories 42% of the films are directed by women and 39% are directed by people of color.

The Festival will close later today with the World Premiere of David Raymond’s Nomis starring Henry Cavill, Sir Ben Kingsley, Nathan Fillion, Minka Kelly, Alexandra Daddario and Stanley Tucci at the ArcLight Hollywood Cinerama Dome and the Closing Night Documentary will be the LA Premiere of Dyana Winkler and Tina Brown’s United Skates at the ArcLight Culver City.

 

Awards were given out in the following categories:

The U.S. Fiction Award

Winner: This Teacher, dir. Mark Jackson, World Premiere

Screenwriters: Mark Jackson, Dana Thompson

Producers: Mark Jackson, Dana Thompson, Gigi Graff, Josh Mandel, Javier Gonzalez

Cast: Hafsia Herzi, Sarah Kazemy, Lucy Walters, Kevin Kane, Lev Gorn

Film Description: A young Arab-French woman on an introspective journey visits her childhood friend in New York City before heading to the woods upstate.

 

Jury Members: Karin Chien (Producer), Leena Pendharkar (director, 20 Weeks), Erica Winograd (VP of Development, Refinery29)

 

U.S. Fiction Special Mention

Winner: In Reality, dir. Ann Lupo, California Premiere

Screenwriters: Ann Lupo, Esteban Pedraza, Aaron Pryka

Producers: Ann Lupo, Nadine Martinez, Holly Meehl

Cast: Ann Lupo, Miles G. Jackson, Kimiko Glenn, Jill Eikenberry, Olivia Washington, Esteban Pedraza, Lauren E. Banks

Film Description: A young woman takes a journey through her own fantastic mind as she investigates her relationship to unrequited love.

 

World Fiction Award

Winner: Border, dir. Ali Abbasi, California Premiere

Country: Sweden

Screenwriters: Ali Abbasi, Isabella Eklöf, John Ajvide Lindqvis

Producers: Nina Bisgaard, Peter Gustafsson, Petra Jönsson

Cast: Eva Melander, Eero Milonoff, Jörgen Thorsson 

Film Description: Despite having the remarkable gift of being able to smell emotions, a border agent leads a mundane existence until she meets a stranger who shares her unique abilities and upends her life.

 

Jury Members: Roxanne Benjamin (actress/director, V/H/S), Anna Rogers (COO/VP Production at The Art of Elysium/EB Studios), Yuval Sharon (Artistic Director, TheIndustry in Los Angeles)

 

World Fiction Special Jury Prize, Directing

Winner: The Day I Lost My Shadow, dir. Soudade Kaadan, US Premiere

Country: France/Lebanon/Qatar/Syrian Arab Republic

Screenwriters: Soudade Kaadan

Producers: Amira Kaadan

Cast: Sawsan Arshid, Reham Al Kasar, Samer Ismail, Ahmad Ali

Film Description: In the midst of a gas crisis during the early days of the Syrian Arab Spring, a young mother takes the day off work and strays far from home with only one objective in mind: finding a working cylinder so that she may cook a meal for her son.

 

Documentary Award

Winner: hillbilly, dir. Sally Rubin & Ashley York, LA Premiere

Country: USA

Producers: Sally Rubin & Ashley York

Featuring: bell hooks, Billy Redden, Ronny Cox, Frank X Walker, Crystal Good, Silas Howard

Film Description: Two filmmakers visit rural Kentucky, one returning home to Appalachian to unpack the stereotype of “hillbilly” and explore the personal and painful experiences fueling our polarizing political climate.

 

Jury Members: Michael Bodie (director/professor, USC School of Cinematic Arts), Hans Charles (Cinematographer,13th), Rae Dawn Chong (actress, The Color Purple)

 

   Documentary Special Jury Award for

Excellence in Social Justice Storytelling

Winner: False Confessions, dir. Katrine Philp, North American Premiere

Country: Denmark

Producers: Katrine A. Sahlstrøm

Film Description: “Would you confess to a crime you did not commit?” A defense attorney fights against the complex and manipulative tactics of US police interrogations, focusing on victims of coerced confessions as she helps exonerate her incarcerated clients.

 

LA Muse Award

Winner: Staycation, dir. Tanuj Chopra, World Premiere

Country: USA

Screenwriters: Tanuj Chopra, Anthony Ma, Grace Su

Producer: Lalithra Fernando

Cast: Anthony Ma, Grace Su

Film Description: A modern millennial codependent couple in DTLA have their relationship thrown for a loop when he discovers a photo from an ex on her phone.

 

Jury Members: Tamar Halpern (filmmaker, Llyn Foulkes One Man Band), Jorge Lendeborg (actor, Bumblebee), Jamil Walker Smith (director, The American Dream, actor, Code Black)

 

LA Muse Documentary Award

Winner: Fire on the Hill dir. Brett Fallentine, World Premiere

Country: USA

Producers: Brett Fallentine, Jordana Glick-Franzheim, Steven Amato

Film Description: Three black cowboys in South Central share their stories following a mysterious fire that burnt down the community’s stables, leaving the fate of the culture in question.

 

Jury Members: Tamar Halpern (filmmaker, Llyn Foulkes One Man Band), Jorge Lendeborg Jr. (actor, Bumblebee),Jamil Walker Smith (director, The American Dream, actor, Code Black)

 

LA Muse Special Mention, Best Ensemble Cast

Winner: Solace, dir. Tchaiko Omawale, World Premiere

Country: USA

Screenwriter: Tchaiko Omawale

Producers: Tchaiko Omawale, Maya Emelle, Hope Olaide Wilson, Sabine Hoffman, Sascha Brown Rice

Cast: Hope Olaide Wilson, Lynn Whitfield, Chelsea Tavares, Glynn Turman, Luke Rampersad, Sydney Bennett

Film Description: A teenage orphan moves to LA to live with her estranged grandmother and works to win a performance art grant while secretly struggling with binge eating.

 

Nightfall Award

Winner: The Dead Center, dir. Billy Senese, World Premiere

Country: USA

Screenwriters: Billy Senese

Producers: Billy Senese, Denis Deck, Jonathan Rogers, Shane Carruth

Cast: Shane Carruth, Poorna Jagannathan, Jeremy Childs, Billy Feehely

Film Description: When a mysterious John Doe wakes up in a morgue and wanders into a psychiatric ward, a devoted doctor and curious medical examiner must slowly uncover dark and sinister secrets about the man that reveal a more horrifying truth than they could have ever imagined.

 

Jury Members: Niyia Mack (producer, Delusion: The Blue Blade), Alex Neustaedter (actor, A.X.L.), Sarah Adina Smith(director, Legion, Room 104)

 

Nightfall Special Jury Prize, Lead Actor

Actor: Ashleigh Morghan

Film: Head Count, dir. Elle Callahan, World Premiere

Country: USA

Screenwriters: Michael Nader

Producers: Samuel Sandweiss, Brandon Somerhalder

Film Description: During a weekend getaway to Joshua Tree, a group of teenagers find themselves under mental and physical assault from a supernatural entity that mimics their appearances as it completes an ancient ritual.

 

Nightfall Special Jury Prize, Ensemble Cast

Cast: Barak Hardley, Jackie Tohn, Magnús Jónsson, Birna Rún Eiriksdóttir, Tom Wright, Stacey Moseley, Michael Nanfria, Michole Briana White, Bryndís Haraldsdíttir

Film: Spell, dir. Brendan Walter, World Premiere

Screenwriter: Barak Hardley

Producers: Brendan Walter, Jon Lullo, Barak Hardley, Katy Stoll, Eleanor WIlson

Film Description: Following the unexpected death of his fiancé an American illustrator travels to the Icelandic countryside to seek solace. What he finds instead is a blurred line between reality and fantasy as magical things begin to shake his very foundation -- unless it’s all in his head.

 

Award for Short Fiction

Winner: The Passage, dir. Kitao Sakurai

Country: USA

Film Description: Fleeing a pair of mysterious agents sends a dim-witted mute on a series of absurd misadventures.

 

Jury Members: Missy Laney (Director of Development, Adult Swim), Caleb Spencer (Managing Director, Nashville Film Festival), Garth Trinidad (DJ, KCRW)

 

Award for Documentary Short

Winner: One Leg In, One Leg Out, dir. Lisa Rideout

Country: Canada

Film Description: A lively, strong-willed sex worker struggles to move from the streets and into a career as a social worker, hoping to help fellow trans sex workers find acceptance.

 

Jury Members: Missy Laney (Director of Development, Adult Swim), Caleb Spencer (Managing Director, Nashville Film Festival), Garth Trinidad (DJ, KCRW)

 

Web Episodes Jury Award

Winner: Psusy, dir. Anna Duckworth

Country: New Zealand

Film Description: Two close friends drag us through their controversial, inappropriate, but always playful feminist world.

 

Jury Members: Missy Laney (Director of Development, Adult Swim), Caleb Spencer (Managing Director, Nashville Film Festival), Garth Trinidad (DJ, KCRW)

 

Audience Award for Fiction Feature Film

Winner: Brian Banks, dir. Tom Shadyac, World Premiere

Country: USA

Screenwriter: Doug Atchison

Producers: Amy Baer, Monica Levinson, Shivani Rawat

Cast: Aldis Hodge, Greg Kinnear, Sherri Shepherd, Tiffany Dupont, Xosha Roquemore

Film Description: Based on a true story, a young football player’s dreams to play in the NFL are halted when he is falsely accused of rape and sent to prison.

This award is given to the fiction feature audiences liked most as voted by a tabulated rating system. Select fiction feature-length films screening in the following sections were eligible for the Audience Award for Best Fiction Feature: U.S. Fiction, World Fiction, LA Muse, Nightfall and Premieres.

Audience Award for Documentary Feature Film

Winner: Stuntman, dir. Kurt Mattila, World Premiere

Country: USA

Producers: Steven Golebiowski, Kurt Mattila, Eddie Braun

Featuring: Eddie Braun, Gary Davis, Conrad E. Palmisano, Buddy Joe Hooker, Scott Truax, Meg Braun

Film Description: A veteran Stuntman sets out to complete the jump that bested his idol Evel Knievel: clearing the Snake River Canyon in a rocket-powered craft.

 

This award is given to the documentary feature audiences liked most as voted by a tabulated rating system. Select documentary feature-length films screening in the following sections were eligible for the Audience Award for Documentary Feature: Documentary LA Muse and Premieres.

 

Audience Award for Music Video

Winner: Clutch, dir. Christopher Ripley

Country: USA

Film Description: A professional athlete's rise and fall from grace.

 

This award is given to the music video audiences liked most as voted by tabulated rating system.

 

Audience Award for Short Film

Winner: Weekends, dir. Trevor Jimenez

Country: USA

Film Description: A young boy shuffles between the homes of his recently divorced parents in this surreal hand-animated film set in 1980s Toronto.

 

This award is given to the short film audiences liked most as voted by a tabulated rating system. Short films screening in the Shorts Programs or before feature films in the Festival were eligible for the Audience Award for Short Film.

 

Audience Award for Episodic Story

Winner: Revenge Tour, dir. Andrew Carter

Country: USA

Film Description: He’s been cheated on, living in a friend’s living room and stuck at a dead-end job. But one night he finds an unlikely stress-reliever—rapping.

 

This award is given to the web-series audiences liked most as voted by a tabulated rating system.

 

Audience Award for Episodic Pilot

Winner: 40 & Single, dir. Leila Djansi, World Premiere

Country: Ghana

Film Description: A single, bisexual, mixed race bridal fashion designer maneuvers life and business in post-colonial Africa.

 

This award is given to the web-series audiences liked most as voted by a tabulated rating system.

 

Seattle Story Award

Winner: I’m Sorry Happy Birthday, dir. Claire Buss, World Premiere

Film Description: A playful showcase of everyday life in Seattle’s neighborhoods through whimsical vignettes that border on the fantastical – complete with a little bit of Pacific Northwest quirkiness. 

 

Selected by special committee assembled by Film Independent and funded by Visit Seattle.

 

TikTok Real Short Award

Winner: dir. Ann Lupo

TikTok gave Festival filmmakers the chance to win a $10,000 unrestricted cash grant. Ann’s video addressed the "Why I'm a Filmmaker" prompt with exceptional storytelling through the lens of TikTok, utilizing creator tools to enhance the narrative. Her innovative short, along with all of the submissions, can be found on the Film Independent (@filmindependent) TikTok account. Selected by special committee assembled by the LA Film Festival programming team.

 

Venues for the 2018 Festival include the ArcLight Cinemas in Culver City, Hollywood and Santa Monica, as well as the new LMU Playa Vista Campus (opening this fall), the Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts, the Writers Guild Theater and the Ford Theatres.

 

In closing out the 2018 edition, the Festival thanks the many sponsors, funders and partners whose support made the entire program possible. These visionaries include Presenting Media Sponsor Los Angeles Times; Official Host Venue ArcLight Cinemas; Platinum Sponsors American Airlines, EFILM | Deluxe, HBO and TikTok; University Sponsor Loyola Marymount University School of Film and Television; Official Screening Partner the Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts.

 

Festival Supporters include Directors Guild of America, eTech Rentals, Kona Productions, TREETI and Visit Seattle. Festival Affiliates are 21st Century Fox Global Inclusion, ATK Audiotek, Konsonant Music, SAGindie and Writers Guild of America West.

 

Stella Artois is the Official Beer. IMDbPro is the Official Industry Resource. CITI is the Official Credit Card. The LINE LA, NoMad Los Angeles and Freehand LA are the Official Hotel Partner. Essentia Water is the Official Water. Hillersden Estate Wines is the Official Wine.

 

Additional support provided by National Endowment for the Arts, Alfred P. Sloan Foundation, Time Warner Foundation, Lisa Argyros/Argyros Family Foundation, Jason Delane Lee & Yvonne Huff Lee | Lagralane Group, Brenda Robinson, Spain Arts & Culture, Consulate General of Canada in Los Angeles, Korean Cultural Center of Los Angeles, Employees Community Fund of Boeing California and the Members of Film Independent’s annual giving group, Arts Circle.

 

American Airlines

American is committed to the community in Los Angeles through local partnerships and community projects and, as the preferred airline of the entertainment industry, has formed an advisory council of influencers from leading entertainment corporations to shape future decisions. American offers over 200 flights on peak days from LAX to 70 destinations worldwide and is the only carrier to offer non-stop service to five continents.

 

EFILM | Deluxe

EFILM provides award-winning color finishing services and ground-breaking technology to top filmmakers and emerging talent, putting the same care into indie projects as hundred million dollar features. Recent projects include Sundance short grand jury winner and Project Involve Fellow project “Emergency”, “Blade Runner 2049”, and “The House with a Clock in Its Walls”. Follow us @EFILMholywood on Instagram.

 

HBO

HBO® is one of the most respected and innovative entertainment brands in the world, serving iconic, award-winning programming to 142 million subscribers globally. A subsidiary of WarnerMedia, HBO is the world’s most successful pay TV service with an extensive array of programming that includes some of the most notable titles to be on television including Game of Thrones®, Big Little Lies®, Westworld®, The Sopranos®, Sex and the City®, Band of Brothers®, and The Wire®. In the United States, HBO® and sister network Cinemax® are available across multiple platforms including HBO On Demand®, Cinemax On Demand®, HBO GO® and MAX GO®, as well as HBO NOW®. Internationally, HBO branded services, including television networks and the standalone streaming product HBO GO®, are available in more than 70 countries across Asia, Europe, Latin America and the Caribbean. HBO and Cinemax programming is also sold into more than 150 countries worldwide.

 

Loyola Marymount University School of Film and Television

LMU's School of Film and Television is consistently ranked among the best film schools in the world, and was named one of the top 10 film schools in the U.S. by the Hollywood Reporter. Our small class sizes, cutting-edge facilities and innovative, student-centered curriculum provide unique opportunities for students to hone their technical and creative skills as they prepare to become the next generation of storytellers, scholars and industry leaders.

 

TikTok

TikTok is a destination for short-form mobile videos. Our mission is to capture and present the world's creativity, knowledge, and moments that matter, directly from the mobile phone. TikTok enables everyone to be a creator and encourages users to share their passion and creative expression through their videos. TikTok is based in Los Angeles, with global offices in London, Tokyo, Seoul, Shanghai, Beijing, Singapore, Jakarta, Mumbai, and Moscow. In early 2018, TikTok was one of the most downloaded apps in the world. TikTok is available worldwide for iOS and Android. Visittiktok.com.

 

Thank you also to Getty Images, the Official Photographer of the LA Film Festival. Please visit gettyimages.com, the official source for photos.

 

Additional thanks to media partners AFCI, Backstage, Deadline Hollywood, The Hollywood Reporter, KCRW 89.9FM, KPFK 90.7FM, LA Times, LA Metro, Los Angeles Confidential, Martin Outdoor Media, OUTFRONT Media, PROVOKR, The Hollywood Reporter, Univision/KLVE, IMDbPro, Variety, Getty Images and TheWrap.

                           

Online & Social Media:

www.lafilmfestival.com  Find us on Facebook at facebook.com/LAFilmFestival and Twitter @LAFilmFestival. Official event hashtag: #LAFilmFestival.

 

ABOUT THE LA FILM FESTIVAL

The LA Film Festival is a key part of the exhibition arm of the nonprofit arts organization Film Independent. Showcasing new American and international cinema that embraces diversity, innovation and unique perspectives, the Festival produces one-of-a-kind events featuring critically acclaimed filmmakers, industry professionals and award-winning talent from Los Angeles and around the world. Presenting Media Sponsor is Los Angeles Times. Official Host Venue is ArcLight Cinemas. Platinum Sponsors are American Airlines, EFILM | Deluxe, HBO and TikTok. The University Sponsor is Loyola Marymount University School of Film and Television. Official Screening Partner is The Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts. Festival Supporters are Directors Guild of America, eTech Rentals, Kona Productions, TREETI and Visit Seattle. Festival Affiliates are 21st Century Fox Global Inclusion, ATK Audiotek, Konsonant Music, SAGindie and Writers Guild of America West. Additional support provided by National Endowment for the Arts. Stella Artois is the Official Beer. IMDbPro is the Official Industry Resource. CITI is the Official Credit Card. The LINE LA, NoMad Los Angeles and Freehand LA are the Official Hotel Partner. Essentia Water is the Official Water. Hillersden Estate Wines is the Official Wine. Getty Images is the Official Photographer.

Tribeca TV Festival lineup announcement- Tracey Ullman, 20yrs of SVU, Bryan Cranston and more

TRIBECA TV® FESTIVAL RETURNS TO BRING THE SMALL SCREEN TO THE BIG SCREEN WITH ICONS, FAN FAVORITES AND NEW VOICES

TTV_Template.jpg

Season Premieres of HBO’s Tracey Ullman’s Show; Showtime’s Ray Donovan; NBC’s 20th Season of Law & Order: SVU; and a Special Presentation of CNN’s Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown

Talks with Bryan Cranston, Rosario Dawson, and a Look Back at 10 Years of Dealmaking on ABC’s Shark Tank  
Series Premieres of CNN’s American Style; National Geographic’s Valley of the Boom; and YouTube Premium’s Wayne

Calling all TV fans, the Tribeca TV Festival is back on the big screen bringing audiences together to discover new series and be the first to see favorite new season premieres. The 2nd Tribeca TV Festival will celebrate unforgettable storytellers who have shaped what ‘peak TV’ is today and introduce new voices in episodic storytelling. Over four days at Spring Studios in New York City, each event will feature a conversation with the stars and creators of favorite and soon-to-be-favorite shows. The 2018 Tribeca TV Festival will take place September 20-23. Tickets go on sale today, August 22, at 11am ET at tribecafilm.com/TVFestival.

“TV reaches audiences anywhere--in their homes, on their tablets, on their phones--but it’s also special to experience them on the big screen with others at the Tribeca TV Festival,” said Robert De Niro.

Tribeca TV celebrates the pioneers who have broken boundaries in episodic storytelling and those who will continue to do so this fall and beyond. Programming highlights include the 20th season premiere of NBC’s Law & Order: SVU with star and executive producer Mariska Hargitay and executive producer Dick Wolf, longtime co-star Ice-T, and current cast; a look back at 10 years of dealmakingon ABC’s Shark Tank’s with the Sharks; new season premieres from Emmy®-nominated Tracey Ullman’s Show with star and executive producer Tracey Ullman interviewed by Meryl Streep; Showtime’s Emmy®-nominated Ray Donovan with producer and star Liev Schreiber; CBS’s Madam Secretary with star Téa Leoni, Sony Crackle’s Startup with Ron PerlmanAdam Brody, and more.

The Festival will host the world premiere of the first episode of season 12 premiere of CNN’s Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknownwith Bourdain and W. Kamau Bell in Kenya. This special presentation will be an extended cut of the final episode finished with Anthony Bourdain’s full involvement, and the last to feature his narration. The screening will be followed by a conversation with Bell as well as Bourdain’s closest collaborators.

Tribeca will world premiere the zany limited series Valley of the Boom from National Geographic which mixes scripted and unscripted storytelling to chart the rise and burst of the dot-com boom. The writers of DeadpoolRhett Reese and Paul Wernick, will debut their teenage edgy comedy dramedy Wayne from YouTube Premium.

The program will include Tribeca Talks: A Conversation with Bryan Cranston and the latest installment of the Tribeca Talks: The Journey, inspired by TUMI, series with Rosario Dawson. Both conversations will be centered on the dynamic careers and indelible characters each have brought to life throughout their careers. 

The Festival has added Fall Pilot Season, a section of indie pilots, showcasing exciting new voices in episodic storytelling. An extension of pilot season from April’s Tribeca Film Festival, these five comedies play with conventions of adulthood, sex and…William Shakespeare. Also premiering is a section of genre stories, Midnight Episodics, that explore the dark side.

"Tribeca has created a platform that lets episodic storytellers experience their stories directly with their audiences,” said Jane Rosenthal, Co-Founder and Executive Chair of Tribeca. “We’re excited to celebrate these cultural icons and new voices with the second annual TV Festival."

“Through episodic storytelling you become deeply invested in characters for years, or even decades. At Tribeca TV we are celebrating the genius of Tracey Ullman and her characters we have loved for 30 years, the 20 anniversary of Law & Order SVU and the creators and characters who have enthralled us, the 6th season of Liev Schreiber’s Ray Donovan, Bryan Cranston’s dynamic performances throughout his career, and finally a decade of Shark Tank and all of the careers they have launched,” said Paula Weinstein, EVP of Tribeca Enterprises.

“With so much incredible work being showcased on TV, the process of discovery can be the most exciting- and the most overwhelming- for audiences. Tribeca TV it here to help!  We hope our guests will discover their newest TV obsession among our series premieres from Valley of the Boom to American Style, or broaden their horizons even further with world premiere indie pilots and digital series.

2018 TRIBECA TV FESTIVAL LINEUP:

PREMIERES

American Style (CNN) – World Premiere

Executive produced by Marty Moe, Chad Mumm, Britt Aboutaleb, and Dan Partland.

American Style examines how America’s changing style through the decades has mirrored the political, social, and economic climate of the time, shaping our unique American identity. Using archival footage and interviews with fashion experts and cultural figures including Donna Karen, Vanessa Williams, Beverly Johnson, Isaac Mizrahi, Andre Leon Talley, John Varvatos, and more, American Style will highlight the most iconic moments from fashion, history, and pop culture, giving audiences a front row seat to the runway of American history. 

·         After the Screening: A conversation with contributor Tim Gunn and more.

  • Event time: September 23 at 2:00pm ET

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN) – Season 12 World Premiere

Executive Produced by Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig.

Anthony Bourdain introduces W. Kamau Bell (United Shades of America) to the distinctive sights, tastes, and sounds of Kenya. It is Bell’s first trip to the African continent, and to a country that holds a personal connection for him. Through the eyes of Bourdain and Bell, and their first experiences with this highly dynamic deeply, soulful and beautiful country we ask, what will a future Kenya… for Kenyans…. by Kenyans…look like? In this special presentation, viewers will see an extended cut of the final episode finished with Anthony Bourdain’s full involvement, and the last to feature his narration. The screening will be followed by a conversation with Bourdain’s closest collaborators.

●      After the Screening: A conversation with W. Kamau Bell, Director Morgan Fallon, Showrunner Sandy Zweig and Executive Producer Lydia Tenaglia moderated by CNN anchor John Berman.

○      Event time: September 22 at 7:30pm ET

Law & Order: SVU (NBC) – 20th Anniversary Celebration

Executive produced by and created by: Dick Wolf
Executive Producers: Michael Chernuchin, Julie Martin, Mariska Hargitay, Alex Chapple, Arthur Forney, Peter Jankowski.

Twenty seasons strong, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit is the longest-running primetime drama currently on television. This hard-hitting and emotional series from Dick Wolf’s Law & Order brand chronicles the cases of the Special Victims Unit of the New York City Police Department, an elite squad of detectives who bring justice to the victims of sexual assault, child abuse and domestic violence.  The Tribeca TV Festival is proud to pay tribute to two decades of this iconic and impactful New York City fan-favorite with an exclusive preview screening of the 20th season premiere and a conversation with those both in front of and behind the camera who have madeSVU the institution it is today.

●      After the Screening: A conversation with Creator and Executive Producer Dick Wolf, star and Executive ProducerMariska Hargitay, co-stars Ice T, Kelli Giddish, Peter Scanavino, Philip Winchester, and more.

○      Event time: September 20 at 6:00pm ET

Madam Secretary (CBS) – Season 5 World Premiere

Executive Produced by Barbara Hall, Lori McCreary, David Grae, Eric Stoltz and Morgan Freeman.

Madam Secretary stars Téa Leoni as Elizabeth McCord, the shrewd, determined secretary of state who drives international diplomacy and circumvents protocol as she negotiates global and domestic issues, both at the White House and at home. A college professor and a brilliant former CIA analyst who left for ethical reasons, Elizabeth returned to public life at the request of President Conrad Dalton, who values McCord’s apolitical leanings, deep knowledge of the Middle East, flair for languages, and ability to not just think outside the box, but not even acknowledge there is a box. In the season 5 premiere, Elizabeth McCord seeks advice on a delicate situation from her predecessors, guest stars and former secretaries of state Hillary Clinton, Colin Powell, and Madeleine Albright

●        After the Screening:  A conversation with Téa Leoni and cast.

○        Event time: September 20 at 8:15pm ET

Ray Donovan (Showtime) – Season 6 Premiere

Executive Produced by David Hollander, Mark Gordon, Bryan Zuriff and Lou Fusaro, and created by Ann Biderman.

As season six of Ray Donovan begins, we find Ray (Schreiber) rebuilding his life both personally and professionally in New York City. After being rescued from a plummet into the East River, his savior, a cop named Mac (Domenick Lombardozzi), brings Ray into the fraternity that is the Staten Island Police Department. While exploring this new world of brotherhood and corruption, Ray finds himself once again working for media mogul Sam Winslow (Susan Sarandon). Sam has teamed up with New York City mayoral candidate Anita Novak (Lola Glaudini), a partnership that puts Ray at odds with his new friends out in Staten Island.

●      After the Screening: A conversation with Showrunner David Hollander and cast members Liev Schreiber and Jon Voight.

○        Event time: September 23 at 5:00pm ET

StartUp (Sony Crackle) – Season 3 World Premiere

Executive Produced by Ben Ketai, Gianni Nunnari, Shannon Gaulding, Tom Forman, Andrew Marcus, Ray Ricord and Anne Clements.

Back for 10 thrilling new episodes, StartUp premieres Season 3 of this internationally acclaimed series at the 2018 Tribeca TV Festival. Following the professional and personal travails of Araknet, a tech darknet company, and its ruthlessly ambitious staff,StartUp builds with high stakes tension as the team fights their most threatening adversary to date—the U.S. Government. Get in on this buzzed about and provocative original drama.

●        After the Screening: A conversation with creator, writer and Director Ben Ketai and cast members Edi GathegiRon PerlmanAdam Brody, and Otmara Marrero.

○      Event time: September 21 at 6:30pm ET

Tracey Ullman’s Show (HBO) – Season 3 International Premiere

Executive Producer: Tracey Ullman.

Celebrated British actress/comedian Tracey Ullman returns for a third season of her three-time Emmy®-nominated HBO sketch-comedy series, reprising her takes on beloved real and fictional characters from seasons' past, including a devilish Dame Judi Dench; long-suffering German Chancellor Angela Merkel; spunky Camilla, Duchess of Cornwall; newly-minted stepmother Jerry Hall; ever-optimistic spinster Kay Clark; and many more. This season, Ullman introduces an entertaining and razor-sharp set of new impersonations, including British Prime Minister Theresa May and French First Lady Brigitte Macron, among others.

●        After the Screening: A conversation with star and executive producer Tracey Ullman interviewed by Meryl Streep.

○        Event time: September 21 at 5:45pm ET

Valley of the Boom (National Geographic) – New Series World Premiere

Executive Producers: Arianna Huffington, Matthew Carnahan, Jason Goldberg, Brant Pinvidic and David Walpert.

Valley of the Boom takes an adrenaline-fueled ride through the culture of speculation, innovation and disruption during Silicon Valley’s unprecedented tech boom and subsequent bust in the 1990s. It’s a timely and captivating story, starring two-time Emmy® award-winning actor Bradley Whitford, Steve Zahn, and Lamorne Morris, told through an irreverent blend of drama, comedy and pathos. While most of the show is scripted, Showrunner/Director Matthew Carnahan weaves in select documentary elements that help tell the true inside story of the internet’s fascinating formative years.

●      After the Screening: A conversation with creator Matthew Carnahan, cast members Bradley WhitfordSteve Zahn,Lamorne Morris, and real-life subject Stephan Paternot, founder of TheGlobe.com.

○        Event time: September 21 at 7:45pm ET

Wayne (YouTube Premium) – New Series World Premiere

Executive Produced by Rhett Reese and Paul Wernick, and created by Shawn Simmons.

From the writers of Deadpool and ZombielandWayne is a gritty, hilarious, and sometimes bloody roadtrip adventure tale of young love and reckless youth. When the titular teenage renegade’s 1978 Pontiac Trans Am is stolen from his father on his deathbed, Wayne sets out with nothing but a dirt bike and his new crush Del to take back his rightful inheritance. From Southie to South Florida, it is Wayne and Del against the world in this propulsive new must-watch show.  

●      After the Screening: A conversation with series creator Shawn Simmons, stars Mark McKenna and Ciara Bravo,director Iain B. MacDonald, and writer and executive producers Greg Coolidge, Kirk Ward, Rhett Reese and Paul Wernick.

○      Event time: September 23 at 4:30pm ET

TRIBECA TALKS

Tribeca Talks: A Conversation with Bryan Cranston

Marking the 10th anniversary since Breaking Bad premiered, the remarkable Bryan Cranston will discuss his illustrious career as one of the most versatile performers over the last three decades. First making waves as affable dad, Hal on Malcolm in the Middle and Dr. Tim Whatley on Seinfeld, Cranston drew worldwide acclaim playing high school teacher - turned drug kingpin, Walter White, for which he won numerous awards including four Emmys. In 2014, Cranston won the Tony Award for his portrayal of Lyndon B. Johnson in the Broadway’s All the Way, for which he reprised the role for the HBO adaptation of the same name. Cranston’s production company, Moonshot Entertainment produced All The Way and has developed various television series including Sneaky Pete, The Dangerous Book for Boys, and Philip K. Dick’s Electric Dreams for Amazon, as well as the Emmy-nominated animated series SuperMansion for Sony/Crackle. Most recently, Cranston was nominated for a 2018 Emmy for his guest-starring role as Larry’s therapist on Curb Your Enthusiasm, and this November, he brings to Broadway his Olivier Award-winning performance as the "Mad as Hell" Howard Beale, in Paddy Chayefsky’s Network. Tribeca is proud to host the accomplished and multi-hyphenate Mr. Cranston for a rare opportunity to understand the career that has come to epitomize the golden age of television.

Event time: September 22 at 4:00pm ET

Tribeca Talks: The Journey, Inspired by TUMI, with Rosario Dawson

Rosario Dawson’s prolific career has taken her from film and television performer, to comic book writer, producer, singer and activist. Dawson first came to attention with her breakout performance in Larry Clark’s film Kids, and went on to star in a range of films including the Sin City franchise, 25th Hour, and RENT. On the small screen, Dawson first starred as Claire Temple in the Netflix adaptation of Marvel’s Daredevil, and has since reprised her role in the Marvel/Netflix series Luke CageIron FistJessica Jones and The Defenders. Dawson had a recurring role on the hit series Jane the Virgin and starred in and executive produced the acclaimed web series Gemini Division. Dawson is set to produce and star in USA’s upcoming series Briarpatch, written and executive produced by Andy Greenwald (Legion) and executive produced by Sam Esmail (Mr. Robot). As an activist, Dawson lends her time to a myriad of organizations, most notably Voto Latino, which she co-founded in 2004. In 2013, Rosario co-founded Studio 189, a fashion and media lifestyle brand made in Africa that produces African and African-inspired content and clothing. The brand currently operates a store in NY and Accra, Ghana, collaborates with brands including EDUN (LVMH) and Yoox Net a Porter, and has been the recipient of various awards including the Martin Luther King Jr Social Justice award. Tribeca and TUMI are proud to host this remarkable actress as she illuminates her journey from film to television and beyond.

●        Event time: September 22 at 5:45pm ET

Tribeca Talks: Ten Years of Shark Tank (ABC) 
Executive Producers: Mark Burnett, Clay Newbill, Yun Lingner, Max Swedlow, Phil Gurin, Mark Cuban, Barbara Corcoran, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John, Kevin O’Leary.
Tribeca is bringing the Sharks to New York to celebrate the 10th season and a momentous 200 episodes of ABC’s Shark Tank, the critically acclaimed and four-time Emmy Award-winning show that reinvigorated entrepreneurship and gave hundreds of aspiring entrepreneurs the chance of a lifetime: to showcase their products to more than 7 million viewers and pitch their business to a panel of potential investors. Shark Tank investors Barbara CorcoranLori GreinerDaymond JohnKevin O’Leary, and Mark Cuban – all titans of industry who made their own dreams a reality and turned their ideas into lucrative empires – will take you behind the scenes as they discuss the legacy and impact of the show, the dozens of careers and products they’ve launched, and what methods of storytelling are used in order to sell a great pitch. Tribeca is thrilled to host the Sharks and executive producers Clay Newbill and Yun Lingner as they provide a rare glimpse at the show that has given hundreds of people a shot at the American dream.

●        Event time: September 23 at 3:00pm ET

INDIES & MIDNIGHT 

FALL PILOT SEASON

Tribeca TV Festival presents a truly eclectic block of Indie Comedy Pilots that play with conventions of adulthood, sex and…William Shakespeare.

●        Event time: September 22 at 7:45pm ET

Great Expectations  World Premiere

Created by Pip Swallow and Executive Produced by Stefan Georgiou.

Having lost her job, flat, and boyfriend in London, Pip heads back home to the Brexit Britain countryside. Confronted with corrupt care homes, dodgy local councils, and gentrification, Pip's journey to representing social inequality as a member of parliament has now begun. Reimagining the Charles Dickens’ novel from a modern, female perspective, Great Expectationsis a fresh, darkly humorous journey of a woman trying to find her place in a world where she feels ill at ease. With Pip Swallow, David Hemsted, Fred Fergus, Will Hislop, Andy Gathergood, and Katie Stevenson.

I Was a Teenage Pillow Queen  World Premiere

Executive Produced by Bridget Moloney, Claire Coffee.

Nora Nelson was a bestselling sex essayist, but now she's grown up and settled down. Rather than feeling grounded, she finds herself adrift.  After her husband has a health crisis that effectively ends their sex life, he suggests opening up their relationship. Nora agrees and finds that casual sex is just what she needs to get all her juices (creative included) flowing. She starts grappling with questions about objectification, aging, commitment and creative fulfillment—all through the lens of staying committed emotionally to one person while banging many others. With Claire Coffee, Josh Pais, Wayne Wilderson, Anne-Marie Johnson, Camille Chen, and Peter Cellini.

Livin’ on a Prairie  World Premiere

Created by Pamela Bob.

Meet Pamela. A 30 something single woman in the city, who longs for the simple things in life: connection, the spirit of community of family. Of being unconditionally loved. All of these values have been instilled in her since childhood from the single most important influence of her life—The 1970’s NBC classic, Little House on the Prairie. But, is Pamela getting more out of this show then she is out of her real life? With Pamela Bob, Matt W. Cody, Paul Moon, Susan G. Bob, Alison Arngrim, Charlotte Stewart.

My Friend Will  World Premiere

Executive Produced by Elijah Guo.

Jake, a depressed writer in New York City, is increasingly fed up with his life and the meaninglessness of art. Enter William Shakespeare himself, who, by some strange anomaly, appears in Jake's apartment. Through their exploration of the city, Jake learns from the famous bard that some things should not be taken too seriously. Will struggles to appreciate this strange new era that has idolized his work, discovering himself—and burritos—in the process. With Elijah Guo, William John Austin, Peter O'Connor, Osh Ghanimah, James Lurie, Kate Vos. 

Shrimp  World Premiere

Created by/Executive Produced by Zelda Williams and EP Joshua Thurston.

Shrimp is a comedy/drama about the equal parts strange and mundane daily lives of the women of professional dominance. Contrary to popular belief, professional dominatrices don’t sleep with their clients, but that doesn’t mean that their job is any easier to explain to the ‘vanilla’ world. While they’re hired to make the wealthy and powerful feel anything but, out of latex and away from work they’re stuck navigating the same shit as the rest of us as they struggle to figure out just what the hell a normal life even is, let alone how to live one. With Conor Leslie, Zelda Williams, Paulina Singer, Frances Fisher, Jake Abel, Jacob Zachar.

MIDNIGHT EPISODICS

Explore the dark side in this triptych of late-night pilots.

●      Event time: September 21 at 8:45pm ET

Deadwax (Shudder)

Created by/Executive Produced by Graham Reznick and EP Peter Phok.

DEADWAX is a mind-bending neo-noir set in the obsessive world of vinyl collecting.  Etta Pryce, a vinyl tracker, is hired by a rich collector to hunt a legendary rare record that has driven its owners mad and killed anyone that has dared to play it. With Hannah Gross, Evan Gamble, Ted Raimi, Dohn Norwood, Chester Rushing, Yuki Sakamoto, James Ransone. 

Pagan Peak  World Premiere

Created by Cyrill Boss and Philipp Stennert.

When a gruesomely staged body is found, propped up on a mountain pass in the Alps close to the German-Austrian border, two detectives are sent to investigate. For German detective Ellie, this is the first real challenge in her career; her Austrian counterpart Gedeon though seems to have lost any ambitions in his job. Very soon, they discover more crime scenes with symbolically posed victims, reminiscent of pagan rituals. It all seems to be part of a bigger, sinister plan. Ellie finds herself under increasing pressure to understand the deranged killer’s motives so she can stop him. The hunt leads them ever deeper in the dark valleys and archaic Alpine customs—and the paranoid world of the killer. With Julia Jentsch, Nicholas Ofczarek, Franz Hartwig, Hanno Koffler, Lucas Gregorowicz.  
 

Patricia Moore (Blackpills)

Created by Blake Fraser and produced by Chris Thompson.

In the harsh Australian outback resides the Moore family, travelling in a converted bus, living off the flesh of men who are lured by their 16-year-old daughter Patricia. After an accident breaks the freezer that stores their meat, they’re forced to relocate to a small town to fix their bus and lay low. The rerouting introduces Patricia to Toby, a town resident who happens on Patricia during one of her ‘hunts’. Patricia starts to waver in her alliance to her family’s way of life. As their surroundings fall apart. Patricia is then forced to choose between Toby and her family. With Marlo Kelly, Danielle Cormack, Les Hill, Jack Ruwald, Joe Kloceck.

Festival partners include Spring Studios, Generous Film, TUMI, and media partners Complex Networks, GothamistThe Hollywood ReporteriHeartRadioNew York Magazine, VarietyVultureWNYC.

18TH ANNUAL TRIBECA FILM FESTIVAL ANNOUNCES 2019 DATES, APRIL 24 - MAY 5, AND CALL FOR SUBMISSIONS

Dates.jpg

18TH ANNUAL TRIBECA FILM FESTIVAL®, PRESENTED BY AT&T, ANNOUNCES 2019 DATES, APRIL 24 - MAY 5, AND CALL FOR SUBMISSIONS

Critics Week Debuts; Tribeca X Award Expands with New Juried Award Competitions in Branded Entertainment

The Tribeca Film Festival, presented by AT&T, announced that its 18th edition will take place April 24 - May 5, 2019 in New York City. Tribeca celebrates storytelling in all its forms from film to TV, VR to gaming. Submissions will open on August 20 for feature and short films; episodic and online storytelling; virtual, immersive, and augmented reality; as well as branded entertainment.

The 2019 Festival will introduce Critics Week, the first for a North American film festival, as a sidebar to the main program. Tribeca is collaborating with New York-based film critics to curate the section including Eric Kohn (IndieWire Chief Film Critic and Deputy Editor), K. Austin Collins (Vanity Fair Film Critic), Bilge Ebiri (Village Voice Film Critic), Alison Willmore (BuzzFeed News Film Critic and Culture Writer), and Emily Yoshida (New York Magazine and Vulture Film Critic). The inaugural Critics Week will highlight a slate of 5-7 feature films and screen throughout the Festival.

Tribeca also announced that the Tribeca X Award, which debuted in 2016 to honor the best in branded entertainment, will expand with new juried award competitions for feature length film, short film, episodic, and VR. Past Tribeca X winners include works for Samsung (Hearing Colors, directed by Greg Brunkalla), Smirnoff Ice (Chris Fonseca: Keep It Moving, directed by Zachary Heinzerling), and Square (For Every Kind of Dream Series, directed by Mohammad Gorjestani).

Tribeca is a longstanding champion for female filmmakers – last year 46% of the feature films were directed by women. The 7thannual Nora Ephron Award will again recognize a female writer or director whose work embodies the spirit and vision of the legendary filmmaker and writer Nora Ephron with a $25,000 prize.

In addition to honors for films playing In Competition, Tribeca continues to focus on the discovery of new filmmakers with juried awards for best new narrative and documentary filmmakers.

“The New York critical community has long been our compatriots in championing the most exciting new voices and trends in cinema, so we are thrilled that Tribeca will officially partner with them with this inaugural Critics Week program,” said Tribeca’s Director of Programming Cara Cusumano. “We look forward to discovering the new work they select, along with all the upcoming features, shorts, TV, VR, and online work from around the world as we officially open for submissions for Tribeca 2019.”

“We have been impressed with the caliber of stories and creators submitting to Tribeca X to the point where we see a need to increase visibility for the work being done in branded entertainment by expanding with additional awards opportunities,” said EVP Paula Weinstein.

Last year’s Festival celebrated storytelling and diverse voices with a slate of feature films; acclaimed shorts programming; TV including the world premiere of National Geographic’s Emmy®-nominated Genius: Picasso, the second season of the series which world premiered at the 2017 Festival; in addition to Tribeca N.O.W.’s (New Online Work) showcase of innovative digital storytellers. Tribeca Immersive expanded with the debut of VR theater Tribeca Cinema360, and its acclaimed line-up included projects likeVestige, one of the first VR experiences to be acquired at a major festival. The Festival debuted the first film funded through Untold Stories, the Festival’s premier program awarding $1M to an underrepresented filmmaker, in collaboration with the Festival’s Title sponsor AT&T and the Tribeca Film Institute.

Submissions open on August 20 for all sections of the Festival – feature and short films, TV, Immersive, N.O.W., and the Tribeca X Award. Filmmakers and creators can submit for consideration for all categories directly at https://www.tribecafilm.com/festival/submissions or via Withoutabox at https://www.withoutabox.com/tribeca.

Submission deadlines for the 2019 Tribeca Film Festival:

Feature and Short Films, Tribeca TV, Tribeca N.O.W., and Tribeca Immersive:
August 20, 2018 – Submissions Open
September 26, 2018 – Early Deadline
October 31, 2018 – Official Deadline
November 28, 2018 – Late Deadline

Tribeca X Award:
August 20, 2018 – Submissions Open
November 28, 2018 – Early Deadline
January 9, 2019 – Official Deadline
January 30, 2019 – Late Deadline

Submission rules, regulations, and complete information regarding eligibility for the 2019 Tribeca Film Festival are now available athttps://tribecafilm.com/festival/submissions. Questions regarding submissions may be directed to entries@tribecafilmfestival.org or by calling 212.941.2305.

The Tribeca Film Festival is curated by Director of Programming Cara Cusumano, Artistic Director Frederic Boyer; VP of Shorts Sharon Badal; Senior Programmers Liza Domnitz (features, TV, and online work), Loren Hammonds (virtual reality and features), Ian Hollander (features); Programmer Ben Thompson (shorts) and Ingrid Kopp (virtual reality); and program advisors Paula Weinstein and Tammie Rosen, along with a team of associate programmers.

###

Twitter: @Tribeca

Instagram: @tribeca

Facebook:  facebook.com/Tribeca

Hashtag: #Tribeca2019

About the Tribeca Film Festival:

The Tribeca Film Festival, presented by AT&T, is the leading cultural event that brings visionaries and diverse audiences together to celebrate storytelling in all its forms, including film, TV, VR, gaming, music, and online work. With strong roots in independent film, Tribeca is a platform for creative expression and immersive entertainment. The Festival champions emerging and established voices; discovers award-winning filmmakers and creators; curates innovative experiences; and introduces new technology and ideas through premieres, exhibitions, talks, and live performances.

The Festival was founded by Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Craig Hatkoff in 2001 to spur the economic and cultural revitalization of lower Manhattan following the attacks on the World Trade Center. Now in its 18th year, the Festival has evolved into a destination for creativity that reimagines the cinematic experience and explores how art can unite communities. The 18th annual edition will take place April 24 - May 5, 2019. www.tribecafilm.com/festival 

About 2019 Presenting Sponsor, AT&T:

As Presenting Sponsor of the Tribeca Film Festival, AT&T is committed to supporting the Festival and the art of filmmaking through access and innovation, while expanding opportunities to diverse creators around the globe. AT&T helps millions connect to their passions – no matter where they are. This year, AT&T and Tribeca will once again collaborate to give the world access to stories from underrepresented filmmakers that deserve to be seen. AT&T Presents Untold Stories. An Inclusive Film Program in Collaboration with Tribeca, is a multi-year, multi-tier alliance between AT&T and Tribeca along with the year-round nonprofit Tribeca Film Institute.

Aretha Franklin Honored at Black Music Honors w/ Faith Evans, Stevie J, Bobby Brown, LeToya Luckett, Rickey Smiley, BeBe & CeCe Winans, Syleena Johnson, Kierra Sheard & More

LEGENDARY QUEEN OF SOUL ARETHA FRANKLIN CELEBRATE WITH SPECIAL TRIBUTE FROM SYLEENA JOHNSON, ANGELA WINBUSH AND PARIS BENNETT AT 3RD ANNUAL BLACK MUSIC HONORS BOBBY BROWN, FAITH EVANS, BEBE AND CECE WINANS, WHODINI, STEPHANIE MILLS AND DALLAS AUSTIN RECEIVE RECOGNITION AT 3rdANNUAL BLACK MUSIC HONORS

Hosted by Rickey Smiley and LeToya Luckett at Nashville’s Tennessee Performing Arts Center Performances by Bell Biv Devoe, Demetria McKinney, Donnie McClurkin, Kierra Sheard, Yo-Yo, Raheem DeVaughn, Regina Belle, Jonathan McReynolds, Monie Love, Doug E. Fresh & More

(NASHVILLE, TN) – August 20, 2018 - The 2018 Black Music Honors recognized the legacy of Aretha Franklin during the award show taping on Thursday, August 16. . Hosted by 2017 Marconi Award Winner Rickey Smiley and singer/actress LeToya Luckett, the annual two-hour television special honors artists and musicians who have influenced and made significant contributions to American music. This year’s honorees were Bobby Brown, Faith Evans, Bebe & Cece Winans, Whodini, Stephanie Mills and Dallas Austin

The night included performances by Bell Biv Devoe, Next, Jade Novah, Kierra Sheard, Tasha Page-Lockhart, V. Bozeman, Demetria McKinney, DJ Mell Starr, Sammie, Donnie McClurkin, Sammie, Yo-Yo, Koryn Hawthorne, Rhyon Brown, Raheem DeVaughn, Regina Belle, Paris Bennett, Syleena Johnson, Angela Winbush, Jonathan McReynolds, Monie Love, Ruben Studdard and Doug E. Fresh. Additional VIP’s in attendance included Shiggy, Kyla Jade, Stevie J and more.

Proceeds from the 2018 Black Music Honors will benefit the 2019 opening of the National Museum of African American Music (NMAAM) in Nashville. NMAAM’s mission is to educate the world, preserve the legacy, and celebrate the central role African Americans play in creating the American soundtrack. Event sponsors include AT&T, McDonald’s, Walmart, Johnson & Johnson, Chevrolet and State Farm as title sponsor. 

The annual two-hour television special taping will broadcast in national syndication from Sept. 8-30, 2018 and will air on Bounce TV Sept. 28, 2018. Click here to see syndication airdates.

For more information on Black Music Honors visit www.blackmusichonors.com. Connect with Black Music Honors on social media @blackmusichonors, #BMH2018 and #BlackMusicMatters.

ABOUT BLACK MUSIC HONORS

Black Music Honors is an annual two-hour event that acknowledges the legendary African American artists who have influenced and made significant musical contributions to African American culture and American music worldwide. Produced by Chicago-based production company Central City Productions (CCP) and hosted by Rickey Smiley, television and radio personality, and Grammy Award-winner and actress, LeToya Luckett. For more information visit www.blackmusichonors.com

ABOUT CENTRAL CITY PRODUCTIONS

With 47 years of successful and innovative television production and marketing experience, Central City Productions (CCP) is a Chicago-based production company that focuses primarily on minority- targeted television. CCP is a full-service television production company that produces, syndicates, and manages advertising sales for all of its programs. CCP programs reflect the widespread diversity of talent, the one-time specials and the annual and/or weekly programs that have achieved tremendous mass audience appeal, including its flagship production of The Stellar Gospel Music Awards, and the Black Music Honors, which is now in it's third year of production. For more information on CCP, check out www.ccptv.com.

2018 Academy Member Invitees announced - Diversity & Inclusion is Oscar's mantra!

2018Academyppl.jpg

Academy just announced the invitees for it's 2018 members list, and it clearly shows how serious Academy is to follow through on it's promise  of increasing diversity and showcasing inclusion too evolve Oscars to the reality of the world. Total number of invitees this year is 928 and here are some stats. 

diversity-academy.jpg

Here are all the invited nominees. (An asterisk signifies an invitee who has been invited by more than one branch)

Actors
Hiam Abbass – “Blade Runner 2049,” “The Visitor”
Damián Alcázar – “The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian,” “El Crimen del Padre Amaro”
Naveen Andrews – “Mighty Joe Young,” “The English Patient”
Gemma Arterton – “Their Finest,” “Quantum of Solace”
Zawe Ashton – “Nocturnal Animals,” “Blitz”
Eileen Atkins – “Gosford Park,” “Cold Mountain”
Hank Azaria – “Anastasia,” “The Birdcage”
Doona Bae – “Cloud Atlas,” “The Host”
Christine Baranski – “Miss Sloane,” “Mamma Mia!”
Carlos Bardem – “Assassin’s Creed,” “Che”
Irene Bedard – “Smoke Signals,” “Pocahontas”
Bill Bellamy – “Any Given Sunday,” “love jones”
Haley Bennett – “Thank You for Your Service,” “The Girl on the Train”
Tammy Blanchard – “Into the Woods,” “Moneyball”
Sofia Boutella – “The Mummy,” “Atomic Blonde”
Diana Bracho – “A Ti Te Queria Encontrar,” “Y Tu Mamá También”
Alice Braga – “I Am Legend,” “City of God”
Andre Braugher – “Salt,” “Primal Fear”
Abigail Breslin – “August: Osage County,” “Little Miss Sunshine”
Alison Brie – “The Post,” “The Disaster Artist”
Joy Bryant – “Bobby,” “Get Rich or Die Tryin’”
Hannibal Buress – “Blockers,” “Spider-Man: Homecoming”
Vanessa Bell Calloway – “What’s Love Got to Do With It,” “Coming to America”
Javier Cámara – “Talk to Her,” “Sex and Lucia”
Jaime Camil – “Coco,” “Pulling Strings”
Tantoo Cardinal – “Wind River,” “Dances With Wolves”
Elpidia Carrillo – “Nine Lives,” “Predator”
Timothée Chalamet – “Call Me by Your Name,” “Lady Bird”
Sylvia Chang – “Love Education,” “20:30:40”
Dave Chappelle – “Chi-Raq,” “Robin Hood: Men in Tights”
Soumitra Chatterjee – “Bridge,” “Days and Nights in the Forest”
Hong Chau – “Downsizing,” “Inherent Vice”
Anna Chlumsky – “The End of the Tour,” “My Girl”
Emilia Clarke – “Solo: A Star Wars Story,” “Me before You”
Noel Clarke – “Brotherhood,” “Star Trek Into Darkness”
Aurore Clément – “A Bigger Splash,” “Paris, Texas”
Lily Collins – “Okja,” “Mirror Mirror”
Olivia Colman – “The Lobster,” “Tyrannosaur”
Ricardo Darín – “Wild Tales,” “The Secret in Their Eyes”
Elizabeth Debicki – “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2,” “The Great Gatsby”
Natalia De Molina – “Kiki, Love to Love,” “Food and Shelter”
Rossy De Palma – “Broken Embraces,” “Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown”
Eugenio Derbez – “Overboard,” “How to Be a Latin Lover”
Rosana DeSoto – “La Bamba,” “About Last Night…”
Zoey Deutch – “Before I Fall,” “Everybody Wants Some!!”
Melonie Diaz – “Fruitvale Station,” “Be Kind Rewind”
Kim Dickens – “Gone Girl,” “House of Sand and Fog”
Dale Dickey – “Hell or High Water,” “Winter’s Bone”
Taye Diggs – “Rent,” “Chicago”
Madhuri Dixit – “Bucket List,” “Devdas”
Ann Dowd – “Captain Fantastic,” “Compliance”
Verónica Echegui – “Let Yourself Go!,” “Katmandú, un Espejo en el Cielo”
Taron Egerton – “Eddie the Eagle,” “Kingsman: The Secret Service”
Aunjanue Ellis – “The Help,” “Ray”
Omar Epps – “Traffik,” “Love and Basketball”
Ato Essandoh – “Jason Bourne,” “Django Unchained”
Marta Etura – “The Impossible,” “Sleep Tight”
Ali Fazal – “Victoria & Abdul,” “Furious 7”
Isla Fisher – “Nocturnal Animals,” “Wedding Crashers”
Paulina García – “The Desert Bride,”Gloria”
Manuel Garcia-Rulfo – “Sicario: Day of the Soldado,” “Murder on the Orient Express”
Daniel Giménez Cacho – “Zama,” “Blancanieves”
Ernesto Gómez Cruz – “El Crimen del Padre Amaro,” “El Imperio de la Fortuna”
Eva Green – “Casino Royale,” “Kingdom of Heaven”
Jennifer Grey – “Dirty Dancing,” “Ferris Bueller’s Day Off”
Blanca Guerra – “Santa Sangre,” “El Imperio de la Fortuna”
Danai Gurira – “Black Panther,” “Mother of George”
Javier Gutiérrez – “Assassin’s Creed,” “Marshland”
Zaide Silvia Gutiérrez – “Bordertown,” “El Norte”
Ha Jung-woo – “The Handmaiden,” “The Yellow Sea”
Tiffany Haddish – “Girls Trip,” “Keanu”
Regina Hall – “Girls Trip,” “Scary Movie”
Chin Han – “Contagion,” “The Dark Knight”
Corey Hawkins – “BlacKkKlansman,” “Straight Outta Compton”
Lena Headey – “The Purge,” “300”
Shirley Henderson – “Meek’s Cutoff,” “Trainspotting”
André Holland – “Moonlight,” “Selma”
Celia Imrie – “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel,” “Calendar Girls”
Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde – “Last Flight to Abuja,” “A Private Storm”
Lily James – “Darkest Hour,” “Cinderella”
Ken Jeong – “Crazy Rich Asians,” “The Hangover”
Jo Jin-woong – “The Handmaiden,” “Assassination”
Rashida Jones – “Celeste and Jesse Forever,” “The Social Network”
Toby Jones – “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy,” “Infamous”
Mindy Kaling – “Ocean’s 8,” “A Wrinkle in Time”
Daniel Kaluuya – “Black Panther,” “Get Out”
Takeshi Kaneshiro – “Red Cliff,” “House of Flying Daggers”
Anil Kapoor – “Slumdog Millionaire,” “Taal”
Julie Kavner – “The Simpsons Movie,” “Hannah and Her Sisters”
Zoe Kazan – “The Big Sick,” “Ruby Sparks”
Shah Rukh Khan – “Chennai Express,” “Devdas”
Q’orianka Kilcher – “Hostiles,” “The New World”
Kim Min-hee – “On the Beach at Night Alone,” “The Handmaiden”
Diane Kruger – “In the Fade,” “Inglourious Basterds”
Andy Lau – “House of Flying Daggers,” “Infernal Affairs
George Lopez – “Rio,” “Real Women Have Curves”
Derek Luke – “Miracle at St. Anna,” “Antwone Fisher”
Melanie Lynskey – “The Informant!,” “Up in the Air”
Mía Maestro – “The Motorcycle Diaries,” “Frida”
Art Malik – “The Wolfman,” “True Lies”
Jena Malone – “The Hunger Games: Catching Fire,” “Into the Wild”
Sandy Martin – “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri,” “Napoleon Dynamite”
Carmen Maura – “Volver,” “Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown”
Audra McDonald – “Beauty and the Beast,” “Ricki and the Flash”
Ángela Molina – “Broken Embraces,” “That Obscure Object of Desire”
Jordi Mollà – “The Man Who Killed Don Quixote,” “Blow”
Chloë Grace Moretz – “Hugo,” “Kick-Ass”
Wunmi Mosaku – “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them,” “Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice”
Madhabi Mukherjee – “The Big City,” “Charulata”
Olivia Munn – “X-Men: Apocalypse,” “Magic Mike”
Kumail Nanjiani* – “The Big Sick,” “Hello, My Name Is Doris”
Julianne Nicholson – “I, Tonya,” “August: Osage County”
Eduardo Noriega – “Vantage Point,” “Open Your Eyes”
Rubén Ochandiano – “Biutiful,” “Broken Embraces”
Issei Ogata – “Silence,” “Yi Yi”
John Ortiz – “Kong: Skull Island,” “Silver Linings Playbook”
Randall Park – “Ant-Man and the Wasp,” “Snatched”
Pedro Pascal – “Kingsman: The Golden Circle,” “The Adjustment Bureau”
Kal Penn – “The Namesake,” “Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle”
Mekhi Phifer – “8 Mile,” “Soul Food”
Wendell Pierce – “Selma,” “Horrible Bosses”
Alison Pill – “Midnight in Paris,” “Milk”
Bel Powley – “Mary Shelley,” “The Diary of a Teenage Girl”
Tahar Rahim – “The Past,” “A Prophet”
Tony Revolori – “Spider-Man: Homecoming,” “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Trevante Rhodes – “12 Strong,” “Moonlight”
Joely Richardson – “Red Sparrow,” “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
Daisy Ridley – “Murder on the Orient Express,” “Star Wars: The Force Awakens”
Gina Rodriguez – “Annihilation,” “Deepwater Horizon”
Alba Rohrwacher – “The Wonders,” “I Am Love”
María Rojo – “Under the Same Moon,” “Esmeralda Comes by Night”
Amy Schumer – “I Feel Pretty,” “Trainwreck”
Kyra Sedgwick – “The Edge of Seventeen,” “The Woodsman”
Emmanuelle Seigner – “Venus in Fur,” “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly”
Léa Seydoux – “Spectre,” “Blue Is the Warmest Color”
Naseeruddin Shah – “The League of Extraordinary Gentleman,” “Monsoon Wedding”
Harry Shearer – “A Mighty Wind,” “This Is Spinal Tap”
Sarah Silverman – “Battle of the Sexes,” “Wreck-It Ralph”
Jean Smart – “Garden State,” “Guinevere”
Jada Pinkett Smith – “Girls Trip,” “Set It Off”
Roger Guenveur Smith – “Dope,” “Do the Right Thing”
Yeardley Smith – “The Simpsons Movie,” “As Good as It Gets”
Amandla Stenberg – “Everything, Everything,” “The Hunger Games”
Mark Strong – “The Imitation Game,” “Zero Dark Thirty”
Emma Suárez – “Julieta,” “The Mosquito Net”
Tika Sumpter – “Southside with You,” “Get On Up”
Tabu – “Life of Pi,” “The Namesake”
Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa – “Kubo and the Two Strings,” “The Last Emperor”
Saïd Taghmaoui – “Wonder Woman,” “Three Kings”
Amber Tamblyn – “127 Hours,” “The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants”
Larenz Tate – “Crash,” “Why Do Fools Fall in Love”
Miles Teller – “Thank You for Your Service,” “Whiplash”
Juno Temple – “Wonder Wheel,” “Atonement”
Liv Tyler – “The Incredible Hulk,” “The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King”
Blair Underwood – “Something New,” “Rules of Engagement”
Daniela Vega – “A Fantastic Woman,” “The Guest”
Quvenzhané Wallis – “Annie,” “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
Damon Wayans – “Bamboozled,” “Major Payne”
Ben Whishaw – “Bright Star,” “I’m Not There”
Michael K. Williams – “Inherent Vice,” “12 Years a Slave”
Penelope Wilton – “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel,” “Match Point”
Benedict Wong – “Doctor Strange,” “The Martian”
Evan Rachel Wood – “The Wrestler,” “Thirteen”

Casting Directors
Tiffany Little Canfield – “Hotel Artemis,” “The Greatest Showman”
Kristy Carlson – “Wonder Woman,” “Happy Feet”
Kathleen Chopin – “Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again,” “Florence Foster Jenkins”
Sheila Jaffe – “Ted,” “The Fighter”
Terri Taylor – “Get Out,” “Whiplash”

Cinematographers
Thimios Bakatakis – “The Killing of a Sacred Deer,” “The Lobster”
Christophe Beaucarne – “Django,” “Mr. Nobody”
Giora Bejach – “Foxtrot,” “Lebanon”
Céline Bozon – “Félicité,” “Black Heaven”
Bobby Bukowski – “The Dinner,” “The Messenger”
Benjamín Echazarretta – “A Fantastic Woman,” “Gloria”
Bonnie Elliott – “Spear,” “Teenage Kicks”
Tommaso Fiorilli – “The Insult,” “Go Home”
Peter Flinckenberg – “Woodshock,” “Every Other Couple”
David Gallego – “Siete Cabezas (The Sacrifice),” “Embrace of the Serpent”
Dana Gonzales – “Shot Caller,” “Incarnate”
Máté Herbai – “On Body and Soul,” “Well”
Paula Huidobro – “Oh Lucy!,” “Permanent”
Hossein Jafarian – “Sara and Ayda,” “The Salesman”
Matthew Jensen – “Wonder Woman,” “Fantastic Four”
Rainer Klausmann – “In the Fade,” “Diana”
Mikhail Krichman – “Loveless,” “Leviathan”
Irina Lubtchansky – “Ismael’s Ghosts,” “My Golden Days”
Pedro Luque – “Desiree (Dermaphoria),” “Don’t Breathe”
Mihai Mălaimare – “November Criminals,” “A Walk among the Tombstones”
Claire Mathon – “A Violent Life,” “Staying Vertical”
Michael McDonough – “Leave No Trace,” “Winter’s Bone”
Anil Mehta – “Secret Superstar,” “Rockstar”
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – “Call Me by Your Name,” “Antonia.”
Urszula Pontikos – “Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool,” “Second Coming”
Jonathan Sela – “Atomic Blonde,” “Transformers: The Last Knight”
Warwick Thornton – “Sweet Country,” “Septembers of Shiraz”
Quyen Tran – “The Little Hours,” “The Automatic Hate”
Fredrik Wenzel – “The Square,” “Force Majeure”
Alexis Zabé – “The Florida Project,” “Post Tenebras Lux”

Costume Designers
Dolly Ahluwalia – “Haider,” “Vicky Donor”
Gabriele Binder – “In the Land of Blood and Honey,” “The Lives of Others”
Stephanie Collie – “Layer Cake,” “Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels”
Gabriela Diaque – “Babel,” “Amores Perros”
Caroline Eselin – “Moonlight,” “The Paperboy”
Mariestela Fernández – “La Dictadura Perfecta (The Perfect Dictatorship),” “El Infierno (Hell)”
Mary Ellen Fields
Caroline Harris – “Legend,” “A Knight’s Tale”
Kate Hawley – “Crimson Peak,” “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”
Lala Huete – “El Greco,” “Pan’s Labyrinth”
Monika Jacobs – “Lessons of a Dream,” “Run Lola Run”
Jo Sang-gyeong – “The Handmaiden,” “Oldboy”
Jennifer Johnson – “I, Tonya,” “20th Century Women”
Fabienne Katany – “Paris-Manhattan,” “French Twist”
Pierre-Jean Larroque – “Marguerite,” “Lautrec”
Lee Pik-kwan – “Journey to the West: Conquering the Demons,” “Infernal Affairs”
Manish Malhotra – “Om Shanti Om,” “Kai Ho Naa Ho”
Susan Matheson – “Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues,” “Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby”
Graciela Mazón – “The Flowers of War,” “Nacho Libre”
Virginie Montel – “Mesrine: Public Enemy #1,” “A Prophet”
April Napier – “Lady Bird,” “The Cell”
Isabelle Pannetier – “BPM (Beats Per Minute),” “Intouchables”
Beth Pasternak – “Ararat,” “The Sweet Hereafter”
Jane Petrie – “Moon,” “28 Weeks Later”
Gersha Phillips – “Miles Ahead,” “The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones”
Anaïs Romand – “La Danseuse (The Dancer),” “Saint Laurent”
Carine Sarfati – “ The Connection,” “Monsieur N.”
Luis Sequeira – “The Shape of Water,” “Mama”
Laura Jean Shannon – “Scott Pilgrim vs the World,” “Iron Man”
Louise Stjernsward – “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel,” “Made in Dagenham”
Malgosia Turzanska – “Hell or High Water,” “Maggie’s Plan”

Designers
Paul Denham Austerberry – “The Shape of Water,” “X-Men”
Deryck Blake – “Total Recall,” “A History of Violence”
Aline Bonetto – “A Very Long Engagement,” “Amélie”
Subrata Chakraborty – “24,” “Haider”
James Chinlund – “War for the Planet of the Apes,” “Requiem for a Dream”
Jimmy Chow – “Tron: Legacy,” “Snow Falling on Cedars”
Robin Citrin – “The Aviator,” “Rain Man”
William Cone – “Cars,” “Toy Story 2”
Mike Fantasia – “Spider-Man: Homecoming,” “Memoirs of a Geisha”
Ellen Freund – “Nocturnal Animals,” “A River Runs Through It”
Collin Grant – “Furious 7,” “Underworld”
Karen Schulz Gropman – “Fences,” “August: Osage County”
Douglas Harlocker – “Blade Runner 2049,” “Independence Day”
Hwarng Wern Ying – “Silence,” “Three Times”
Deborah Jensen – “The Post,” “Inside Llewyn Davis”
Ilt Jones – “Black Panther,” “Kong: Skull Island”
Michele Laliberte – “The Smurfs 2,” “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
Simone Leclerc – “Riddick,” “Immortals”
James R. Lin – “Captain America: Winter Soldier,” “Lady in the Water”
Rose Marie McSherry – “Alvin and the Chipmunks: Chipwrecked,” “The Twilight Saga: Eclipse”
Véronique Melery – “Phantom Thread,” “Defiance”
Keiko Mitsumatsu – “Our Little Sister,” “Nobody Knows”
Cecilia Montiel – “From Dusk Till Dawn,” “Desperado”
Emma Pill – “Spectre,” “Mamma Mia!”
Alessandra Querzola – “Blade Runner 2049,” “Charlie Wilson’s War”
Sue Quinn – “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them,” “Edge of Tomorrow”
Amit Ray – “Rangoon,” “Haider”
Richard Roberts – “Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” “Guardians of the Galaxy”
Ryu Seong-hie – “The Handmaiden,” “The Front Line”
Oliver Scholl – “Suicide Squad,” “Edge of Tomorrow”
Wang Kuo – “The Great Wall,” “A Woman, a Gun and a Noodle Shop”
Gregory Weimerskirch – “Southpaw,” “The Perks of Being a Wallflower”

Directors
Sean Baker*– “The Florida Project,” “Tangerine”
Clio Barnard – “The Selfish Giant,” “The Arbor”
Laurent Cantet – “The Workshop,” “The Class”
Ziad Doueiri* – “The Insult,” “The Attack”
Craig Gillespie – “I, Tonya,” “Lars and the Real Girl”
Michel Gondry – “Microbe and Gasoline,” “The We and the I”
Luca Guadagnino – “ Call Me by Your Name,” “I Am Love”
Hong Sang-soo* – “The Day After,” “On the Beach at Night Alone”
Leon Ichaso – “Piñero,” “Bitter Sugar”
Annemarie Jacir – “Wajib,” “When I Saw You”
Jean-Pierre Jeunet – “A Very Long Engagement,” “Amélie”
Wanuri Kahiu – “Rafiki,” “From a Whisper”
Nadine Labaki – “Capernaum,” “Where Do We Go Now?”
Lee Chang-dong – “Poetry,” “Burning”
Lou Ye – “Blind Massage,” “Love and Bruises”
Lech Majewski – “Field of Dogs,” “Angelus”
Andy Muschietti – “It,” “Mama”
Ruben Östlund* – “The Square,” “Force Majeure”
Rachel Perkins – “Jasper Jones,” “Bran Nue Dae”
Angela Robinson – “Professor Marston and the Wonder Women,” “Herbie: Fully Loaded”
Alice Rohrwacher – “Happy as Lazzaro,” “The Wonders”
Justin Simien – “Dear White People”
Béla Tarr* – “The Turin Horse,” “The Man from London”
Aisling Walsh – “Maudie,” “The Daisy Chain”
Chloé Zhao* – “The Rider,” “Songs My Brother Taught Me”
Rebecca Zlotowski – “Planétarium,” “Grand Central”

Documentary
Evgeny Afineevsky – “Cries From Syria,” “Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom”
Claire Aguilar – “The Interrupters,” “Last Train Home”
Maite Alberdi – “Los Niños (The Grown-Ups),” “La Once (Tea Time)”
Greg Barker – “The Final Year,” “Sergio”
Francisco Bello – “The Reagan Show,” “Salim Baba”
Julie Parker Benello – “The Barber of Birmingham,” “Blue Vinyl”
Lillian Benson* – “Maya Angelou: And Still I Rise,” “Wounded Knee”
Mahen Bonetti
Dora Bouchoucha – “Ouled Ammar (A Doomed Generation),” “It Was Better Tomorrow”
Pietra Brettkelly – “Yellow Is Forbidden,” “A Flickering Truth”
Jenny Carchman – “Citizen Jane: Battle for the City,” “Koch”
Katy Chevigny – “E-Team,” “1971”
Petra Costa – “Olmo & the Seagull,” “Elena”
Natasha Dack-Ojumu – “The Lovers and the Despot,” “After the Apocalypse”
Paco de Onís – “500 Years,” “Granito: How to Nail a Dictator”
Tom Donahue – “Thank You for Your Service,” “Casting By”
Sara Dosa – “Audrie & Daisy,” “The Last Season”
Du Haibin – “A Young Patriot,” “1428”
Sigrid Dyekjaer – “Something Better to Come,” “The Monastery”
Don Edkins – “Mama Africa,” “Please Vote for Me”
Wendy Ettinger – “The War Room,” “Hotel Gramercy Park”
Fan Jian – “Still Tomorrow,” “Wu Tu, My Land”
Feras Fayyad – “Last Men in Aleppo,” “Untold Stories”
Greg Finton – “He Named Me Malala,” “It Might Get Loud”
Yance Ford – “Strong Island,” “The Ballad of Esequiel Hernández”
Tony Gerber – “Jane,” “Full Battle Rattle”
Sari Gilman – “Trapped,” “Kings Point”
Everardo González – “La Libertad del Diablo (Devil’s Freedom),” “Drought (Cuates de Australia)”
Barak Goodman – “Oklahoma City,” “Scottsboro: An American Tragedy”
Sabrina Schmidt Gordon – “Quest,” “BaddDDD Sonia Sanchez”
Catherine Gund – “Chavela,” “Born to Fly: Elizabeth Streb vs. Gravity”
Carla Gutierrez – “RBG,” “When Two Worlds Collide”
David Heilbroner – “Traffic Stop,” “Stonewall Uprising”
Lynn Hershman Leeson – “Women Art Revolution,” “Strange Culture”
Tatiana Huezo – “Tempestad,” “The Tiniest Place”
Leslie Iwerks – “Citizen Hearst,” “Recycled Life”
Alexandra Johnes – “Holy Hell,” “Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God”
Gema Juarez Allen – “Ruben Blades Is Not My Name,” “Soldado”
Senain Kheshgi – “The Diplomat,” “Project Kashmir”
Simon Kilmurry – “If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front,” “My Perestroika”
Philippa Kowarsky – “Night Will Fall,” “The Gatekeepers”
Jennifer M. Kroot – “The Untold Tales of Armistead Maupin,” “To Be Takei”
David Lawson – “The Stuart Hall Project,” “The Nine Muses”
James LeBrecht – “The Force,” “Extremis”
Caroline Libresco – “American Revolutionary: The Evolution of Grace Lee Boggs,” “Sunset Story”
Daniel Lindsay – “LA 92,” “Undefeated”
Stephen Maing – “Crime + Punishment,” “High Tech, Low Life”
Steven Markovitz – “Beats of the Antonov,” “Behind the Rainbow”
TJ Martin – “LA 92,” “Undefeated”
Ivy Meeropol – “Indian Point,” “Heir to an Execution”
Robb Moss – “Secrecy,” “The Same River Twice”
Laura Nix – “ Inventing Tomorrow,” “The Yes Men Are Revolting”
Femi Odugbemi – “Literature, Language, and Literalism,” “Bariga Boy”
Jeff Orlowski – “Chasing Coral,” “Chasing Ice”
Nikki Parrott – “McCullin,” “Only When I Dance”
Cecilia A. Peck – “Brave Miss World,” “Shut Up & Sing”
Josh Penn – “Contemporary Color,” “The Last Season”
Pedro Pimenta – “A Ilha dos Espíritos (Island of Spirits),” “Memories of Dreams”
Martina Radwan – “The Final Year,” “Saving Face”
Maria Augusta Ramos – “Morro dos Prazeres (Hill of Pleasures),” “Justice (Justiça)”
Jenny Raskin – “Here Come the Videofreex,” “On Hostile Ground”
B. Ruby Rich
Caitrin Rogers – “The Music of Strangers: Yo-Yo Ma and the Silk Road Ensemble,” ”20 Feet From Stardom”
Jenna Rosher – “Janis: Little Girl Blue,” “Jesus Camp”
Bill Ross – “Western,” “Tchoupitoulas”
Turner Ross – “Western,” “Tchoupitoulas”
Andrew Rossi – “The First Monday in May,” “Ivory Tower”
Bernardo Ruiz – “Kingdom of Shadows,” “Reportero”
Juan Carlos Rulfo – “Those Who Remain,” “In the Pit”
Toby Shimin – “32 Pills: My Sister’s Suicide,” “Buck”
Mohamed Siam – “Amal,” “Whose Country?”
Marcia Smith – “The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution,” “Jonestown: The Life and Death of Peoples Temple”
Helena Solberg – “Palavra (En)cantada,” “Carmen Miranda: Bananas Is My Business”
Nicole Stott – “Westwood: Punk, Icon, Activist,” “Keep Quiet”
Marty Syjuco – “Almost Sunrise,” “Give Up Tomorrow”
Orinne J.T. Takagi – “Through a Lens Darkly: Black Photographers and the Emergence of a People,” “4 Little Girls”
Tan Pin Pin – “To Singapore, With Love,” “Singapore GaGa”
Clay Tweel – “Gleason,” “Finders Keepers”
Iikka Vehkalahti – “Machines,” “Tarinoiden Suomi (The Stories of Finland)”
Lois Vossen – “Tower,” “Newtown”
Nanfu Wang – “I Am Another You,” “Hooligan Sparrow”
Caroline Waterlow – “O.J.: Made in America,” “Cutie and the Boxer”
Marco Williams – “Two Towns of Jasper,” “In Search of Our Fathers”
Lana Wilson – “The Departure,” “After Tiller”
Chi-hui Yang

Executives
Lauren Abrahams
Chelsea Barnard
Daniel Berger
Kristin Burr
Daria Cercek
Samuel Dickerman
Shana Eddy-Grouf
Lizzie Francke
Rose Garnett
Walter Hamada
Sharon Harel-Cohen
Peter Kang
Caroline Kaplan
Andy Kim
Ann Le Cam
Kristin Lowe
Troy Andrew Lum
Alex Mahon
Joe Matukewicz
Mary T. McLaren
Charlotte Mickie
Greg Mooradian
Diane Nelson
Lisa Nishimura
Scott Parish
Palak Patel
Chris Petrikin
Claire Rudnick Polstein
Milan Popelka
Tessa Ross
Ron Sanders
Lisa Schwartz
Rachel Shane
Ray Strache
Karen Rupert Toliver*
Tony Vinciquerra
Michael Weber
Diana Williams
Wang Zhongjun
Wang Zhonglei
Yu Dong

Film Editors
Jonathan Amos – “Paddington 2,” “Baby Driver”
Laurence Bawedin – “8 Women,” “Under the Sand”
Lillian Benson* – “Maya Angelou: And Still I Rise,” “Fair Game?”
Ken Blackwell – “Ouija,” “The Expendables”
Valerio Bonelli – “Darkest Hour,” “The Martian”
Anita Brandt Burgoyne – “That’s What She Said,” “Legally Blonde”
Nicolas Chaudeurge – “Still Alice,” “Wuthering Heights”
Matt Chessé – “World War Z,” “Finding Neverland”
Cheung Ka-Fai – “Rise of the Legend,” “All’s Well, Ends Well”
Andrea Chignoli – “Princess,” “The Blind Christ”
Walter Fasano – “Call Me by Your Name,” “Bota”
Jon Gregory – “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri,” “In Bruges”
Karen Harley – “Zama,” “Once Upon a Time Veronica”
Lee Haxall – “Crazy, Stupid, Love.,” “Meet the Fockers”
Harry Hitner* – “Ferdinand,” “Rio”
Clare Knight – “Kung Fu Panda” series,” “Madagascar”
Steen Johannessen – “Last Men in Aleppo,” “Who We Were”
Felipe Lacerda – “Secrets of the Tribe,” “Garapa”
Anna Mass – “Loveless,” “Leviathan”
Joi McMillon – “Lemon,” “Moonlight”
Marion Monnier – “Personal Shopper,” “Eden”
Jane Moran – “Only the Dead See the End of War,” “Ramona and Beezus”
Nelly Quettier – “Tour de France,” “The Intruder”
Patricia Rommel – “First They Killed My Father,” “The Lives of Others”
Elísabet Ronaldsdóttir – “Deadpool 2,” “Atomic Blonde”
Elena Ruiz – “Eva,” “The Orphanage”
Soledad Salfate – “A Fantastic Woman,” “Gloria”
Ballu Saluja – “Dangal,” “Touring Talkies”
Jill Savitt – “Mortdecai,” “A Walk among the Tombstones”
Hervé Schneid – “A Very Long Engagement,” “Amélie”
Jacob Secher Schulsinger – “The Square,” “Force Majeure”
Cristiano Travaglioli – “Youth,” “The Great Beauty”
Plummy Tucker – “The Invitation,” “Jennifer’s Body”
Hansjörg Weissbrich – “The Divine Order,” “Colonia”
Sidney Wolinsky – “The Shape of Water,” “Not Fade Away”
Makeup Artists & Hairstylists
Chau Siu-Mui – “Curse of the Golden Flower,” “Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon”
Fionagh Cush – “Baby Driver,” “Get On Up”
Monica Huppert – “Star Trek Beyond,” “Deadpool”
Kwan Lee-Na – “House of Flying Daggers,” “Hero”
Ana Lozano – “Vicky Cristina Barcelona,” “Volver”
David Malinowski – “Darkest Hour,” “Breathe”
Lori McCoy Bell – “American Hustle,” “Silver Linings Playbook”
Thomas Nellen – “True Grit,” “Seabiscuit”
Evelyne Noraz – “A Quiet Place,” “American Hustle”
Waldemar Pokromski – “The Baader Meinhof Complex,” “Schindler’s List”
Lou Sheppard – “Victoria & Abdul,” “Florence Foster Jenkins”
Arjen Tuiten – “Wonder,” “Maleficent”
Noriko Watanabe – “Silence,” “Memoirs of a Geisha”

Music
Jeff Beal – “An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power,” “Blackfish”
Joe Bonn – “Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” “X-Men: Apocalypse”
Carlinhos Brown – “Rio,” “Capitães da Areia”
Joanna Bruzdowicz – “I Forgot to Tell You,” “The Gleaners and I”
Ted Caplan – “The Greatest Showman,” “The Maze Runner”
Benoît Charest – “Paul à Québec,” “The Triplets of Belleville”
Lisa Coleman – “Valentino’s Ghost,” “Dangerous Minds”
Ester Dean – “Ice Age Continental Drift,” “Rio”
Fil Eisler – “Newtown,” “How to Be Single”
Melissa Etheridge – “An Inconvenient Truth,” “Boys on the Side”
Sharon Farber – “The Dove Flyer,” “When Nietzsche Wept”
Osvaldo Golijov – “The Oath,” “The Man Who Cried”
Sofia Gubaidulina – “Mary Queen of Scots,” “Vertikal”
Hauschka – “Adrift,” “Lion”
Mandy Hoffman – “The Lovers,” “Terri”
Yoko Kanno – “Our Little Sister,” “Macross Plus”
Emilio Kauderer – “The Secret in Their Eyes,” “Metegol”
Usha Khanna – “Khandala House,” “Ali Baba and 40 Thieves”
Sneha Khanwalkar – “Detective Byomkesh Bakshy,” “Gangs of Wasseypur”
Joseph Koo – “A Better Tomorrow,” “Fists of Fury”
Kendrick Lamar – “Black Panther,” “Divergent”
Lee Byung-woo – “Mother,” “The Host”
Lim Giong – “The Assassin,” “Millennium Mambo”
Stephanie Lowry – “X-Men: Days of Future Past,” “Tropic Thunder”
Wendy Melvoin – “Just Wright,” “Soul Food”
Jen Monnar – “Paper Towns,” “(500) Days of Summer”
Jason Moran – “13th,” “Selma”
Trevor Morris – “Olympus Has Fallen,” “Bending the Rules”
Melissa Muik – “Wonder Woman,” “Madagascar”
Dustin O’Halloran – “Lion,” “Marie Antoinette”
Daniel Pemberton – “Molly’s Game,” “Steve Jobs”
Carlton Douglas “Chuck D” Ridenhour – “He Got Game,” “Do the Right Thing”
Jeff Rona – “Generation Iron,” “White Squall”
Steven A. Saltzman – “The Revenant,” “Bewitched”
Nitin Sawhney – “Breathe,” “The Namesake”
Ilona Sekacz – “Wondrous Oblivion,” “Solomon and Gaenor”
Eric Serra – "The Fifth Element,” “Goldeneye”
Gingger Shankar – “Brahmin Bulls,” “Home”
Carlo Siliotto – “The Punisher,” “Oltremare”
Rob Simonsen – “Love, Simon,” “Foxcatcher”
Sufjan Stevens – “Call Me by Your Name,” “Beyond This Place”
Jeanette Surga – “Avengers: Age of Ultron,” “National Treasure”
Ahmir Khalib “Questlove” Thompson – “Detroit,” “The Black Power Mixtape 1967-1975”
Nathan Wang – “No Man’s Land,” “Rumble in the Bronx”

Producers
Caroline Benjo – “Coco Before Chanel,” “The Class”
Saïd Ben Saïd – “Elle,” “Aquarius”
Graham Broadbent – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” “In Bruges”
Lisa Bruce – “Darkest Hour,” “The Theory of Everything”
Andrea Calderwood – “Half of a Yellow Sun,” “The Last King of Scotland”
Vânia Catani – “Zama,” “Kill Me Please”
Hugues Charbonneau – “BPM (Beats Per Minute),” “Eastern Boys”
Aditya Chopra – “Sultan,” “Veer-Zaara”
Anne Clements – “Miles,” “Quinceañera”
Lisa Cortés – “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire,” “Shadowboxer”
Pete Czernin – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel”
J. Miles Dale – “The Shape of Water,” “Mama”
Jeremy Dawson – “Isle of Dogs,” “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Charles Gillibert – “Mustang,” “Clouds of Sils Maria”
Erik Hemmendorff – “The Square,” “Force Majeure”
Bridget Ikin – “Sherpa,” “An Angel at My Table”
Monica Levinson – “Captain Fantastic,” “Trumbo”
Mickey Liddell – “Jackie,” “The Grey”
Marie-Ange Luciani – “BPM (Beats Per Minute),” “Eastern Boys”
Tendeka Matatu – “Cold Harbour,” “Gangster’s Paradise: Jerusalema”
Sean McKittrick – “Get Out,” “Donnie Darko”
Gerhard Meixner – “Wadjda,” “Waltz With Bashir”
Guneet Monga – “The Lunchbox,” “Masaan”
Sara Murphy – “Gemini,” “Land Ho!”
Barbara Muschietti – “It,” “Mama”
Lisa Muskat – “Compliance,” “George Washington”
Rebecca O’Brien – “I, Daniel Blake,” “The Wind That Shakes the Barley”
Oh Jung-wan – “Woman on the Beach,” “A Tale of Two Sisters”
Simon Onwurah – “Wreckers,” “Welcome II the Terrordome”
Jacky Pang Yee Wah – “The Grandmaster,” “2046”
Nira Park – “Baby Driver,” “Shaun of the Dead”
Roman Paul – “Wadjda,” “Waltz With Bashir”
Sylvie Pialat – “Timbuktu,” “Stranger by the Lake”
Steven M. Rales – “Isle of Dogs,” “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Elsa Reyes – “Oso Polar (Polar Bear),” “Los Parecidos (The Similars)”
Nicole Rocklin – “Spotlight,” “The Perfect Guy”
Carole Scotta – “Coco before Chanel,” “The Class”
Antoun Sehnaoui – “The Ride,” “The Insult”
Derrick Tseng – “Joe,” “Life During Wartime”
Mark Vahradian – “Deepwater Horizon,” “Red”
Vibeke Windeløv – “Dancer in the Dark,” “Breaking the Waves”

Public Relations
Rachel Aberly
Nicolette Aizenberg
Christine Anderson
Heather Artis
Lawrence Atkinson
Megan Bendis
Natalie Bjelajac
Kristin Borella
Lauri Brown
Dora Candelaria
Fabian Castro
Emmy Chang
Peter Dangerfield
Robin Davids
Vicky Eguia
Scott Feinstein
Karen Fried
Anna Fuson
Kenny Gravillis
Gabriela Lee Gutentag
Aviz Hakhamanesh
Gloria Hann
Jan Kean
Alex Kostich
Michael Kupferberg
Karen Larsen
Rachael “Bebe” Lerner
Melissa Martinez
Cathy Nam
Warren Nung
Rachel Parness
Annalee Paulo Hensley
Michael Pavlic
Brian Pianko
Lina Plath
Steve Pollard
Dana Precious
Alicia Ramirez-Wyld
John Patrick Richards
Julie Rieger
Anna Roca
Janice Roland
Isabelle Sugimoto
Shannon Treusch
Michael Tritter
Annah Zafrani

Short Films and Feature Animation
Allison Abbate – “Frankenweenie,” “The Iron Giant”
Kim Adams – “Rain or Shine,” “Small Fry”
Ali Asgari – “Gaze,” “The Silence”
Katja Benrath – “Watu Wote/All of Us,” “Tilda”
Rose Bond – “Electroflux,” “Cerridwen’s Gift”
Jongnic Bontemps – “The Big Chop,” “There Are Ghosts”
Paul Briggs – “Big Hero 6,” “Frozen”
Nick Bruno – “The Peanuts Movie,” “Ice Age Continental Drift”
Spela Cadez – “Nighthawk,” “Boles”
Sofia Carrillo – “Cerulia,” “La Casa Triste (The Sad House)”
Scott Carroll – “Ferdinand,” “The Peanuts Movie”
Martine Chartrand – “MacPherson,” “Black Soul (Ame Noire)”
Bruno Chauffard – “Despicable Me 3,” “The Secret Life of Pets”
Yarrow Cheney – “The Secret Life of Pets,” “Despicable Me”
Teresa Cheng – “Shrek Forever After,” “Madagascar”
Pedro Collantes – “Serori,” “Eskiper”
Melanie Coombs – “Mary and Max,” “Harvie Krumpet”
Michèle Cournoyer – “Accordéon,” “The Hat”
Jill Culton – “Open Season,” “Monsters, Inc.”
Cassidy Curtis – “How to Train Your Dragon,” “Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa”
Jennifer Dahlman – “Coin Operated,” “Penguins of Madagascar”
Kevin Deters – “Olaf’s Frozen Adventure,” “The Ballad of Nessie”
Karen Disher – “Rio,” “Surviving Sid”
Ann Marie Fleming – “Window Horses (The Poetic Persian Epiphany of Rosie Ming),” “Blue Skies”
Nick Fletcher – “Trolls,” “Home”
Kirk Garfield – “Ferdinand,” “Rio 2”
Danis Goulet – “Barefoot,” “Wapawekka”
Carlos Grangel – “Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride,” “Shark Tale”
Hamish Grieve – “Captain Underpants The First Epic Movie,” “Rise of the Guardians”
Nicole Grindle – “Incredibles 2,” “Sanjay’s Super Team”
Yasser Hamed – “Moana,” “Big Hero 6”
Atsuko Hirayanagi – “Oh Lucy!,” “Mo Ikkai”
Harry Hitner* – “Ferdinand,” “Rio”
Brent Homman – “Olaf’s Frozen Adventure,” “Big Hero 6”
Mamoru Hosoda – “The Boy and the Beast,” “The Girl Who Leapt through Time”
Daisy Jacobs – “The Full Story,” “The Bigger Picture”
Jeong Dahee – “Man on the Chair,” “The Empty”
Yvette Kaplan – “Ice Age,” “Beavis and Butt-Head Do America”
Sunao Katabuchi – “In This Corner of the World,” “Mai Mai Miracle”
Dorota Kobiela – “Loving Vincent,” “Little Postman”
Ru Kuwahata – “Negative Space,” “Something Left, Something Taken”
Jan Lachauer – “Revolting Rhymes,” “Room on the Broom”
Josh Lawson – “The Eleven O’Clock,” “After the Credits”
Pierre Leduc – “Sing,” “Minions”
Lei Lei – “Hand-Colored No. 2,” “Recycled”
Anthony Leo – “The Breadwinner,” “Todd & the Book of Pure Evil: The End of the End”
Alexander Levenson – “Ferdinand,” “The Peanuts Movie”
Li Jie – “Coal Story,” “Three Pieces of Sincere Advice”
Liu Jian – “Have a Nice Day,” “Look at This Man”
Adolph Lusinsky – “Moana,” “Big Hero 6”
Maggie Malone – “Big Hero 6,” “The Princess and the Frog”
Joe Mancewicz – “Alvin and the Chipmunks,” “Happy Feet”
Pam Marsden Siragusa – “Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs,” “Dinosaur”
Mauro Mueller – “A World for Raúl,” “Ge.hen’nah”
Vincent Di Nguyen – “The Peanuts Movie,” “Surviving Sid”
Fredrik Nilsson – “The Boss Baby,” “The Croods”
Kevin M. Ochs – “How to Train Your Dragon 2,” “Kung Fu Panda 2”
Ngozi Onwurah – “Hang Time,” “The Body Beautiful”
Mauricio Osaki – “My Father’s Truck,” “The Dust of Your Photos”
Chris Overton – “The Silent Child,” “Dalston Heath”
Sergio Pablos – “Rio,” “Despicable Me”
Nina Paley – “Kahlil Gibran’s The Prophet,” “Sita Sings the Blues”
Michaela Pavlátová – “Tram,” “Reci, Reci, Reci… (Words, Words, Words)”
Ruben Perez – “The Boss Baby,” “Penguins of Madagascar”
Regina Pessoa – “Kali the Little Vampire,” “Tragic Story with Happy Ending”
Suzan Pitt – “Pinball,” “Visitation”
Bobby Podesta – “Cars 3,” “Toy Story 3”
Max Porter – “Negative Space,” “Something Left, Something Taken”
Carlos Fernandez Puertolas – “The Boss Baby,” “Home”
Joanna Quinn – “Dreams and Desires: Family Ties,” “Famous Fred”
Eric Ramsey – “Trolls,” “Turbo”
Vanitha Rangaraju – “The Boss Baby,” “Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted”
Jeffrey R. Ranjo – “Frozen,” “Surf’s Up”
Timothy Reckart – “The Star,” “Head over Heels”
Tobias Rosen – “Watu Wote/All of Us,” “Feuerkind”
Farnoosh Samadi –“Gaze,” “The Silence”
Gini Cruz Santos – “Coco,” “The Good Dinosaur”
Jakob Schuh – “Revolting Rhymes,” “The Gruffalo”
Georges Schwizgebel – “Erlking,” “Romance”
Yuriko Senoo – “The Star,” “The Pirate Fairy”
Carla Shelley – “Early Man,” “Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit”
Rachel Shenton – “The Silent Child,” “The Winter’s Club”
Makoto Shinkai – “Your Name,” “Children Who Chase Lost Voices”
Amy Lawson Smeed – “Moana,” “Tangled”
Tony Smeed – “Zootopia,” “Frozen”
Keith L. Smith – “Post Life,” “Island Song”
Patrick Smith – “Puppet,” “Handshake”
Josh Staub – “Inner Workings,” “Feast”
Stacey Steers – “Edge of Alchemy,” “Night Hunter”
Chris Stover – “Turbo,” “Foodfight”
Mark Swift – “Captain Underpants The First Epic Movie,” “Penguins of Madagascar”
Shannon Tindle – “Kubo and the Two Strings,” “Curious George”
Karen Rupert Toliver* – “Ferdinand,” “Rio”
Cilia Van Dijk – “The Last Words of Dutch Schultz,” “Anna & Bella”
Cesar Velazquez – “Zootopia,” “Wreck-It Ralph”
Dina Velikovskaya – “About a Mother,” “My Strange Grandfather”
John Walker – “Incredibles 2,” “The Incredibles”
Dick Walsh – “The Boss Baby,” “Shrek Forever After”
Dave Walvoord – “How to Train Your Dragon 2,” “Kung Fu Panda 2”
Hugh Welchman – “Loving Vincent,” “Peter & the Wolf”
Stevie Wermers-Skelton – “Olaf’s Frozen Adventure,” “The Ballad of Nessie”
Carey Williams – “Emergency,” “Cherry Waves”
Larry Y. Wu – “Moana,” “Big Hero 6”
Paul Young – “Song of the Sea,” “The Secret of Kells”
Jennifer Yu – “Moana,” “Wreck-It Ralph”
Kathy Zielinski – “The Road to El Dorado,” “The Hunchback of Notre Dame”

Sound
Dan Abrams – “Avengers: Infinity War,” “Captain America: Civil War”
David Acord – “Star Wars: The Force Awakens,” “Inherent Vice”
Vincent Arnardi – “Desierto,” “Amélie”
Michael Babcock – “Captain Underpants The First Epic Movie,” “The Dark Knight”
Daniela T. Bassani – “Like Crazy,” “Gomorrah”
David V. Butler – “Godzilla,” “Tangled”
John Casali – “Beauty and the Beast,” “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”
Tim Cavagin – “Baby Driver,” Amy”
Debajit Changmai – “Court,” “Bhaag Milkha Bhaag”
Bishwadeep Chatterjee – “Madras Café,” “3 Idiots”
Patrick Cyccone Jr. – “Geostorm,” “The Descendants”
Antonio Diego – “Duck Season,” “Amores Perros”
Nelson Ferreira – “The Shape of Water,” “The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones”
Ruy Garcia – “Novitiate,” “Y Tu Mamá También”
Glen Gauthier – “The Shape of Water,” Pacific Rim”
Joan Giammarco – “La La Land,” “Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol”
Shawn Holden – “Nightcrawler,” “Takers”
Joel Iwataki – “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story,” “Rise of the Planet of the Apes”
Jason W. Jennings – “Trolls,” “Gangster Squad”
Kim Suk-won – “The Handmaiden,” “The Front Line”
Jason King – “Sicario,” “Letters from Iwo Jima”
Marissa Littlefield – “The Wolf of Wall Street,” “Gangs of New York”
Nico Louw – “Tomb Raider,” “Safe House”
Helen Luttrell – “Hidden Figures,” “Night at the Museum: Battle for the Smithsonian”
Mary Ellen Porto – “Hell on Earth: The Fall of Syria and the Rise of ISIS,” “The Adjustment Bureau”
Jill Purdy – “Snow White and the Huntsman,” “Black Swan”
Christian Schaanning – “The King’s Choice,” “Penguins of Madagascar”
Julian Slater – “Baby Driver,” “Scott Pilgrim vs the World”
Unsun Song – “Dunkirk,” “The Great Wall”
John C. Stuver – “The Revenant,” “John Wick”
Tim Walston – “The Book of Life,” “Star Trek”
Yang Jiang – “Soul on a String,” “The Great Hypnotist”
Zhao Nan – “Battle of Memories,” “Mojin: The Last Legend”
Martyn Zub – “Atomic Blonde,” “Frozen”

Visual Effects
Gregory Anderson – “The Wall,” “The Warrior’s Way”
Angela Barson – “Tulip Fever,” “Me Before You”
Jay Barton – “The Fate of the Furious,” “Furious 7”
Geoffrey Baumann – “Black Panther,” “Doctor Strange”
Joel Behrens – “Ready Player One,” “Pixels”
Jean Bolte – “Thor: Ragnarok,” “Avengers: Age of Ultron”
Glenn Campbell – “Repentance,” “Walking with the Enemy”
Jeff Capogreco – “Kong: Skull Island,” “Transformers: The Last Knight”
Trent Claus – “Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales,” “Doctor Strange”
Patrick Conran – “Avengers: Age of Ultron,” “Pacific Rim”
Jonathan Egstad – “The Boss Baby,” “Trolls”
Mark Elendt
Jonathan Fawkner – “Doctor Strange,” “Guardians of the Galaxy”
Audrey Ferrara – “Alien: Covenant,” “Passengers”
Lucinda Foy – “Ouija,” “Death Race”
Eric Frazier – “Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle,” “Nocturnal Animals”
Florian Gellinger – “Black Panther,” “The Dark Tower”
Larry Gritz – “Kingsman: The Golden Circle,” “The Emoji Movie”
Charlie Iturriaga – “Chappie,” “Gone Girl”
Paul Kavanagh – “Transformers: The Last Knight,” “Star Trek Into Darkness”
Michael Koperwas – “Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles,” “Rango”
Gene Kozicki – “Big Miracle,” “Moneyball”
Paul Lambert – “Blade Runner 2049,” “The Huntsman: Winter’s War”
Kevin Martel – “Avengers: Infinity War,” “Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows”
Aaron McBride – “Kong: Skull Island,” “Marvel’s The Avengers”
Ken McGaugh – “Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets,” “The BFG”
Scott Meadows – “Ready Player One,” “Black Panther”
Yvonne Muinde – “Rampage,” “Black Panther”
Mike Mulholland – “Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” “Avengers: Age of Ultron”
Gerd Nefzer – “Blade Runner 2049,” “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Erik Nordby – “Passengers,” “The Amazing Spider-Man 2”
Jessica Norman – “Wonder Woman,” “World War Z”
Kaori Ogino – “Kong: Skull Island,” “Jurassic World”
Russell T. Paul – “Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”
Philip Peterson – “Mars Needs Moms,” “Star Wars: The Clone Wars”
Andrew Roberts – “Independence Day: Resurgence,” “Snow White and the Huntsman”
Rachel Rose – “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story,” “Noah”
Sue Rowe – “The Legend of Tarzan,” “Independence Day: Resurgence“
Daryl Sawchuk – “Black Panther,” “Doctor Strange”
Nelson Sepulveda – “Kong: Skull Island,” “Marvel’s The Avengers”
Thrain Shadbolt – “Rampage,” “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
Matt Sloan – “Maze Runner: The Death Cure,” “X-Men: Apocalypse”
Greg Steele – “Avengers: Infinity War,” “Guardians of the Galaxy”
Sandra Stewart – “Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day,” “Journey 2: The Mysterious
Island”
Nigel Sumner – “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story,” “Pacific Rim”
Hanzhi Tang – “Thor: Ragnarok,” “Independence Day: Resurgence”
Corey Turner – “Monster Trucks,” “Transformers: Dark of the Moon”
Todd Vaziri – “Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”
Chris Waegner – “Spider-Man: Homecoming,” “Suicide Squad”
Joel Whist – “War for the Planet of the Apes,” “The BFG”
Sheila Wickens – “On Chesil Beach,” “The Limehouse Golem”
Alison Wortman – “Dunkirk,” “Alice Through the Looking Glass”

Writers
Roy Andersson – “A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence,” “You, the Living”
Robert L. Baird – “Ferdinand,” “Big Hero 6”
Sean Baker* – “The Florida Project,” “Tangerine”
Marco Bellocchio – “Sweet Dreams,” “Dormant Beauty”
Pablo Berger – “Abracadabra,” “Blancanieves”
Chris Bergoch – “The Florida Project,” “Tangerine”
Sabina Berman – “Gloria,” “Backyard”
Thomas Bidegain – “Racer and the Jailbird,” “Les Cowboys”
Roger Bohbot – “White as Snow,” “Lady Chatterley”
Bertrand Bonello – “Nocturama,” “Saint Laurent“
Emmanuel Bourdieu – “A Christmas Tale,” “Poison Friends”
Guillermo Calderón – “Neruda,” “The Club”
Robin Campillo – “BPM (Beats Per Minute),” “Eastern Boys”
Stephen Chbosky – “Wonder,” “The Perks of Being a Wallflower”
Joe Robert Cole – “Black Panther”
Laurie Collyer – “Sunlight Jr.,” “Sherrybaby”
Kelly Fremon Craig – “The Edge of Seventeen,” “Post Grad”
Arnaud Desplechin – “Ismael’s Ghosts,” “A Christmas Tale”
Anita Doron – “The Breadwinner,” “The Lesser Blessed”
Ziad Doueiri* – “The Insult,” “The Attack”
Laura Esquivel – “Like Water for Chocolate,” “Chido Guan, el Tacos de Oro”
Mateo Gil – “Realive,” “Open Your Eyes”
Emily V. Gordon – “The Big Sick”
Michael Green – “Logan,” “Blade Runner 2049”
Alain Guiraudie – “Staying Vertical,” “Stranger by the Lake”
Jason Hall – “Thank You for Your Service,” “American Sniper”
Hong Sang-soo* – “The Day After,” “On the Beach at Night Alone”
Jeong Seo-kyeong – “The Handmaiden,” “Thirst”
Guillaume Laurant – “The Scent of Mandarin,” “Amélie”
Rebecca Lenkiewicz – “Disobedience,” “Ida”
Guy Maddin – “The Forbidden Room,” “Keyhole“
Gonzalo Maza – “A Fantastic Woman,” “Gloria”
Anthony McCarten – “Darkest Hour,” “The Theory of Everything”
Michael McCullers – “The Boss Baby,” “Baby Mama”
Valérie Müller – “Polina,” “Le Monde de Fred”
Kumail Nanjiani* – “The Big Sick”
Oleg Negin – “Loveless,” “Leviathan”
Jonathan Nolan – “The Dark Knight,” “Memento“
Ruben Östlund* – “The Square,” “Force Majeure”
Park Hoon-jung – “The Tiger,” “New World”
Christian Petzold – “Phoenix,” “Jerichow”
Julie Peyr – “Ismael’s Ghosts,” “Four Lovers”
Gibrán Portela – “The Untamed,” “La Jaula de Oro”
Steven Rogers – “I, Tonya,” “Kate & Leopold”
Melissa Rosenberg – “Twilight” series, “Step Up”
J.K. Rowling – “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them,” “Harry Potter” creator
Alicia Scherson – “Family Life,” “Il Futuro”
Fernando E. Solanas – “A Journey to the Fumigated Towns,” “La Guerra del Fracking”
Sion Sono – “Tokyo Vampire Hotel,” “The Whispering Star”
Béla Tarr* – “The Turin Horse,” “The Man From London”
Vanessa Taylor – “The Shape of Water,” “Divergent”
Joëlle Touma – “The Insult,” “The Attack“
Joachim Trier – “Thelma,” “Louder than Bombs”
Pierre Uytterhoeven – “And Now My Love,” “A Man and a Woman”
Eskil Vogt – “Thelma,” “Louder Than Bombs”
Wang Hui Ling – “Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon,” “Fleeing by Night”
Virgil Williams – “Mudbound”
Yan Geling – “Youth,” “Coming Home”
Chloé Zhao* – “The Rider,” “Songs My Brother Taught Me”

Members-at-Large
Robert Alonzo
Wendy Armstrong
Jennifer Badger
Bill Baggelaar
Hanno Basse
Ali Bell
Jennifer Bell
Grace Blake
Linda Borgeson
Rosa Bosch
Mark Brown
Erika Wangberg Burton
Keith Campbell
Damon Caro
Jordi Casares
Jeffrey Chan
Andy Cheng
Jim Churchman
Carl Ciarfalio
David Cole
Maureen Crowe
Elizabeth Monk Daley
Nash Edgerton
Sheri Eisenberg
Nina Fallon
Christina Garberson
Dawn Gilliam
Allan Graf
Barbara Ford Grant
Mark Graziano
Mike Gunther
Barbara Harris
Kiri Hart
Warrington Hudlin
Richard Hull
Georgia Kacandes
Franz Kraus
Randy Lake
Jeff LaPlante
Julius LeFlore
David Leitch
Janet Lewin
Joe Lewis
Daniel Lupi
Johnny Martin
Claire McGrane
Jennifer Meislohn
Nate Moore
Stephen Nakamura
Guy Norris
Chris O’Hara
Maricel Pagulayan
Tom Peitzman
JJ Perry
James Plannette
Steven Andrew Pope
Sherri Potter
Keri Putnam
Mary Ramos
Helen Robin
Lisa Rodgers
Kevin Dennis Rosenberger
William Sargent
Kirsten Schaffer
Jessie Thiele Schroeder
Erin Scully
Michael Raye Smith
Ellen Somers
Sean Stratton
Tierre Turner
Stephen Ujlaki
Leon Vitali
Walter Volpatto
Jamie Voris
Fiona Walkinshaw
Owen Walstrom
Jeff Ward
Jeffrey Wike
Dwight Williams
David Womark
Associates
Matthew Dubin
Todd Feldman
Andrew Finkelstein
William Lazarus
Sandra Lucchesi
Ann Murtha
Theresa Peters
Steven Rabineau
Sylvie Rabineau
Brian Siberell

Storm Saulter’s ‘Sprinter’ Takes Home Top Award at American Black Film Festival

image001 (3).jpg

Overbrook Entertainment and Mental Telepathy’s indie film Sprinter was the big winner at the 2018 American Black Film Festival Awards in Miami taking home three awards. The film, which was directed by Storm Saulter, was awarded the Grand Jury Prize for Best Narrative Feature, the Audience Award in the category Best Film and Storm took home an award for Best Director. 

The stars of the film are newcomer Dale ElliottKadeem WilsonShantol JacksonBryshere Y. GrayLorraine Toussaint, and David Alan Grier.

Overbrook Entertainment co-founder Will SmithJada Pinkett-Smith and Ne-Yo serve as producers for the film, and Ne-Yo also has original music featured on the film’s soundtrack

Sprinter story follows Akeem, a 17-year-old Jamaican track athlete. His goal is to qualify for the national youth team and go to the World Youth Championships in Los Angeles. There, Akeem hopes to reunite with his mother, who immigrated to the United States 10 years ago, with aspirations to provide a better life for her family. As Akeem continues to chase after his dreams, he learns family can be complicated, dreams deferred, but you must continue to run your race.

In addition to its ABFF Awards, SPRINTER also made its debut at ABFF in a screening which was followed by a Q&A with some of the cast, hosted by social media influencer Khadeen Ellis

On Friday, June 15, Sprinter followed its world debut screening with an afterparty which was attended by celebrities including Angela RyeNoregaJa RuleDirector X and Devale and Khadeen EllisMajor Lazer’s JillionaireAmara La Negra and Denver Nuggets’ Richard Jefferson.Sprinters afterparty included signature drinks, Jamaican cuisine and lots of dancehall music played by DJ R-Tistic. The party was brought to the festival by sponsors Puma, Courvoisier, Red Stripe and Flow.

image011.jpg

ABOUT SPRINTER:

Release Date: TBD

Studio: Overbrook Entertainment

Official MPAA Rating: TBD

Director: Storm Saulter

Producers: Will Smith, Jada Pinkett-Smith, Shaffer “Ne-Yo” Chimere Smith

Writer: Storm Saulter

Cast: Dale Elliott, David Alan Grier, Lorraine Toussaint, Bryshere Y. Gray, Shantol Jackson, Usain Bolt

Synopsis: Sprinter story follows Akeem, a 17-year-old Jamaican track athlete. His goal is to qualify for the national youth team and go to the World Youth Championships in Los Angeles. There, Akeem hopes to reunite with his mother, who immigrated to the United States 10 years ago, with aspirations to provide a better life for her family. As Akeem continues to chase after his dreams, he learns family can be complicated, dreams deferred, but you must continue to run your race.

ABOUT OVERBROOK ENTERTAINMENT
Overbrook Entertainment is a production company started by actor Will Smith and business partner James Lassiter in 1997, about the same time production started for the Wild Wild West remake, which stars Smith. The name “Overbrook” is derived from Will Smith’s childhood neighborhood in West Philadelphia. The company produces music, films and television shows.

THE 2018 HUMAN RIGHTS WATCH FILM FESTIVAL, June 14-21 @ FSLC & IFC

HRWFF2018.gif

The Human Rights Watch Film Festival will present 15 timely and provocative films, from June 14-21, 2018, that shine a bright light on bravery and resilience in challenging times. In a year when women collectively raised their voices against discrimination and abuse, Human Rights Watch will present films offering incisive perspectives and critical insights on human rights issues impacting people around the world. 12 of the 15 films are directed or co-directed by women. 

Now in its 29th edition, the Human Rights Watch Film Festival is co-presented by the Film Society of Lincoln Center and IFC Center. All screenings will be followed by in-depth question-and-answer sessions with filmmakers, film subjects, Human Rights Watch researchers, and special guests. 

This year’s festival turns the spotlight on strong women who take great risks to push back against powerful forces within their respective societies. And, at a time when the use of personal data by institutions is front-page news, this year’s program explores governmental and corporate regulation of information, and how, by burying the truth and creating their own narratives, these gatekeepers are uniquely positioned to abuse their power and control the populace. 

“In a year when women have spoken out against abuse, harassment and oppression, the festival highlights the outstanding work of women filmmakers telling epic stories of women fighting injustice with resilience and courage.” said John Biaggi, the Human Rights Watch Film Festival creative director. “The festival will also probe the headline-breaking questions of corporate and government control of information at a time when the use of personal data has outrun the limits of the law and ethics.” 

The Opening Night screening of the documentary On Her Shoulders introduces Nadia Murad, a 23-year-old Yazidi survivor of atrocities by ISIS who makes it her life’s mission to fight for justice and freedom for her people. 

Two documentaries highlight women’s rights in Afghanistan. A Thousand Girls Like Me follows a young mother seeking justice from a legal system designed to criminalize sexual abuse survivors like her. Facing the Dragon (winner of the festival’s Nestor Almendros 2 Award) profiles two intrepid Afghan women — a member of parliament and journalist — who risk the safety of their families to bring change and accountability to their country. 

HRFF2018.png

Naila and the Uprising features courageous Palestinian women activists who played a pivotal role in the First Intifada, and in Women of the Venezuelan Chaos, five resilient women find creative ways to defend their fellow citizens, their families and their own lives amid the national crisis that has enveloped their country. 

In the profoundly moving and poetic Angkar, a filmmaker traces her father’s journey home to Cambodia to seek out his Khmer Rouge persecutors while confronting his country’s collective amnesia regarding their horrifying past. In The Silence of Others, survivors of the Franco dictatorship’s crimes against humanity refuse to relent in their pursuit of justice, despite Spain’s “pact of forgetting,” which has denied Franco’s victims legal recourse. The Cleaners reveals a murky world of digital “cleaning,” in which giant social media companies employ workers to delete internet content deemed inappropriate, raising essential questions over internet control and the life-threatening impact of erasing entire resistance movements from the world’s gaze. 

As always, the festival features critical human rights issues in the U.S., this year with three timely films. Charm City moves between community members, police and local officials during a period of heightened violence in Baltimore, exposing layers of disconnect and distrust that need to be addressed to move their city forward. TransMilitary focuses on the largest employer of transgender people in the country – the U.S. military – and the efforts of four brave people as they come forward to demand much-needed change. The Closing Night film, The Unafraid, introduces three high school students in Georgia, banned by the state from attending top state universities due to their unauthorized immigration status, and their passionate fight to pursue their dreams of higher education. 

The festival continues its partnership with MUBI, a curated online streaming platform reaching a community of film lovers across the globe. MUBI will feature select films from the festival online while the New York program is in progress. Learn more at mubi.com.

Complete Program and Schedule Information at Human Rights Watch Film Festival.

Public screenings and special programs will take place at the Film Society of Lincoln Center’s Elinor Bunin Munroe Film Center (144 W. 65th St) (FSLC) and at the IFC Center, 323 Avenue of the Americas (IFC). The opening night film, On Her Shoulders, will screen at the Film Society of Lincoln Center’s Walter Reade Theater, 165 W. 65th St. (WRT)(between Amsterdam and Broadway).

ONE MUSICFEST ANNOUNCES 2018 LINEUP; PERFORMERS INCLUDE NAS, CARDI B, MIGUEL, T.I., JEEZY, BIG SEAN, KELIS, BRANDY, GEORGE CLINTON & PARLIAMENT AND MORE

image002.png

ONE Musicfest, the Southeast's premier urban progressive music and arts festival - has announced the lineup for its 2018 festival. Now a two-day experience taking place Saturday, September 8 and Sunday, September 9 at Central Park in Atlanta, GA, ONE Musicfest will feature Nas, Cardi B, Miguel, T.I., Jeezy, Big Sean, Kelis, Brandy, August Greene, Big KRIT, George Clinton & Parliament and more.

For additional information and tickets, visit ONEMusicfest.com.

Hailed as one of the nation's "Can't Miss Festivals," ONE Musicfest returns for its ninth year with an unforgettable weekend of high-energy performances and unique cultural experiences. Over 20,000 attended last year, generating over 1.8 billion impressions and rave reviews from USA Today, Associated Press, Huffington Post and VIBE.

This year, ONE Musicfest has curated a diverse lineup of music powerhouses, radio chart-toppers and icons. From the rap god Nas to hip-hop it-girl Cardi B to the legendary George Clinton & Parliament, the festival offers something for music lovers of all kinds. 

"We are all super excited about OMF 2018," says founder Jason "J" Carter. "Growing into a two-day festival allows us to expand our roster, highlight more of the music that we love and give our audience an experience unlike any!" 

Purchase your tickets today at ONEMusicfest.com.

Complete List of Currently Announced Performers for ONE Musicfest 2018 (in alphabetical order):

  • August Greene featuring Common, Robert Glasper and Karriem Riggins
  • Big KRIT
  • Big Sean
  • Brandy
  • Cardi B
  • Davido
  • DJ Nabs' ATL Crunk Set featuring YoungBloodz, Ying Yang Twins, Eastside Boyz, Trillville, Kilo Ali and DJ Taz
  • DVSN
  • George Clinton & Parliament
  • Goldlink
  • Jeezy
  • Jessie Reyez
  • Kelis
  • Miguel
  • Nas
  • Rapsody 
  • St Beauty
  • T.I.
  • Teedra Moses

About ONE Musicfest

ONE Musicfest is the Southeast's largest annual urban progressive music festival, featuring a diverse range of music, including classic and next generation hip-hop, soulful R&B, alternative, and rock. Started in 2010, ONE Musicfest is now recognized as one of the most highly-anticipated celebrations of the arts in the Southeast, with this year's festival expecting an attendance of 20,000 music lovers from throughout the country.

Social:
Twitter: @onemusicfest #ONEMusicFest #OMF2018
Instagram: @onemusicfest #ONEMusicFest #OMF2018
Facebook: Facebook.com/ONEMusicFest
Website: onemusicfest.com

Dan Guillaro, DP to director w/ "KACHREWALA: Five Cents Each" at Manhattan Film Festival

Daniel Guillaro is a NYC-based filmmaker. Since graduating Fordham University in 2012, he has worked as a freelance cinematographer and editor for documentaries and short films. He also  produces videos for non-profits. Since he was young he's always wanted to tell stories that engage audiences and elevate our collective understanding of what it is to be human.

His first project as a director is "KACHREWALA: Five Cents Each". The short film is premiering at Manhattan Film Festival on April 24th. We talked to Dan, here are the excerpts.

What inspired you to get into the film business?
I think movies have a unique ability to shape the way people can view what's possible. Not just in a technological sense but in a more personal and emotional sense. I guess novels can do that too but making movies is more fun.

How was the process of making this film, and what did you learn in the process?
Making Kachrewala: five cents each was pretty hectic. We shot in all in two days on a pretty tight schedule with a very light crew in Manhattan. We even had to arrange the timing of shooting one of our scenes with alternate-side parking rules on that street. All in all I learned how helpful it is to surround yourself with a dedicated and competent crew, as our crew did a great job dealing with the challenges of shooting in the city.

How did working on this subject personally impact you?
Working on this project opened my eyes to this subculture of bottle collectors. It reminded me that there are all sorts of lives being lived in New York. Some are unfortunate enough to have to pick bottles for extra cash, but they are driven enough that they want to make that cash themselves by putting in the work. There's hard work being done everywhere in New York.

What are your favorite Filmmakers and films?
It's hard to say who my favorite filmmakers are because I don't think I gravitate toward any particular style. But here are three that are kind of representative of why I love movies: Wings of Desire, Ed Wood, and Blade Runner.

As a New Yorker, what's your most favorite and least favorite thing about New York?
My favorite thing about New York is it's full of life and in your all the time. My least favorite thing about New York is it's full of life and in your face all the time. So it kind of evens out.

You can follow the film on Facebook & Twitter at @KachrewalaFilm. To learn more and get your tickets for the screening, check out the link below.
http://manhattanff.com/event/kachrewala-five-cents-each

12th Manhattan Film Festival premieres 'KACHREWALA: Five Cents Each', a short film about bottlepickers in NYC

The 12th Manhattan Film Festival runs from April 18-29, bringing some wonderful feature, shorts and documentaries from NYC and around the world . One of the buzzed-about short films takes a look into the subculture of New York City bottle pickers, giving a rare glimpse into what it really means to pick up discarded bottles, and cans using the money as necessary income.

"KACHREWALA: Five Cents Each", Written, starring and produced by Indian immigrant Art Shrian Tiwari, takes a moment to step back and look at a “secretive” world that's taking place in plain sight, in the city, and being able to capture and present this as his first short film actually ushered in a sweeping change in the writers/actors' life.

There is another perspective that a person gains when they are "literally" getting their hands dirty and being viewed, by so many New Yorkers' as undesirable people in the city, performing an act that many, dare I suggest, would never do out of sheer pride, opting to beg.  As one character, an older white woman in her late 70 says in the short film, "begging is a lot harder than picking bottles, I tell you that!"

To get ready for the role, and to become a part of the fabric of this subculture Tiwari, did just that. He rolled up his sleeves, and picked up discarded cans and bottles, turning them in for 5 cents each in the drop off locations around the city.  It's hard work and it's messy. A far, far cry from the job that Tiwari, performed when he arrived, from India, years ago.

For a long time, in New York, Tiwari, worked as in software engineering and program management, with extensive experience in e-commerce and financial services as well as an expertise in web and mobile domains. In those roles, he’s worked for such well-established organizations as the Weight Watchers, Scholastic, Sprint, Starwood Hotels and New York Stock Exchange.

Now in his early 30s he decided to make a change.  He left the financial security of working in the i.t. field and stepped out, in faith, to pursue his writing and acting life, full time.  This along with being a husband, and new father.

Says Tiwari “I am proud of being an immigrant in America, an Indian-American.  I grew up in a middle-class family, with a happy upbringing surrounded by family, love, and support. My father was in Air Force, with a transferable job, thus we moved a lot. That opened me up to experiencing new cultures, people and be more open-minded in general”.

Writers write about what the know, or what they live.  For this, again, Tiwari took a look inside another part of a glamours city, that most New Yorkers never glimpse, or care to know about.

The core of “Kachrewala: Five Cents Each,”  is about a single day in the life of a bottle collector, and his challenges of navigating the streets of New York.  As Tiwari explained about wrestling his idea into a script, he learned quite a bit about bottle people. “We see these people around us in this great city every day. But we don't know anything about them. We just assume them to be homeless, scavengers or beggars of the sort. But in reality, they truly work hard for a meager amount of money. Of course, that little money can mean a lot, when you are in need."

The April 24th screening of the short film “Kachrewala: Five Cents Each,” will take place at Cinema Village East Theater at 5 pm. It stars Tiwari, Nitin Mandan, Ilissa Jackson, Dequan Deveraux, and Mary Lu Garmone, it was directed by Daniel Guillaro, written by Tiwari.  

You can follow the film on Facebook & Twitter at @KachrewalaFilm. To learn more and get your tickets for the screening, check out the link below.
http://manhattanff.com/event/kachrewala-five-cents-each

About Manhattan Film Festival
Manhattan Film Festival was founded by independent filmmakers that learned first-hand how hard it is to find an independent film an audience. Originally launched as the start-up Independent Features, MFF evolved into a globally recognized brand. The festival is covered by local, national, and international media outlets. This includes The Hollywood Reporter, Variety, Good Morning America, The New York Times, as well as international outlets such as The Sun, BBC, and The Guardian. The festival has been named both “25 Film Festivals Worth the Entry Fee” and “The Coolest Film Festivals in the World” by MovieMaker Magazine. Although we have grown into one of the largest independent film festivals on the circuit, we have stayed true to our principals. We have thrived by building our festival through the voices of filmmakers rather than corporate sponsors. That is one of the keys of our success and a main reason MFF was founded.
http://manhattanff.com

33rd Stellar Gospel Music Awards Announce Performances by Snoop Dogg, Mary Mary, Kierra Sheard, Tasha Cobbs Leonard & More

MARY MARY REUNION AND SNOOP DOGG STELLAR AWARDS DEBUT HIGHLIGHT AN UNFORGETTABLE NIGHT AT THIS YEAR’S 33RD ANNUAL STELLAR GOSPEL MUSIC AWARDS, WITH AN ALL-STAR LINE-UP OF PERFORMANCES BY TASHA COBBS LEONARD, TRAVIS GREENE, ANTHONY BROWN & group therAPy, TYE TRIBBETT, KIERRA SHEARD, RICKY DILLARD & NEW G AND MORE

RENOWNED ANNUAL SALUTE TO GOSPEL MUSIC SET TO TAPE ON SATURDAY, MARCH 24, 2018 AT THE LAS VEGAS ORLEANS ARENA PREMIERING ON TV ONE GOOD FRIDAY, MARCH 30 AT 9 P.M. ET/8C

 L-R: Snoop Dogg (Performer), Erica Campbell (Performer), Tina Campbell (Performer) and Kirk Franklin (Host)

L-R: Snoop Dogg (Performer), Erica Campbell (Performer), Tina Campbell (Performer) and Kirk Franklin (Host)

(CHICAGO) – Feb. 26, 2018 - Central City Productions announces a dazzling line-up of performers for the 2018 Annual Stellar Gospel Music Awards, including the reunion of contemporary gospel music’s favorite sister act, Mary Mary (Erica Campbell and Tina Campbell), and the Stellar Award's debut of rapper, actor, and television personality Snoop Dogg, performing songs from his new gospel album “Songs of Love” at this year’s show. Celebrated as a "transcendent night of gospel music," the 33rd Annual Stellar Awards promises to surpass its ‘stellar' reputation, featuring performances by the genre’s hottest acts. Performers scheduled to appear include: Tasha Cobbs LeonardTravis GreeneTye TribbettAnthony Brown & group therAPy, Kierra Sheard, KeKe Wyatt, Jonathan McReynolds, Tasha Page-Lockhart, Todd Dulaney, Koryn Hawthorne and Ricky Dillard & New G, among others. Returning to Las Vegas' Orleans Arena on Saturday, March 24, 2018 the Stellar Awards welcomes the return of the undisputed crown prince of contemporary gospel music, Kirk Franklin, as host. 

The Stellar Awards telecast will premiere on TV One on Friday, March 30 at 9 p.m. ET/8 p.m. CT and air in broadcast syndication on 130 stations in more than 110 markets around the country March 31 - May 6, 2018.

Franklin is happy to be back in the role of host of the annual celebration. “Since my first step onto the Stellar Awards stage as a 23-year-old kid from Texas, I’ve lived, breathed and committed all I’ve had to this incredible genre called gospel,” he stated. “To find myself now still blessed to serve the community I love so dearly as their host of the 2018 Stellar Awards, that young kid feels alive again and more grateful than ever. We’re working hard to bring to the world the best and the brightest along with the icons and legends, the greatest night of God’s music at a time when the country needs our melody the most. Thank you and I’ll see you in Vegas.”   

This year’s spectacular show open will feature Stellar Awards alum Erica Campbell reuniting with her sister Tina Campbell as the hit gospel duo Mary Mary for the first time in more than six years. The show will include an all-star tribute to the late, great Edwin Hawkins, with his sister Lynette Hawkins accepting the Edwin Hawkins Icon Award in his honor. Also expected to deliver stand out moments are the multi-platinum award-winning Snoop Dogg performing material from his new gospel album and collaborating with Tye Tribbett. 

“Each year we strive to bring new and innovative performances and collaborations to the Stellar Awards and this year is no different, with the inclusion of mainstream hip-hop rapper and mogul, Snoop Dogg." stated Stellar Awards Founder, Don Jackson. "Snoop expressed his desire to release a gospel album in honor of his mom who is an evangelist and he's teamed up with Gospel superstar Tye Tribbett, there's no way we couldn't bring this explosive performance to the Stellar Awards stage."

2018 Stellar Award's multi-nominee and previous host, Anthony Brown, returns this year to perform and looks forward to sharing something special with the fans. "The Stellar Awards has always been such a blessing to gospel music creators and gospel music lovers worldwide. It provides for us a platform and opportunity to share our message and our gifts with the world,” shared Brown. “I am so excited to take the stage again at this year's Stellar Awards. It’s always so humbling and exciting. group therAPy and I are working on something special this year. I can’t wait for you to see it."

Don Jackson will bestow special honors upon gospel greats who have made significant contributions to the genre. The incomparable Tamela Mann is this year’s recipient of the James Cleveland Lifetime Achievement Award and the legendary Rev. Milton Biggham will receive The Ambassador Dr. Bobby Jones Legends Award. Stellar Honors Hall of Fame Inductees includes Kurt Carr, Ben Tankard, and Dr. Marabeth Gentry - President of the National Convention of Gospel Choirs and Choruses.

The Stellar Awards show taping is open to the public, with ticket prices ranging from $50 - $200 at www.ticketmaster.com

The Stellar Gospel Music Awards Pre-Show is scheduled for Friday, March 23 hosted by Lexi Allen and Lonnie Hunter. Among the artists performing at the Orleans Showroom that evening: Next Generation Choir, Judah Band, Tasha Page Lockhart, Isaiah D. Thomas, Ruth La'Ontra, Bryan Popin and Jason Nelson

The Stellar Gospel Radio Awards & Showcase will be held earlier on Saturday, March 24, honoring the top radio stations and announcers who most notably serve urban gospel music audiences. This show is also full of spirit-stirring performances by newcomers Isabel DavisGene Moore and Kelontae Gavin; seasoned sensations Donishisa Ballard and Jason Champion; and quartet group The Virginia Aires. The event is hosted by VaShawn Mitchelland Meta Washington and is the perfect kickoff to the big show the same day. Tickets for each event can be purchased at www.ticketmaster.com.

More of the biggest names in gospel and a few additional surprises are being added to the growing list of top performers and presenters appearing in this year’s show. For more information visit us at www.thestellarawards.com. Follow us on social media for the latest news and updates about the greatest night in gospel!                     

About Central City Productions (CCP)

The Stellar Gospel Music Awards show is Executive Produced by Don Jackson, with Jennifer J. Jackson serving as Executive in Charge of Production. Michael Johnson will produce and direct this year's awards show. Erma Gray Davis is the President and Chief Operations Officer of Central City Productions. Founded in 1970 by Don Jackson, Chicago-based Central City Productions, Inc. is a distributor of original targeted programming to television and cable networks. CCP's award-winning television programs include the Black Music Honors, Stellar Tribute to the Holidays and Tribute to Mother's Day, The Black College Quiz Show Series, and Hispanic College Quiz, among many others. For more information, please visit www.ccptv.com

For More Information Visit: http://thestellarawards.com/

To view the complete list of nominees: http://thestellarawards.com/2017nominees.html

FOLLOW STELLAR AWARDS ON SOCIAL MEDIA FOR UPDATES AND MORE!

Facebook: www.facebook.com/StellarAwards

Twitter: www.twitter.com/thestellars

Instagram: www.instagram.com/thestellars

Diversity and Inclusion continues with 90th Oscars® ceremony airing live on Hosted by Jimmy Kimmel.

9OSCARS.jpg

Diversity and inclusion continues to be the mandate of the Academy as new presenters  are added to the 90th Oscars® ceremony including Gael García Bernal, Mary J. Blige, Andra Day, Natalia LaFourcade, Miguel, Keala Settle, Sufjan Stevens and Oscar® winner Common will also perform this year's nominated songs at the 90th Oscars® ceremony, show producers which were announced by Michael De Luca and Jennifer Todd.

“We’re excited to have these talented artists showcase the powerful contribution music makes to filmmaking,” said De Luca and Todd. “It’s a privilege to welcome them to the 90th Oscars stage.”

Bernal, LaFourcade, and Miguel will perform the Oscar-nominated song “Remember Me” from “Coco”; Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez.

Blige will perform “Mighty River,” from “Mudbound,” the Oscar-nominated song she co-wrote with Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson. Blige is also Oscar-nominated this year for Actress in a Supporting Role for “Mudbound.” She is the first person to be nominated for both a performance and Original Song in the same year. Additionally, she has won nine Grammy Awards, having been nominated 31 times.

Common and Andra Day will perform his Oscar-nominated song “Stand Up For Something” from “Marshall”; Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn (Common) and Diane Warren. Common won an Oscar with John Stephens (John Legend), for Original Song for “Glory” from the film “Selma” (2014). He has received 20 Grammy Award nominations and has won three times. His recent acting credits include “John Wick: Chapter 2” (2017) and “Selma.” Day is a three-time Grammy Award nominee. Her acting credits include “Marshall” and “Cars 3” (2017).

Settle will perform the Oscar-nominated song “This is Me” from “The Greatest Showman”; Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul. Settle is a Tony Award®-nominated singer and actress. Her film credits include “The Greatest Showman” (2017) and “Ricki and the Flash” (2015).

Stevens will perform his Oscar-nominated song “Mystery of Love,” written for “Call Me by Your Name.” Stevens is a singer, songwriter, and instrumentalist. A prolific artist whose career spans nearly 20 years and 11 albums, his work has been featured on the soundtracks for “Whiskey Tango Foxtrot” (2016), “Demolition” (2015) and the Oscar-winning film “Little Miss Sunshine” (2006), among others.

The 90th Oscars will be held on Sunday, March 4, 2018, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be broadcast live on the ABC Television Network at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT.  The Oscars, produced by De Luca and Todd and hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, also will be televised in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.  Additionally, “The Oscars: All Access” live stream from the red carpet and backstage will begin at 6:30 p.m. ET/3:30 p.m. PT on Oscar.com.

 

THE LAUNCH KICKS OFF NEWLY MINTED COLLEGIATE ‘MILLION DOLLAR SCREENPLAY FELLOWSHIP’

TheLaunchScreenCraft Logo (002).jpg

THE LAUNCH KICKS OFF NEWLY MINTED COLLEGIATE ‘MILLION DOLLAR SCREENPLAY FELLOWSHIP’

Grand Prize-Winning Screenplay to be Produced as a Feature Film with a Budget of at Least $1 Million, with Eight Student Finalists Awarded a Total of $100,000 in Grants

The LAUNCH, co-founded by Producers Jason Shuman (Rebel in the Rye, Lone Survivor) and Zachary Green (Spartan) is a first of its kind Million Dollar Screenplay Competition for college students, whose mission is to find the next generation of great screenwriters from around the world. The LAUNCH is awarding $100,000 in education grants to the eight (8) finalists, with the grand prize winner having his or her screenplay produced as a feature film with a budget of at least $1 million. This is an international competition open to students who are enrolled in an accredited two-year, four-year college/university or graduate program.

Accepting submissions from Thursday, March 1 through Thursday, May 31, 2018, The LAUNCH will be looking for screenplays with great stories, original voices and honest emotion in any genre. Winners will be announced in August with an anticipated start of production slated for Q4 2018.

The LAUNCH Board of Advisors, which will act as the final judging panel for the competition, includes Award-Winning Casting Director Barbara Fiorentino, Screenwriter Eduardo Cisneros, APA Agent Chris Ridenhour, Educator Madeleine Sherak, PhD, Valor Entertainment Manager Carlos Bobadilla and Actor Caitlin Mehner, amongst additional industry experts.

Co-Founders Jason Shuman and Zachary Green said: “We thank our wonderful donors for bringing The LAUNCH to fruition.  Never before has a screenwriting competition focused solely on students, not only awarding large grants, but guaranteeing at least $1 million dollars to produce the winning screenplay as a feature film.  Our goal is to motivate as many students as possible to pursue their writing dreams.”

ScreenCraft is the presenting sponsor of The LAUNCH competition and will be utilizing the industry-leading technology platform Coverfly to seamlessly manage screenplay submissions, professional readers, and the evaluation and scoring process to determine the finalists

For more information on additional prizes, rules of entry and to submit scripts please visit www.launchscreenplay.com. A reduced fee will be available to early entry applicants from Thursday, March 1st through Saturday, March 31st.

About The LAUNCH

The LAUNCH is a first of its kind Million Dollar Screenplay Fellowship co-created by Jason Shuman and Zachary Green to find the next generation of great screenwriters from around the world. The LAUNCH is awarding $100,000 in education grants with the grand prize winner having his or her screenplay produced as a feature film with a budget of at least $1 million. 

Jason Shuman is a writer and producer with an impressive slate including over 20 motion pictures grossing more than $500 million worldwide, and over 100 episodes of television produced. Past projects include:  Darkness FallsThe MessengersBangkok Dangerous, the critically acclaimed Lone Survivor, Rebel In The Rye, Little Black Book and Daddy Day Camp.

Zachary Green is an entrepreneur and film producer with extensive experience in brand storytelling with brands such as McDonald’s, Toys R Us, Warner Bros., Paramount, and more. He is collaborating with Jason Shuman on a slate of feature films and a handful of television shows, which are in various stages of development and production. Currently, Green and Shuman are producing the heist/thriller Panthers, and action/thriller Spartan, both scheduled to begin principal photography in 2018.

Shorts Awards at 2018 Sundance Film Festival

   (L-R)    Matria,    Credit: Lucia C. Pan;    Hair Wolf  ,  Credit: Charlotte Hornsby;    Would You Look At Her   , Credit: Courtesy of Sundance Institute.

(L-R) Matria, Credit: Lucia C. Pan; Hair Wolf, Credit: Charlotte Hornsby; Would You Look At Her, Credit: Courtesy of Sundance Institute.

Park City, Utah — Winners of the 2018 Sundance Film Festival jury prizes in short filmmaking were announced on Jan 23, by Sundance Institute at a ceremony in Park City, Utah. The Short Film Grand Jury Prize, awarded to one film in the program of 69 shorts selected from 8,740 submissions, went to Matria, written and directed by Álvaro Gago. Full video of the ceremony is at youtube.com/sff. The Short Film program is presented by YouTube, as part of their ongoing support for emerging storytellers, unique voices and independent artists. 2018 marks the sixth year YouTube has been the official sponsor of the Sundance Film Festival Shorts program.

This year's Short Film jurors are Cherien DabisShirley Manson and Chris Ware.

Short Film awards winners in previous years include And so we put goldfish in the pool. by Makato Nagahisa, Thunder Road by Jim Cummings, World of Tomorrow by Don Hertzfeldt, SMILF by Frankie Shaw, Of God and Dogs by Abounaddara Collective, Gregory Go Boom by Janicza Bravo, The Whistle by Grzegorz Zariczny, Whiplash by Damien Chazelle, FISHING WITHOUT NETS by Cutter Hodierne, The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom by Lucy Walker and The Arm by Brie Larson, Sarah Ramos and Jessie Ennis.

The short film program at the Festival is the centerpiece of Sundance Institute’s year-round efforts to support short filmmaking. Select Festival short films are presented as a traveling program in over 70 cities in the U.S. and Canada each year, one of the few theatrical releases of short films in North America. Short films and filmmakers also take part in regional Master Classes geared towards supporting emerging shorts-makers in cities around the country.

2018 Sundance Film Festival Short Film Jury Awards: 

The Short Film Grand Jury Prize was awarded to: Matria / Spain (Director and screenwriter: Álvaro Gago) — Faced with a challenging daily routine, Ramona tries to take refuge in her relationships with her daughter and granddaughter.

The Short Film Jury Award: U.S. Fiction was presented to: Hair Wolf / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Mariama Diallo) — In a black hair salon in gentrifying Brooklyn, the local residents fend off a strange new monster: white women intent on sucking the lifeblood from black culture.

The Short Film Jury Award: International Fiction was presented to: Would You Look at Her / Macedonia (Director and screenwriter: Goran Stolevski) — A hard-headed tomboy spots the unlikely solution to all her problems in an all-male religious ritual.

The Short Film Jury Award: Non-fiction was presented to: The Trader (Sovdagari) / Georgia (Director: Tamta Gabrichidze) — Gela sells secondhand clothes and household items in places where money is potatoes. 

The Short Film Jury Award: Animation was presented to: GLUCOSE / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Jeron Braxton) — Sugar was the engine of the slave trade that brought millions of Africans to America. Glucose is sweet, marketable and easy to consume, but its surface satisfaction is a thin coating on the pain of many disenfranchised people.

A Special Jury Award was presented to: Emergency / U.S.A. (Director: Carey Williams, Screenwriter: K.D. Dávila) — Faced with an emergency situation, a group of young Black and Latino friends carefully weigh the pros and cons of calling the police.

A Special Jury Award was presented to: Fauve / Canada (Director and screenwriter: Jérémy Comte) — Set in a surface mine, two boys sink into a seemingly innocent power game, with Mother Nature as the sole observer.

A Special Jury Award was presented to: For Nonna Anna / Canada (Director and screenwriter: Luis De Filippis) — A trans girl cares for her Italian grandmother. She assumes that her Nonna disapproves of her – but instead discovers a tender bond in their shared vulnerability.
 

The Sundance Film Festival®
The Sundance Film Festival has introduced global audiences to some of the most groundbreaking films of the past three decades, including BoyhoodBeasts of the Southern WildFruitvale StationWhiplashBrooklynTwenty Feet from StardomLife ItselfThe CoveThe End of the TourBlackfishMe and Earl and the Dying GirlDopeLittle Miss Sunshinesex, lies, and videotapeReservoir DogsHedwig and the Angry InchAn Inconvenient TruthPrecious and Napoleon Dynamite. The Festival is a program of the non-profit Sundance Institute®. 2018 Festival sponsors include: Presenting Sponsors – Acura, SundanceTV, and Chase Sapphire®; Leadership Sponsors – Adobe, Amazon Studios, AT&T, DIRECTV, Dropbox, Omnicom, Stella Artois® and YouTube; Sustaining Sponsors – Canada Goose, Canon U.S.A., Inc., Dell, Francis Ford Coppola Winery, GEICO, Google Pixel 2, Grey Goose Vodka, High West Distillery, IMDbPro, Lyft, Unity Technologies and the University of Utah Health; Media Sponsors - Los Angeles Times, The New York Times and Variety. Sundance Institute recognizes critical support from the Utah Governor's Office of Economic Development, and the State of Utah as Festival Host State. The support of these organizations helps offset the Festival’s costs and sustain the Institute's year-round programs for independent artists. Look for the Official Partner seal at their venues at the Festival. sundance.org/festival

Sundance Institute
Founded in 1981 by Robert Redford, Sundance Institute is a nonprofit organization that provides and preserves the space for artists in film, theatre, and new media to create and thrive. The Institute's signature Labs, granting, and mentorship programs, dedicated to developing new work, take place throughout the year in the U.S. and internationally. The Sundance Film Festival and other public programs connect audiences to artists in igniting new ideas, discovering original voices, and building a community dedicated to independent storytelling. Sundance Institute has supported such projects as Beasts of the Southern WildFruitvale StationSin NombreThe Invisible WarThe SquareDirty WarsSpring AwakeningA Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder and Fun Home. Join Sundance Institute on FacebookInstagramTwitter and YouTube.